Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array Pipodi PC Specs
    Pipodi PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus Hero VII
    ProcessorIntel i7 4770k
    Memory (part number)2x HX324C11SRK2/16
    Graphics Card #1nVidia GTX 970 ASUS Strix OC
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
    Power Supply1000W
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma Ultimate
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    RAM issues on ROG Maximus Hero VII

    Hi guys.

    I have some strange issues regarding my RAM. I've done a benchmark of my rig (http://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/6677676) and as you can see my RAM is under-performing a LOT. I tried reseating the RAM but the MOBO acts in a strange way. It only boots with this RAM configuration (https://ibb.co/jL23uw) but the benchmark is really poor. I tried seating the RAM in the black slots, but it goes with the 55 error code. I tried pressing the MemOK button, but no luck, I even enabled the XMP.

    Some advice? I don't really know how to solve this. Thanks!

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array Pipodi PC Specs
    Pipodi PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus Hero VII
    ProcessorIntel i7 4770k
    Memory (part number)2x HX324C11SRK2/16
    Graphics Card #1nVidia GTX 970 ASUS Strix OC
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
    Power Supply1000W
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma Ultimate
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Now I'm running on a single 8GB slot, placed in the rightmost black slot and I'm achieving this: http://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/6680471

    If I place the RAMs in the first two slots next to the CPU, my pc won't boot/gives 55 code error. I tried to loose the cooler a bit, but same result.
    Last edited by Pipodi; 01-07-2018 at 06:31 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    If you are using a 2 stick kit they need to be placed in the RED slots for dual channel. They are under performing because they are running in single channel mode.
    If they won't work in the 2 RED slots, try 1 stick in 1 RED slot, then try the same stick in the 2nd RED slot, then try the other stick in each slot to determine if you have a bad memory module or possibly slot but more likely it's a memory module or you need to remove CPU check for damaged socket pins and carefully re install the CPU and heatsink being careful to cross tighten the heatsink and not over tighten, then repeat above steps

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	2 
Size:	145.0 KB 
ID:	70276
    Last edited by Menthol; 01-07-2018 at 06:35 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array Pipodi PC Specs
    Pipodi PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus Hero VII
    ProcessorIntel i7 4770k
    Memory (part number)2x HX324C11SRK2/16
    Graphics Card #1nVidia GTX 970 ASUS Strix OC
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
    Power Supply1000W
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma Ultimate
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by Menthol View Post
    If you are using a 2 stick kit they need to be placed in the RED slots for dual channel. They are under performing because they are running in single channel mode.
    If they won't work in the 2 RED slots, try 1 stick in 1 RED slot, then try the same stick in the 2nd RED slot, then try the other stick in each slot to determine if you have a bad memory module or possibly slot but more likely it's a memory module or you need to remove CPU check for damaged socket pins and carefully re install the CPU and heatsink being careful to cross tighten the heatsink and not over tighten, then repeat above steps

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	2 
Size:	145.0 KB 
ID:	70276
    I've just tried everything you suggested.

    I shut down my pc, unplugged everything except keyboard, mouse and HDMI monitor. I cleared the CMOS pressing the button, in order to have a "clean" environment. Then I put a RAM stick in the DIMM_B2 slot and I booted my pc. It went past the POST and booted into Win10. So I shut down the pc again, removed the RAM stick and placed it into the DIMM_A2 slot. Turned on the PC and it gave the 55 error code. I repeated the whole operation with the other RAM stick, but I had the same result.

    So I decided to remove the heatsink and check the socket: all the pins are straight and evenly spaced. So I reseated the CPU and I tried the same operation written above, same results even without the heatsink (DIMM_B2 boots, DIMM_A2 don't), so I think we can exclude the heatsink/socket problem. After reseating the heatsink, I repeated again the whole operation above, still same results. At the end, I've put BOTH RAM sticks in the red slots and turned on the pc. It went in bootloop, not even showing the ROG logo. So I cleared the CMOS and it gave the 55 error code. I pressed the MemOK button, it rebooted but still 55 code error. I removed the DIMM_A2 RAM stick while the pc was still on and it completed the boot to Win10.

    So, here's what I can't seem to understand:

    This mobo was a replacement of my first mobo, still Maximus Hero VII, but it came with a bent socket pin from Amazon, it had the same RAM problem, but at that time I had a 4x4GB HyperX Fury Blue, that I changed with the actual 2x8GB HyperX Savage Red, thinking that would solve the issue, but, as you can see, this is not the case. But the thing that makes me mad is the fact that both RAM kits had problems with the DIMM_A1/A2 slots of both mobos. "Different" mobos, different RAM kits, same problem.

    Is there some kind of setting that I need to enable in the BIOS, other than XMP, in order to get this done? This issue really drives me crazy, I can't figure out what causes it. Naturally I'm on the latest BIOS, I've updated few hours ago.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    Pipodi,
    Not looking good, it is possible that it is the CPU, the only way to know for sure now is try another board and or CPU.

    Sorry about that

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array Pipodi PC Specs
    Pipodi PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus Hero VII
    ProcessorIntel i7 4770k
    Memory (part number)2x HX324C11SRK2/16
    Graphics Card #1nVidia GTX 970 ASUS Strix OC
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
    Power Supply1000W
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma Ultimate
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by Menthol View Post
    Pipodi,
    Not looking good, it is possible that it is the CPU, the only way to know for sure now is try another board and or CPU.

    Sorry about that
    Re-buying a new CPU means re-buying a new mobo, kinda rebuilding the pc from scratch, and I see that the 4770k is no longer avaible in any online reseller. Maybe a friend of mine has a spare CPU with the same socket. In any case, I could solve this when the issue came up the first time, but now , two, almost three years later, it's a bit too late.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •