Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Cant get audio through multiple devices

    Hello!

    I recently build my own pc with an ASUS ROG Strix Z270 E gaming motherboard.
    Anyway i have been receiving my sound through my gaming headset which has a audio jack for mic and sound along with usb for power. I have been trying to connect a speaker through the optical audio output on my motherboard but for some reason no device even shows up. Im not sure if this is because i need to update the audio driver or if its some settings in my computer. I am very new to all this audio stuff but all i want is to hear something through that speaker because my headphones are simply not loud enough when im watching something from the other side of the room. I was talking to someone at my work and they said it could be something that the optical cord only does SPDIF or i think pcm and that my computer could be doing Dolby digital which doesn't work with the optical cable. If this is the case i have no idea how i would change it from dolby digital to pcm

    If anyone has had this problem or might know the solution i beg that you help me cause i have been really patient and spent alot of time trying to figure this out and i have had no luck.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array SherardG PC Specs
    SherardG PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS ROG G752 & ASUS ROG G55VW
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)32 GB [G.Skill TZRGB] F4-3200C32Q-8GTZR x 4
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
    MonitorASUS ROG PG248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO MZ-V6P512 (512 GB)
    Storage #2WD2003FZEX
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseNZXT Noctis 450 ROG
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME 80+ Ti 750 SSR-750TD
    Keyboard Logitech G413 Carbon
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Razer Kraken Pro V2 Black
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    OS Windows 10 10.0.16299
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC88U
    SherardG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    101

    Did you install Realtek HD Audio Manager and Sonic Studio 3?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Yes they came already installed with the motherboard.

  4. #4
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    309
    Posts
    7,684

    You have to set your digital output as the default device. Windows 10 allows you to choose one device at a time. Right-click the speaker icon in your system tray and select playback devices. From there you can select an output and click the default button.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Ok i see what you mean but im pretty sure that i cant find the optical input as an option like its not recognizing it or something. And would i find this in the audio control panel?

    Edit: Should i update to the newest audio driver for my motherboard from the website?
    Last edited by UltraBlaze7; 01-06-2018 at 07:31 PM.

  6. #6
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    309
    Posts
    7,684

    Optical *input* or *output*? Playback devices only applies to outputs.

    As with most things Windows there are many ways to get to the audio properties, but the simplest is right-clicking the speaker icon as I mentioned. If there is no digital output listed in the playback devices (you may have to scroll) then I would check the Device Manager to see if there are some devices without drivers. This shouldn't happen though as Windows would find a basic driver to get it working even if it's not the latest & greatest.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    ok ill try it when i get home, if i set it to primary i will still be able to switch between that and my headphones?

  8. #8
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    309
    Posts
    7,684

    Quote Originally Posted by UltraBlaze7 View Post
    ok ill try it when i get home, if i set it to primary i will still be able to switch between that and my headphones?
    Yes, but you will have to switch the primary each time. It's kind of a pain, imo, so I have mine go to an external desktop amp and my headphones and speakers both route through that. You CAN set a second device as a primary communications device so if you are really just using your headphones for VOIP then you can leave everything that way.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    Yes, but you will have to switch the primary each time. It's kind of a pain, imo, so I have mine go to an external desktop amp and my headphones and speakers both route through that. You CAN set a second device as a primary communications device so if you are really just using your headphones for VOIP then you can leave everything that way.
    Ok cool thanks! ill give it a go

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    OK so i tried lots of things before i finnaly decided to do a simple audio driver update so after that it worked! Thank you guys for your help!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •