Page 139 of 165 FirstFirst ... 39 89 129 137 138 139 140 141 149 ... LastLast
Results 1,381 to 1,390 of 1647

Thread: Pg27uq

  1. #1381
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array briansu PC Specs
    briansu PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon 6th Gen (Dolby Vision screen)
    MotherboardASUS Z270 Maximus IX Formula
    Processori7-7700K 4.5 GHz
    Memory (part number)64GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200MHz @ CL 14
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING
    MonitorASUS PG27UQ
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2HGST Ultrastar He12 Helium
    CPU CoolerEK-Supremacy EVO - Gold
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series™ 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i Digital ATX Power Supply
    Keyboard Ducky Channel Shine 5 Mechanical Keyboard Cherry MX Switch RGB Lighting - Brown
    Mouse Logitech G903
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Speed Terra
    OS Window 10 Pro 64-Bit
    Accessory #1 LG BH16NS55
    briansu's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    159

    I have another question for the experts here:

    I thought this monitor only accepts a 10-bit input? I am able to select 12 bpc in NVIDIA control panel. When I view the Information on the monitor's OSD, it tells me the input is 12 bpc. Why is this?

    Thanks.
    ASUS Z270 Maximus IX Formula / i7-7700K 4.5GHz / EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING / ASUS PG27UQ / 64GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200MHz @ CL 14 / Samsung 960 Pro 512GB / HGST Ultrastar He12 Helium / LG BH16NS55 / Corsair AX1200i / Window 10 Pro 64-Bit



    3DMark Results

    Time Spy 1.0 SLI ENABLED = 13,575

    http://bit.ly/2rEWbTT
    Fire Strike 1.1 Extreme Edition SLI ENABLED = 19,563
    http://bit.ly/2rqdhb6
    Fire Strike 1.1 Extreme Edition SLI DISABLED = 12,750
    http://bit.ly/2qL2IMW

  2. #1382
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    81

    Quote Originally Posted by kevinmaster5000 View Post
    So I just got my PG27UQ today. I am using a dual monitor set up with a 1080p TN panel I have had for the last 6 years. While this monitor absolutely blows it away, the TN panels (VG278H) seems to have whiter whites. I am genuinely concerned about it. It's tiring for my eyes to see such a drastic difference. The camera captures the difference pretty accurately.

    Any ideas what to do? (PG27UQ left vs VG278H right)

    Attachment 74674
    Try lower vaules on Red and Green, ( i set at 76 and 86 but i am not sure, i am not home now) let the blue 100 on OSD

  3. #1383
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    102

    Quote Originally Posted by kevinmaster5000 View Post
    So I just got my PG27UQ today. I am using a dual monitor set up with a 1080p TN panel I have had for the last 6 years. While this monitor absolutely blows it away, the TN panels (VG278H) seems to have whiter whites. I am genuinely concerned about it. It's tiring for my eyes to see such a drastic difference. The camera captures the difference pretty accurately.

    Any ideas what to do? (PG27UQ left vs VG278H right)

    Attachment 74674

    u need to change it to user mode and tinker with other settings like racing sRGB..a photo of OSD with information open would be a lot helpful than just a photo. Change some of those and see how u go.



    I still dont understand all these blooming question.. what else do you expect? This isnt oled..its illuminating pixels using the 384LED's....I wonder if this site has ignore option..
    Last edited by KOT0005; 07-11-2018 at 09:53 AM.

  4. #1384
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    102

    Quote Originally Posted by briansu View Post
    I have another question for the experts here:

    I thought this monitor only accepts a 10-bit input? I am able to select 12 bpc in NVIDIA control panel. When I view the Information on the monitor's OSD, it tells me the input is 12 bpc. Why is this?

    Thanks.
    just a setting for Nvidia GPU's monitor wont be able to display 12bit..it will max out at 10bit.

  5. #1385
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array briansu PC Specs
    briansu PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon 6th Gen (Dolby Vision screen)
    MotherboardASUS Z270 Maximus IX Formula
    Processori7-7700K 4.5 GHz
    Memory (part number)64GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200MHz @ CL 14
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING
    MonitorASUS PG27UQ
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2HGST Ultrastar He12 Helium
    CPU CoolerEK-Supremacy EVO - Gold
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series™ 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i Digital ATX Power Supply
    Keyboard Ducky Channel Shine 5 Mechanical Keyboard Cherry MX Switch RGB Lighting - Brown
    Mouse Logitech G903
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Speed Terra
    OS Window 10 Pro 64-Bit
    Accessory #1 LG BH16NS55
    briansu's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    159

    Quote Originally Posted by KOT0005 View Post
    just a setting for Nvidia GPU's monitor wont be able to display 12bit..it will max out at 10bit.
    hmm in that case it's better to set it to 10 bit and conserve bandwidth on the DP cable.
    ASUS Z270 Maximus IX Formula / i7-7700K 4.5GHz / EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING / ASUS PG27UQ / 64GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200MHz @ CL 14 / Samsung 960 Pro 512GB / HGST Ultrastar He12 Helium / LG BH16NS55 / Corsair AX1200i / Window 10 Pro 64-Bit



    3DMark Results

    Time Spy 1.0 SLI ENABLED = 13,575

    http://bit.ly/2rEWbTT
    Fire Strike 1.1 Extreme Edition SLI ENABLED = 19,563
    http://bit.ly/2rqdhb6
    Fire Strike 1.1 Extreme Edition SLI DISABLED = 12,750
    http://bit.ly/2qL2IMW

  6. #1386
    ROG Member Array aylan1196 PC Specs
    aylan1196 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus rampage 5 10th anvi
    Processor6950x
    Memory (part number)rog corsair dominator 16gb
    Graphics Card #1titan x pascal
    Monitorasus pg348q , pg279q
    Storage #1samsung ssd 850
    Storage #2samsung ssd 840
    CPU Coolerswiftech h320x-2
    Casephanteks evolve
    Power Supplyevga 1300
    Keyboard asus claymor
    Mouse asus spartha
    Headset mmx 330
    Mouse Pad asus rog seith
    OS win 10 64 pro
    Network Routerasus ac88u

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Hi every one I’ve got my unit today very good indeed but iam having an issue with do dp input it won’t show only with HDMI plugged in the dp input will show but single dp connection it’s totally black plz help

  7. #1387
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array briansu PC Specs
    briansu PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon 6th Gen (Dolby Vision screen)
    MotherboardASUS Z270 Maximus IX Formula
    Processori7-7700K 4.5 GHz
    Memory (part number)64GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200MHz @ CL 14
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING
    MonitorASUS PG27UQ
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2HGST Ultrastar He12 Helium
    CPU CoolerEK-Supremacy EVO - Gold
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series™ 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i Digital ATX Power Supply
    Keyboard Ducky Channel Shine 5 Mechanical Keyboard Cherry MX Switch RGB Lighting - Brown
    Mouse Logitech G903
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Speed Terra
    OS Window 10 Pro 64-Bit
    Accessory #1 LG BH16NS55
    briansu's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    159

    Quote Originally Posted by aylan1196 View Post
    Hi every one I’ve got my unit today very good indeed but iam having an issue with do dp input it won’t show only with HDMI plugged in the dp input will show but single dp connection it’s totally black plz help
    Is your dp deep sleep setting enabled? if so try disabling it.
    ASUS Z270 Maximus IX Formula / i7-7700K 4.5GHz / EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING / ASUS PG27UQ / 64GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200MHz @ CL 14 / Samsung 960 Pro 512GB / HGST Ultrastar He12 Helium / LG BH16NS55 / Corsair AX1200i / Window 10 Pro 64-Bit



    3DMark Results

    Time Spy 1.0 SLI ENABLED = 13,575

    http://bit.ly/2rEWbTT
    Fire Strike 1.1 Extreme Edition SLI ENABLED = 19,563
    http://bit.ly/2rqdhb6
    Fire Strike 1.1 Extreme Edition SLI DISABLED = 12,750
    http://bit.ly/2qL2IMW

  8. #1388
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    200

    Quote Originally Posted by KOT0005 View Post
    u need to change it to user mode and tinker with other settings like racing sRGB..a photo of OSD with information open would be a lot helpful than just a photo. Change some of those and see how u go.



    I still dont understand all these blooming question.. what else do you expect? This isnt oled..its illuminating pixels using the 384LED's....I wonder if this site has ignore option..
    But when 384 zones IPS is worse that edge lit 60 zones VA then it comes the question of value per dollar. Should I pay $2500 for 27 inch Gsync 144 Hz monitor with inferior image quality or $1500 for 55 inch TV 60Hz with better image quality?

  9. #1389
    ROG Member Array aylan1196 PC Specs
    aylan1196 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus rampage 5 10th anvi
    Processor6950x
    Memory (part number)rog corsair dominator 16gb
    Graphics Card #1titan x pascal
    Monitorasus pg348q , pg279q
    Storage #1samsung ssd 850
    Storage #2samsung ssd 840
    CPU Coolerswiftech h320x-2
    Casephanteks evolve
    Power Supplyevga 1300
    Keyboard asus claymor
    Mouse asus spartha
    Headset mmx 330
    Mouse Pad asus rog seith
    OS win 10 64 pro
    Network Routerasus ac88u

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    I did disable deep sleep same issue dp won’t show unless HDMI connected

  10. #1390
    ROG Member Array aylan1196 PC Specs
    aylan1196 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus rampage 5 10th anvi
    Processor6950x
    Memory (part number)rog corsair dominator 16gb
    Graphics Card #1titan x pascal
    Monitorasus pg348q , pg279q
    Storage #1samsung ssd 850
    Storage #2samsung ssd 840
    CPU Coolerswiftech h320x-2
    Casephanteks evolve
    Power Supplyevga 1300
    Keyboard asus claymor
    Mouse asus spartha
    Headset mmx 330
    Mouse Pad asus rog seith
    OS win 10 64 pro
    Network Routerasus ac88u

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by aylan1196 View Post
    Hi every one I’ve got my unit today very good indeed but iam having an issue with do dp input it won’t show only with HDMI plugged in the dp input will show but single dp connection it’s totally black plz help
    I did disable it no go it won’t show dp unless HDMI is plugged in *

Page 139 of 165 FirstFirst ... 39 89 129 137 138 139 140 141 149 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •