Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    amitgedia Array amitgedia PC Specs
    amitgedia PC Specs
    Motherboardasus rampage v
    Processori7 5820K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengance 4x4GB
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Quadro 600
    MonitorLG Flatron E2360
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i
    Casecoolermaster HAF 932
    Power Supplycoolermaster 700W
    Keyboard Microsoft
    Mouse Logitech
    Headset Philips SBH 4000
    Mouse Pad Intel Extreme
    OS Win 7 64 bit
    Network RouterMTNL DM 856W

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    31

    HI,
    thanks for the reply
    so i will replace the faulty module and then try to use it
    so just to again reconfirm 2666MHz will work fine with my MB and processor right and there is no need to get a new 2133 MHz kit right...
    also should i use the XMP profile for RAM if available in BIOS or should i leave it at default

    Thanks again..

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Hmm...OK...well at least you have a root cause now and you can get on and get some new RAM

    The official maximum speed for the platform is 2133MHz...Intel guarantee this will work. In fact, when you boot up a new board 2133 is the default speed for this reason...

    Higher frequencies are therefore considered "overclocking" and that is where XMP profiles etc. come in. Having said that 2666 is not too high a frequency normally (though in the end this depends on your CPU memory controler)

    So I would think that a replacement 2666 kit that is "healthy" should work just fine...

  2. #12
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    Just to be clear...you cannot replace the module...you would have to return the kit as a whole and get a new kit.

    You can not replace one stick with the "same type"

    One kit is binned to run as a kit and not with any other kits or swapping single sticks etc.

    If you don't intend to use the XMP profile then the RAM will run at 2133 and you are spending money for nothing. But since you would be RMAing the defective RAM they will likely replace with the same make and model. Then yes, try the XMP profile to run at rated speed. If you have any problems get back to us....the XMP is like an automatic profile but the RAM can be set up manually in the BIOS too....

  3. #13
    amitgedia Array amitgedia PC Specs
    amitgedia PC Specs
    Motherboardasus rampage v
    Processori7 5820K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengance 4x4GB
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Quadro 600
    MonitorLG Flatron E2360
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i
    Casecoolermaster HAF 932
    Power Supplycoolermaster 700W
    Keyboard Microsoft
    Mouse Logitech
    Headset Philips SBH 4000
    Mouse Pad Intel Extreme
    OS Win 7 64 bit
    Network RouterMTNL DM 856W

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    31

    Hi,
    just a quick update, had been to the service center today and they showed me the RAM module which was not working
    they showed me that when they plug all the 4 modules of my RAM it showed 12GB instead of 16 GB as one module was bad, then they removed that faulty module and plugged in a 8GB DDR4 RAM (which they had as a test) along with my 12GB RAM and it showed 20GB RAM, all this test was done on my CPU and not theirs as they wanted to check the compatibility of my CPU with MB and RAM
    so the conclusion was that one module of my RAM being faulty created this issue of detecting 12GB then 8GB of RAM over a period of time...

    also i have give all my 4 module of RAM for replacement and they said that it will take 8-10 days so now i just have my fingers crossed that when the replacement of the RAM comes things should be fine and there should not be any issues....

    But i am still going to harass you @Arne Saknussemm coz you have convinced me and sorted out much of my issues so please bear with me...

    Thanks again

  4. #14
    amitgedia Array amitgedia PC Specs
    amitgedia PC Specs
    Motherboardasus rampage v
    Processori7 5820K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengance 4x4GB
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Quadro 600
    MonitorLG Flatron E2360
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i
    Casecoolermaster HAF 932
    Power Supplycoolermaster 700W
    Keyboard Microsoft
    Mouse Logitech
    Headset Philips SBH 4000
    Mouse Pad Intel Extreme
    OS Win 7 64 bit
    Network RouterMTNL DM 856W

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    31

    Hi all,
    a quick update after all the replacement done.
    got the MB replaced and got a new one.
    got the RAM kit replaced and got the new one.
    during assembly the MB didnt pick up all the 16 GB RAM but showed only 4 GB sometimes and sometimes 8GB, so updated the BIOS to 3801 and still the problem persisted.
    tried to clear CMOS and MEMOK but still no luck.
    so then tried with 8GB RAM in slot A1 and C1 and it showed 8GB with MEMOK button pressed once, next i inserted more 4GB RAM in B1 slot and it showed 12 GB RAM with the help of MEMOK button, and then finally inserted the final 4GB module and pressed MEMOK button and then finally it showed 16 GB RAM.
    it has been 2days now and things are working pretty much fine.
    also i formatted the PC and installed just the required software. i didnt install AI suite 3. also i just installed corsair link (latest version), opened it once to check the settings and then i disabled it from running in the background when windows start (i did this as i had problems with corsair H100i GTX running smoothly and i had it replaced 3 times and finally after some suggestions from corsair and asus forum guys got it sorted out)

    the final verdict is the PC is running smoothly as of now just i observed that during rendering it at times freezes for 2-3 secs and then it runs again smoothly, not sure if i need to be concerned with it or no
    so thats the story as of now

    thanks everyone and especially Arne Saknussemm for the great help and being patient with me...
    thanks again

  5. #15
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    Quote Originally Posted by amitgedia View Post
    i am still going to harass you @Arne Saknussemm
    Haha...I missed that post but saw today's....glad to see things are sorted out...at least I hope! Fingers crossed...test it for a few days make sure

  6. #16
    amitgedia Array amitgedia PC Specs
    amitgedia PC Specs
    Motherboardasus rampage v
    Processori7 5820K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengance 4x4GB
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Quadro 600
    MonitorLG Flatron E2360
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i
    Casecoolermaster HAF 932
    Power Supplycoolermaster 700W
    Keyboard Microsoft
    Mouse Logitech
    Headset Philips SBH 4000
    Mouse Pad Intel Extreme
    OS Win 7 64 bit
    Network RouterMTNL DM 856W

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    31

    Ya sure i will, i have also kept my fingers crossed in the hope that it works fine now, also just to point out that when it was not taking the full RAM i tried to load XMP profile 1 and 2 but it didnt take either so not sure then why corsair mentions that the RAM is XMP compatible/enabled...?

  7. #17
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    Ah hang on that doesn't sound so good...

    So you are running at 2133 MHz..the default? And if you try to set XMP it doesn't boot?

    The new RAM is one single kit of RAM? Have you checked this...the serial numbers on each stick should be consecutive numbers!

    The best BIOS on that board for Haswell E in my opinion was 2101....maybe you could try it if you are willing to experiment...

  8. #18
    amitgedia Array amitgedia PC Specs
    amitgedia PC Specs
    Motherboardasus rampage v
    Processori7 5820K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengance 4x4GB
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Quadro 600
    MonitorLG Flatron E2360
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i
    Casecoolermaster HAF 932
    Power Supplycoolermaster 700W
    Keyboard Microsoft
    Mouse Logitech
    Headset Philips SBH 4000
    Mouse Pad Intel Extreme
    OS Win 7 64 bit
    Network RouterMTNL DM 856W

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    31

    Hi,
    yes the new RAM is one single kit 4x4GB and they have consecutive numbers on them
    i have not tried 2101 BIOS... do you think i should give it a try....

  9. #19
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    Well, i don't want to upset your system but if you are happy with the BIOS flashing process you could give it a try...you always have the second BIOS chip. I remember some settings changing on my RAM kit between 2xxx BIOS and 3xxx BIOS.....2101 was a good Haswell E BIOS in my own experience and a few other people said the same...

    Clear CMOS....use BIOS flashback method on a formatted pendrive....

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •