Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    [Trident Z] F4-3000C14D-32GTZ with Asus ROG STRIX Z270E GAMING XMP Problem.

    I have tried the default XMP for this ram, and i have the latest Bios for this motherboard. But i cannot get my PC to boot with XMP enabled. Ram works fine at 2133Hz. I tested both sticks one at a time in slot A2 with XMP enabled. They both work if I only have one stick in at a time. If i put them both in, one in A2 one in B2, and enable XMP it does not boot. Obviously I would like for both of them to work. The strange part is the memory ( F4-3000C14D-32GTZ) has the STRIX Z270E GAMING motherboard on the QVL. But on the asus website the memory is not on the QVL for the motherboard.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array davemon50 PC Specs
    davemon50 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY-DH72 (17") and Asus G752VT-DH74 (17")
    MotherboardAsus ROG LGA2011-v3 Rampage V Edition 10, x99 EATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6950X Extreme 10-core 25MB Cache 3.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX Red DDR4 DRAM 64GB-4x16 3333 (CMK64GX4M4B3333C16R)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX Hi-Fi Audio DAC
    Monitor(2) Dell UltraSharp U2515H 25-inch monitors
    Storage #1(4) SSD's - Samsung 960 & 970 1TB M.2, Intel 535 480G, Intel 510 250G
    Storage #2(3) HDD's - Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB 3.5-in SATA III 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H80
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series 650D Black, ATX, Mid Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair Digital AXi-Series AX1200i (1200W) 80+ Platinum Rating
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless K360
    Mouse Logitech Wireless MX Anywhere 2
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    davemon50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    48
    Posts
    1,126

    XMP default changes my BLCK to 125 on my board. How about yours? You might have to manually change to 100 and/or manually adjust to the mfg's recommended timings.
    Davemon50

  3. #3
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    It defaults to 100

  4. #4
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    127
    Posts
    1,910

    Memory QVL is there to help you get the best possible chance of stability, however, every CPU is different. Try setting the following:

    VCCIO: 1.2v

    VCCSA (System Agent): 1.2v

    If still no POST

    CAS Latency: 15

    DRAM Voltage: 1.4v

  5. #5
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    That seemed to work. Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •