Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 63
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    X79 BIOS bug, might affect all x79 boards

    Hi I was wondering if you guys could come chat with us at the xs forums.
    There's a thread over there that has been started, it's a bug that seems to affect some people but not others judging from what I've seen so far on overclock.net.
    I really just don't feel like re-typing info and such lol .

    I would of posted about it earlier but I've been kinda busy with other things.
    Someone else made a thread on it though I figure now is as good as time as any to try to figure this out.

    So anyways go over there and read the thread, it's not that big.
    If you don't wanna post there then so beit, at least read it .
    And thanks.

    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...9-2400-divider

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array BOLTS4BREKFAST's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    100
    Posts
    560

    I have ran several tests and I do not seem to be affected by this "bug"... I wonder why???

    Do note that I have a RIVE (not RIVBE)
    Here's my AIDA64 Results..
    NZXT Phantom 820
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    NZXT HALE90v2 1200w PSU
    Intel i7 3960X OC'd @ 4.7Ghz
    Corsair H100i (Push/Pull)
    MSI GAMING 4G GTX 980
    16GB Corsair Dominator GT 2133Mhz
    2 Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD's (RAID-0)
    2 Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD's (RAID-0)
    SoundBlaster Z PCIe Sound Card
    Logitech Z906 5.1 Surround Sound
    Sennheiser PC360 Headset
    LG Blu-Ray Burner
    Windows 10 Professional 64-bit

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array extreme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    54

    you not using the 36:3 divider thats why....just use bclk manual to 100 and ram frequency to 2400. strap to auto. in AIDA your DRAM:FSB Ratio must be 36:3 then post your AIDA results here again.
    Last edited by extreme; 04-23-2014 at 06:09 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    60
    Posts
    655

    Nice find.
    Hopefully they can fix this ASAP.
    MB: ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition
    CPU: Intel Xeon E5-2697 v2 (Cooled by Corsair H100i w/ Noctua NF-F12 fans)
    RAM: 64GB G.SKILL RipjawsZ 1600 (10-10-10-30)
    GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX Titan X Hybrid
    TV Tuners: 2 * Hauppauge HVR-1800
    Case: CoolerMaster Cosmos 2


  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array tistou77 PC Specs
    tistou77 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processor7980XE @4.6Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB Royal 4x8Gb @4000 C16
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
    Sound CardXonar Phoebus
    MonitorDell U2417H
    Storage #1Intel M2 Optane 905P
    Storage #2Samsung 970 EVO Plus
    CPU CoolerWatercooling
    CaseLian Li A77F
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech LIK
    Mouse Logitech MX revolution
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    tistou77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    91
    Posts
    1,397

    For me, 2400 with the R4E , ratio 36:3

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	cachemem.png 
Views:	147 
Size:	192.6 KB 
ID:	36003

    2666, R4BE, ratio 32:3

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2666 C10.png 
Views:	143 
Size:	194.4 KB 
ID:	36004
    Sorry for my english


    Case: Lian Li A77F
    MB: Rampage VI Extreme
    CPU: i9 7980XE
    RAM: G.Skill Trident Z RGB Royal 4x8Gb @4000 C16
    GPU: EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
    PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    OS: Intel M2 Optane 905P
    DATA: Samsung 970 EVO Plus
    SOUND: Asus Xonar Phoebus

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array extreme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    54

    so it looks like only ivy bridge-E cpu thats not fully synchronizing with x79 platform ....
    can someone post with ivy bridge-E cpu results with 36:3 divider RIVE,GENE, or RIVBE boards.?????

    @tistou77
    i saw you did not use 4930k for 36:3 divider can you do retest with this cpu and 36:3 divider and post the results here.
    Last edited by extreme; 04-23-2014 at 08:11 PM.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array tistou77 PC Specs
    tistou77 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processor7980XE @4.6Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB Royal 4x8Gb @4000 C16
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
    Sound CardXonar Phoebus
    MonitorDell U2417H
    Storage #1Intel M2 Optane 905P
    Storage #2Samsung 970 EVO Plus
    CPU CoolerWatercooling
    CaseLian Li A77F
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech LIK
    Mouse Logitech MX revolution
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    tistou77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    91
    Posts
    1,397

    Write: 43xxx
    Sorry for my english


    Case: Lian Li A77F
    MB: Rampage VI Extreme
    CPU: i9 7980XE
    RAM: G.Skill Trident Z RGB Royal 4x8Gb @4000 C16
    GPU: EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
    PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    OS: Intel M2 Optane 905P
    DATA: Samsung 970 EVO Plus
    SOUND: Asus Xonar Phoebus

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    So maybe it only affects ivy-e cpu's ?

    Methods I've tried so far to get it working right:

    Set cpu multi to 38
    (Board powers off automatically after bios save)
    Set cpu multi to 40 + set ram div lower at the same time
    (Board powers off automatically after bios save)
    Set ram div higher
    Done, bandwith is back to normal

    Alternate fix, for when the board doesn't power it's self off for a cpu re-init.
    1. Set cpu multi from 44 to 42.
    2. Manually Power off.
    3. Set ram div to 2133 and cpu multi back to 44.
    4. Manually Power off.
    5. Set ram div back to 2400.
    Done, bandwith is good again.

    Now here's one that didn't work. (edit: I just realized I may not of did this right anyways, I didn't switch to cpu back UP and the mem Down at the same time)
    Set cpu to 42x
    Reset no power off (save and exit bios reset...)
    Set mem to 2133
    Reset no power off (save and exit bios reset...)
    Set cpu to 44x and mem to 2400
    Reset (save bios settings...) then manaully power off after the restart
    Done, still bad bandwith...

    Bios'es I've tried and I know it affects: 0403 (stock), and 0507.
    I'm currently on 0507, I haven't gotten around to try 0601 yet.
    I'm pretty sure that new one is affected too, I just don't feel like taking bios pics and re-applying my settings to a new bios right this sec (would have to port over my 100mhz and 110/114mhz configs).
    The new one is essentially meant for 3930k's anyways.

    And for some odd reason my bios isn't powering off when I change my cpu multiplier anymore, not sure what that's about but I kinda prefer it this way.
    It just threw me off a bit on my bandwidth fix (hence the alt fix above).

    But anyways, when the bandwith is good, it stays that way even during reset, but gets bad again when you do a power off.
    And from there you have to repeat the fix.

    Now for some reason alot of people aren't affected, maybe it's because they are using a diff strap from 100mhz I don't really know.
    Like for example, tistou77's 2600+ screenshot above.
    Everything seems normal there, then someone like me for example comes around wondering what is going on, so people start suggesting stability issues, timings or voltages.
    And it's none of those.

    I posted a set of 6 different screenshots on the XS forum, showing the differences between the 2 in memtweakit, not a single timing difference.


    @tistou77
    Sounds you managed to find the bug too, so what do you think about it?


    I know some people are gonna think, oh it's nothing it's just a benchmark.
    Well to me it's important .
    It's like a 30% bandwith loss.
    Last edited by NEOAethyr; 04-24-2014 at 08:21 AM.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array extreme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    54

    seems ASUS is just not bother regarding this. they need to patch all the X79 boards bioses for fully support the new Ivy Bridge-E cpus. this problem is only with Ivy Bridge-E combo with X79 platform.

  10. #10
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    Quote Originally Posted by extreme View Post
    seems ASUS is just not bother regarding this. they need to patch all the X79 boards bioses for fully support the new Ivy Bridge-E cpus. this problem is only with Ivy Bridge-E combo with X79 platform.
    Message Raja@ASUS and see if he can take a look at this thread, he might know something, if not, he'll tell the BIOS team.

    Oh and of course the problem is only with Ivy-E and X79, there is no other possible combination to use lol

Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •