Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Bios 3703 for Maximus VIII Ranger

    Since yesterday the 3703 bios for the maximus viii ranger is available. Someone has tried it? Any feedback?

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    I just updated and so far it's fine.
    Memory voltage bug from last bios is still there (setting 1.35v dram voltage gives me 1.440v, I put it to 1.36 to get 1.36v which is okay for me).

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Xploder270 View Post
    I just updated and so far it's fine.
    Memory voltage bug from last bios is still there (setting 1.35v dram voltage gives me 1.440v, I put it to 1.36 to get 1.36v which is okay for me).
    I also updated. Everything seems OK.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array FuzzyWolf PC Specs
    FuzzyWolf PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Ranger
    Processori5 6600k
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16D-16GVKB
    Graphics Card #1STRIX R9 390X
    Storage #1SanDisk Ultra II
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GTX
    CaseNZXT S340
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750i
    Keyboard Redragon Karura
    Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by Xploder270 View Post
    I just updated and so far it's fine.
    Memory voltage bug from last bios is still there (setting 1.35v dram voltage gives me 1.440v, I put it to 1.36 to get 1.36v which is okay for me).
    Hey im curious on this. How do you check ram voltage when its running? HWinfo? Because XMP doesnt work on mine so I manually set 3200mhz at 1.35v.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by FuzzyWolf View Post
    Hey im curious on this. How do you check ram voltage when its running? HWinfo? Because XMP doesnt work on mine so I manually set 3200mhz at 1.35v.
    The voltage readout in the UEFI says 1.440v when booting with 1.3530v or 1.344v for 1.3596v.
    I use the XMP profile of my corsair lpx 3000 and it sets the voltage to 1.3530 automatically which I set 2 steps higher manually to get 1.36v.
    Last edited by Xploder270; 01-14-2018 at 09:59 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Made a video on the issue. Sorry for the extreme blur, my phone is crap.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JF4l-ZE8d3Y

  7. #7
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    after the Bios update, it takes my system much longer to start up.
    Where it took before 11 seconds it know takes 30+
    anyones els have this problem ?

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array FuzzyWolf PC Specs
    FuzzyWolf PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Ranger
    Processori5 6600k
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16D-16GVKB
    Graphics Card #1STRIX R9 390X
    Storage #1SanDisk Ultra II
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GTX
    CaseNZXT S340
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750i
    Keyboard Redragon Karura
    Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by Xploder270 View Post
    Made a video on the issue. Sorry for the extreme blur, my phone is crap.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JF4l-ZE8d3Y
    ah i see it. Did you try setting it manually like the cas latency etc without using xmp? I'm currently doing that with my G.skill ram and it seem to work alright and stays at 1.344-1.3560(something like that) volts.


    Quote Originally Posted by MDCMike View Post
    after the Bios update, it takes my system much longer to start up.
    Where it took before 11 seconds it know takes 30+
    anyones els have this problem ?
    Mine boots up the same.

    Although one time mine failed to flash (I use the biosflashback button, wont start gets stuck at rog screen) and I just redownload and try it again then it work(probably corrupted during download or something?).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •