Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    PC keeps restarting on cold boot. Press F1 to enter setup.

    Most of the time, when my PC has been turned off from the PSU, when I next power it on it starts for a second, then switches itself off, and turns itself back on about 3 seconds later. When it does this, the American Megatrends screen will appear and tell me to press F1 to enter setup. At this point, all of my BIOS settings need to be re entered. The time is correct so I don't believe it's the CMOS Battery. Many sites I've previously seen have mentioned the XMP being the culprit, but I believe it does it with or without it switched on. Below is a video of what happens when I switch on my PC from a cold boot.

    https://youtu.be/opsZMw1dxro

    My PC Specs are as follows:
    Gamemax Moonstone RGB CASE
    ASUS Z720E MOTHERBOARD
    INTEL I7 7700K
    G.SKILL TRIDENT Z 16GB 3200MHZ
    ASUS ROG STRIX 1080 TI
    CORSAIR TX850M 850W PSU
    CRYORIG H7 LUMI CPU COOLER
    500GB SAMSUNG EVO 850 SSD
    3TB TOSHIBA P300

    Any help would be greatly appreciated, i didn't build this myself either. The first 2 or so months of having it, I never experienced this problem, and I switched off the PSU every time I was done with it. I do believe the first time I encountered it was some time after I first Enabled XMP.

    Thank you for any help, I'm really stumped here.
    PS, I've never played around inside any Computer so any fixes that don't require me to do so would be helpful too. Thank you ☺️

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,247

    Clear your CMOS to bring your system back to stock defaults. Then test. That'll tell you if XMP is the problem.

  3. #3
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse ROG Chakram Core
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism XL
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,437

    Or press F1 and enter the bios and hit the F5 key, this will reset to defaults too.

    Yep, I suspect memory failing post also. To get your ram stable at 3200MHz, you likely need to raise the cpu system agent voltage and cpu vccio voltage. Both at 1.15v should get you there unless your cpu has has a very weak Integrated Memory Controller then you may need a little more.

    Set your ram manually to its rated specs with the cpu system agent voltage and cpu vccio voltage at 1.15v. If it still doesn't post, try them both at 1.20v.

    Good luck and give us an update.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Since running at default settings, i haven't had the double boot problem on a cold boot. So XMP was most likely my issue. I will look into manually overclocking my ram within the next couple of days as i am working a lot.
    I will keep you posted how it goes or if I run into more problems.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    New problem has risen. Now my PC won't turn on at all. The mobo light and my cpu fan light turn on but my power button isn't doing anything. The PC worked perfectly last night so I have no idea what has happened. I have contacted my warranty service in the meantime so hopefully I will get it sorted.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Sorry to dig up an old thread, but my motherboard is suffering from the same issues (Asus Maximus VI Hero). After the PC being off for some hours, the bios gets reset and I have to enter all settings again. It keeps the time, so I don't think it has to do with cmos battery either. I have check the RAM and no erros come up. This is so frustrating and it's just happening resently after 4 years. Is there a solution to this?


    Thanks.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •