Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array Tuning Legend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Question Double post when setting ram to 3200 mhz & Ryzen overclocked by itself

    As the title says if i set my corsair ram(CMK16GX4M2B3200C16W) to 3200 my pc will double post everytime i turn it on or i would restart it.
    This is my first PC and I've learned everything by myself from the web so there might by something i'm missing out. I'm running the latest bios Version 3401 so that couldn't be the problem. At the moment my ram is running flowlesly at 3066mhz, but since it's capable to hit 3200mhz i would like to exploit all of it's power. The memory it's on the official qvl page so i really don't know if this might be a ram problem because after the pc does the double post i can use my system without any problems... I've setted the ram manually with all the right timings and the ai overclock tuner is set to default.

    Case: Phanteks Eclipse P400S Tempered Glass
    Motherboard: ASUS ROG STRIX X370-F GAMING
    CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 1600 3.4GHz, Turbo Boost 3.7 GHz
    GPU: Gigabyte AORUS GeForce GTX 1060 Xtreme Edition 6G rev. 2.0
    RAM: 16 GB 3200 Mhz Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4
    PSU: Corsair CX600, 80 Plus Bronze
    SSD: Kingston UV400 480 GB
    Fans: 2 x Corsair ML 120 + 2 x Phanteks 120
    Resolution: 1600x900, 60Hz
    OS: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro


    The other changes i made from the bios beside changing the ram frequency are:
    • custom qfan profiles with 20 sec offsets for the dual corsair case fans, silent for the 2 phanteks ones and turbo for the cpu stock cooler
    • enabled erp to s4+s5


    Another strange thing i have noticed is that my cpu in the bios it says it's running at 3.2 ghz, but if i open cpu-z or i do any benchmark he actually runs at 3.4 ghz on all cores(when needed) and turbo boosts at 3.7 ghz(instead of the 3.6ghz stated on amd website). Is this because i'm using the ram at 3066? I'm actually ok with the extra speed since it's stable, but i would like to know the reason behind it. Is it normal for ryzen 1600 to have temperature spikes from 6 to 10°C even if it's idling? Also what's the best software for temperature monitoring since the bios gives a temperature, msi afterburner gives another one, aida64 another one, speecy another one and so on....
    Last edited by Tuning Legend; 01-09-2018 at 08:49 PM.

  2. #2
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Hello

    Depending on settings double booting is normal. Some overclock settings require EC programming to be done in two steps.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array Tuning Legend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Praz View Post
    Hello

    Depending on settings double booting is normal. Some overclock settings require EC programming to be done in two steps.
    So what you are saying is that i can't use 3200 mhz with a normal boot?

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array Tuning Legend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    anyone?

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array Tuning Legend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Still needing help over here... Someone? Anyone?!?

  6. #6
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,387

    Hey Tuning Legend

    As Praz has said, the double cold boot is a normal boot for some overclocked settings. It's not a bad thing...

    BIOS states the default speed of the processor...i.e. AMD specs but if the CPU finds itself comfortable to do so, WRT temps power and load, it will boost higher than spec on these boards...the AMD SenseMI technology...etc

    The temp spikes are normal yes...the CPU is never really idle...all sorts of processes run and CPU will ramp clocks up and down a bit.

    HWiNFO is a good and detailed monitor....as always don't run multiple programs of this type at the same time...can lead to sensor/reading errors....
    Last edited by Arne Saknussemm; 02-24-2018 at 06:26 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •