Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    There were some known issues with the FCU, not sure if that's what's causing your problems or if it's the OS install.
    well ok since you recommend it so much im formatting now.
    i ll be back

  2. #12
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Yep. I can't quite recall if Ai Suite is needed for MB Aura. In any case, a fresh OS install would be a good idea.

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Hey there.
    So i re installed windows 10 64bit. still all the problems insist.
    aura is still not working, ai suite is not installing,

    what now?

  4. #14
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    You seem to be the only person with this issue. Are you using the ai suite version from here? https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...-report-thread

    I'm assuming you've installed the chipset and me drivers before trying. If all of these check out, it's something about how you're performing the installation of the drivers and software, I think. You'll have to debug.

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    i install every asus software they way i installed them all those years.
    i download, unzip run their set up as an admin.

    Ok so finally, the new ai suite could install on my pc. i can control the fan speeds with ease, they stop when not necessary. so happy about it.
    after the installation of the new ai suite, the aura program is also working. the program controls the mobo lights, gpu lights and the newly added led strip.

    The only remaining problem is that LED STRIP colors are off.
    Mobo and GPU colors are just as it should be but the Phanteks led strips whcih are rightly connected to the RGB header on the bottom of my Mobo are a little off.
    when i click the settings - calibration and try to calibrate it shows secondary colors such as purple istead of RGB.
    when the lights are set to breath for example mobo and gpu goes from off to bright but the stip goes from white to bright.
    and when i select OFF from the top right of the aura software MOBO/GPU leds go off but phanteks strips wont.

    after writing thiss i went and tried the top RGB Header too but its still the same. i connect the headers minding that it goes +12/G/R/B
    Last edited by alpgeem; 01-15-2018 at 11:38 AM.

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    remax orsa

    ok this is solved too.

    The reason it was off was that i plugged it on the mobo AND the phanktes evolv case power/hdd led button via the adapter provided by phanteks. i think they somehow interfere with each other.
    after i got it unplugged the colors, on off status everything went back to normal.

    thanks for the answers altough please note for the next person to ask it had nothing to do with the fresh install of the OS. I should have refused this since every other app/program/game was working perfectly fine and freshly installing an OS for a novelty feature like that was really unnecessary. It isnt a solution. It was time consuming but im gonna be an optimist about this and say everyone got to fresh install os at some point.

    The new version of the app was the key to make all those work.
    I wish my experience with this new build was smooth from the start but im happy with the result finally.

  7. #17
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by alpgeem View Post
    ok this is solved too.

    The reason it was off was that i plugged it on the mobo AND the phanktes evolv case power/hdd led button via the adapter provided by phanteks. i think they somehow interfere with each other.
    after i got it unplugged the colors, on off status everything went back to normal.

    thanks for the answers altough please note for the next person to ask it had nothing to do with the fresh install of the OS. I should have refused this since every other app/program/game was working perfectly fine and freshly installing an OS for a novelty feature like that was really unnecessary. It isnt a solution. It was time consuming but im gonna be an optimist about this and say everyone got to fresh install os at some point.

    The new version of the app was the key to make all those work.
    I wish my experience with this new build was smooth from the start but im happy with the result finally.
    That version of the AI Suite app was linked in the first reply I made (post 2): https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...l=1#post697688 had you checked it, perhaps this wouldnt have happened, and I would not have pushed for the fresh install.. If you did find it wasnt working on the previous install, then the fresh install helped.

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    ofc i checked the link you sent mebefroe the fresh install and after the fresh install i tried again. no luck. maybe because it was the beta and i tried the released version later something was different.

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    so one final question. =)

    i really want to change the phanteks aura compatible led strips with a generic adressable led strip.
    But most of the led strips that are adressable are 5v and the mobo outlet for leds are 12v
    would that cause a problem?

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    ah nevermind im stupid the adressable header says its 5v not 12.
    so it wont be a problem i hope

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •