Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Aura & LiveDash: they do not work together

    Hello everybody,

    I have a problem with my brand new Rampage VI Extreme with Aura and LiveDash software.

    If both are installed, I can either use only the function of LiveDash or that of Aura, both will not work together!

    I would like to show the CPU clock rate in LiveDash and use the temperature function in Aura.

    Does anyone have any advice or can help?

    Many thanks in advance

    BIOS: 1004
    Aura: 1.05.28
    LiveDash: 1.00.06
    WIN10 PRO 64

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    I have somewhat different problem as my live dash doesn't even start on Prime x299-deluxe after installing Aura 1.05.28

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    You can try to install the 1.01.07 Livedash version that fix the conflict between AURA and Livedash functionality. I have it on my test bench, and both are working fine together. Please give it a try.
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by AkaNe@Asus View Post
    You can try to install the 1.01.07 Livedash version that fix the conflict between AURA and Livedash functionality. I have it on my test bench, and both are working fine together. Please give it a try.
    First Thx for helping
    but it does not work

    I first uninstalled aura and livedash
    then I used the aura cleaner
    then I have the computer completely de-energized
    then i install aura 1.05.28 (i also try 1.05.32) as admin -> reboot -> aura works
    then i install livedash 1.01.07 -> as admin -> reboot -> aura works with smart settings, livedash run into the taskmanager but i have no open livedash window for settings

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	livedash.JPG 
Views:	5 
Size:	14.9 KB 
ID:	70576

    ???

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    On Prime X299 Delux they also do not work together.
    I tested version 1.01.04 and 1.01.07 with Aura 1.05.28.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Thanks for trying.

    Question, did you do the EC firmware update with "AURA + LiveDash OLED" tool available on the Utilities page of both model?

    Please, also try to installed AI Suite.
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by AkaNe@Asus View Post
    Thanks for trying.

    Question, did you do the EC firmware update with "AURA + LiveDash OLED" tool available on the Utilities page of both model?

    Please, also try to installed AI Suite.

    yes, here I have received the message that the latest version is installed

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    AISuite version 3.00.10 is now installed and actually starts LiveDash, but I get a CPU clock of 44297 Mhz in LiveDash
    Last edited by aged_osprey; 01-16-2018 at 11:33 AM.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    now it works

    - deinstall AiSuite
    - deinstall Aura
    - deinstall Livedash
    - cleaner for AiSuite
    - cleaner for Aura
    - switch off Computer
    - switch off power for 2 minutes
    - install AiSuite 3.00.13
    - reboot
    - install Aura 1.05.32
    - reboot
    - install LiveDash 1.01.07
    - reboot

    Check AiSuite -> ok
    Check Aura -> Smart -> ok
    Check Livedash -> large CPU Clock -> ok

    now i am happy and many thanks for helping


    greats aged_osprey

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by aged_osprey View Post
    now it works
    - deinstall AiSuite
    - deinstall Aura
    - deinstall Livedash
    - cleaner for AiSuite
    - cleaner for Aura
    - switch off Computer
    - switch off power for 2 minutes
    - install AiSuite 3.00.13
    - reboot
    - install Aura 1.05.32
    - reboot
    - install LiveDash 1.01.07
    - reboot

    Check AiSuite -> ok
    Check Aura -> Smart -> ok
    Check Livedash -> large CPU Clock -> ok

    now i am happy and many thanks for helping

    greats aged_osprey
    Thanks for reporting. I am glad now everything works.

    For the ones that have trouble between AURA and livedash, please do the following:
    -> Install latest AiSuite 3
    -> Install latest AURA
    -> Install Live dash 1.01.07
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •