Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Deepcuts PC Specs
    Deepcuts PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X HERO BIOS 1901
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K @ 4.7Ghz 1.215V
    Memory (part number)CMR32GX4M4C3466C16 @ 3200Mhz 1.360V
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 1080Ti OC 11GB
    Sound CardCreative Omni 5.1 USB
    MonitorDell 24' S2417DG
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 960 nvme 500 GB
    Storage #2Seagate NAS 8TBx2
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseFractal Design Define R5 Black
    Power SupplyCorsair AXi760
    Keyboard Razer DeathStalker Chroma
    Mouse Razer Abyssus
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterMikrotik

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    244

    CMR32GX4M4C3466C16 XMP errors on X HERO

    Hello,

    Just posting this in case others bought the same KIT and had better luck then me.
    I had to RMA my CMK32GX4M4B3200C16 because one stick out of four was throwing errors.
    Because the retailer did not have the same KIT anymore, they replaced it with CMR32GX4M4C3466C16
    I agreed after checking http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...Y_QVL_0108.pdf and saw the KIT as qualified.

    CMR32GX4M4C3466C16 is a DDR4 Corsair @3466 Mhz 16-18-18-36 (4x8GB)
    At JEDEC spec, the KIT runs just fine.
    At XMP tho, the system does not even boot most of the time. When it does, Windows will just freeze without any BSOD and the system will restart.
    I also tried manually setting up the speed and timings without XMP. Tried Auto, Mode1 and Mode 2. Loaded BIOS defaults and only enabled XMP. Same story.
    I have managed to get the system as stable as I can by setting DRAM Voltage to 1.400 instead of 1.350, but even tho I could run AIDA64 Cache & Memory and RealBench successfully for about 1 hour, Windows starts very slow and a MemTest86 run shows errors after only 4 minutes.
    At the moment, I am running the KIT @3200Mhz with 15-15-15-35, 1.350V and so far, it seems stable. MemTest86 does not show any errors.
    Not holding my breath, but hoping for a future BIOS update that will actually support this memory KIT as stated on QVL link above.

    So I guess the question is: does anyone else have this memory KIT and can run it at XMP spec? Or at least a manual setup at XMP spec?
    Maybe I have such bad luck to hit two bad kits in a row?


    3200Mhz with 15-15-15-35, 1.350V
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	aida.png 
Views:	146 
Size:	112.6 KB 
ID:	70647

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	81.7 KB 
ID:	72329

    Thank you.
    Last edited by Deepcuts; 03-16-2018 at 02:47 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Phillyflyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    536

    Quote Originally Posted by Deepcuts View Post
    Hello,

    Just posting this in case others bought the same KIT and had better luck then me.
    I had to RMA my CMK32GX4M4B3200C16 because one stick out of four was throwing errors.
    Because the retailer did not have the same KIT anymore, they replaced it with CMR32GX4M4C3466C16
    I agreed after checking http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...Y_QVL_0108.pdf and saw the KIT as qualified.

    CMR32GX4M4C3466C16 is a DDR4 Corsair @3466 Mhz 16-18-18-36 (4x8GB)
    At JEDEC spec, the KIT runs just fine.
    At XMP tho, the system does not even boot most of the time. When it does, Windows will just freeze without any BSOD and the system will restart.
    I also tried manually setting up the speed and timings without XMP. Tried Auto, Mode1 and Mode 2. Loaded BIOS defaults and only enabled XMP. Same story.
    I have managed to get the system as stable as I can by setting DRAM Voltage to 1.400 instead of 1.350, but even tho I could run AIDA64 Cache & Memory and RealBench successfully for about 1 hour, Windows starts very slow and a MemTest86 run shows errors after only 4 minutes.
    At the moment, I am running the KIT @3200Mhz with 15-15-15-35, 1.350V and so far, it seems stable. MemTest86 does not show any errors.
    Not holding my breath, but hoping for a future BIOS update that will actually support this memory KIT as stated on QVL link above.

    So I guess the question is: does anyone else have this memory KIT and can run it at XMP spec? Or at least a manual setup at XMP spec?
    Maybe I have such bad luck to hit two bad kits in a row?


    3200Mhz with 15-15-15-35, 1.350V
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	aida.png 
Views:	146 
Size:	112.6 KB 
ID:	70647

    Thank you.
    GSkill memory is far better and more compatible memory....ran Corsair Dominator Plats on my last build...had some issues....DDR4 memory is finiky at best of times !
    Asus ROG Maximus XI EXTREME
    Intel i7 9900K OC'D @ 5.2 GHZ @ 1.345V (1.296V LOAD) LLC 6 PRIME 95 STABLE 8 HRS
    XSPC RX360 Rad (6)Scythe Gentle Typhoon 1850 RPM Fans In Push/Pull @ 1500 RPMS
    Swiftech Drive II / Swiftech MCP35X Pump
    Enermax Platimax 1200 Watt Power Supply
    32GB G.Skill F4-3866C18Q-32GTZR 3866 MHZ CL18 1.35V (OC 4266MHZ 17-18-18-41-2T @1.45V)
    MSI GTX 1070 SEA HAWK EK X SLI WITH ASUS HB RGB
    (5)Samsung 840 Pro 128 GB In Raid 0
    (2) WD 1TB Black Edition
    Corsair 900 D

  3. #3
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Which UEFI version is your board running?

    You can try tuning the SA and IO voltages. Check what the board sets on Auto when you're running DDR4-3200, and also check what happens at DDR4-3466. If it's the same, increase slightly for DDR4-3466. If its higher, then try a small increment (no more than 0.05V higher), if that doesn't work, try the same values as DDR4-3200, and also try voltage levels that fall between the Auto settings at DDR4-3200 and DDR4-3466.

    -Raja

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Deepcuts PC Specs
    Deepcuts PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X HERO BIOS 1901
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K @ 4.7Ghz 1.215V
    Memory (part number)CMR32GX4M4C3466C16 @ 3200Mhz 1.360V
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 1080Ti OC 11GB
    Sound CardCreative Omni 5.1 USB
    MonitorDell 24' S2417DG
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 960 nvme 500 GB
    Storage #2Seagate NAS 8TBx2
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseFractal Design Define R5 Black
    Power SupplyCorsair AXi760
    Keyboard Razer DeathStalker Chroma
    Mouse Razer Abyssus
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterMikrotik

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    244

    UEFI is 1003
    At the moment, for manual 3200Mhz, SA, IO and CPU Standby are manually set to 1.000V. DRAM Voltage at manual 1.350.
    Manual clocks @ 15-15-15-35/2T
    Rock steady. Just finished ~20 hours of non-stop Handbrake encode.

    Will try as you suggested and get back with details.

  5. #5
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Yep, you'll need to tune the SA and IO voltages as you increase the memory clock. These rails are important for memory stability. Also, if you're running 1.00V for DDR4-3200, it doesn't mean DDR4-3466 will come at anywhere near the same value. Depends on the CPU and the memory kit. Some are better than others.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    Not a cure for not working at rated XMP value but how does the 3466 16-18-18 AIDA64 bandwidth score compare to 3200 15-15-15?
    I had a Corsair kit of same speed that never worked at rated speed and timings on Z170, 3200 and 3400 was possible but 3200 was easier to set up
    Follow Raja's recommendations and you should find the best settings for speed and stability

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Deepcuts PC Specs
    Deepcuts PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X HERO BIOS 1901
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K @ 4.7Ghz 1.215V
    Memory (part number)CMR32GX4M4C3466C16 @ 3200Mhz 1.360V
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 1080Ti OC 11GB
    Sound CardCreative Omni 5.1 USB
    MonitorDell 24' S2417DG
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 960 nvme 500 GB
    Storage #2Seagate NAS 8TBx2
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseFractal Design Define R5 Black
    Power SupplyCorsair AXi760
    Keyboard Razer DeathStalker Chroma
    Mouse Razer Abyssus
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterMikrotik

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    244

    3466Mhz With Manual timings 16-18-18-36 and manual DRAM Voltage 1.360. rest left Auto. XMP disabled.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3466@1.360V.png 
Views:	119 
Size:	91.8 KB 
ID:	70680

    This setup will randomly freeze and reset without BSOD.

    Auto settings for VCCIO and SA give 1.344 and 1.224.
    Setup a manual VCCIO at 1.360, SA at 1.350 and DRAM Voltage at 1.400 but the system still freezes randomly and MemTest86 reports errors.
    Given that @3200Mhz I can run VCCIO at 1.000, SA at 1.000 and DRAM Voltage at 1.350, I am afraid to bump the voltage any higher.

  8. #8
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    As I said, you can try a lower voltage, too. Too much is as bad as not enough.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Deepcuts PC Specs
    Deepcuts PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X HERO BIOS 1901
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K @ 4.7Ghz 1.215V
    Memory (part number)CMR32GX4M4C3466C16 @ 3200Mhz 1.360V
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 1080Ti OC 11GB
    Sound CardCreative Omni 5.1 USB
    MonitorDell 24' S2417DG
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 960 nvme 500 GB
    Storage #2Seagate NAS 8TBx2
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseFractal Design Define R5 Black
    Power SupplyCorsair AXi760
    Keyboard Razer DeathStalker Chroma
    Mouse Razer Abyssus
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterMikrotik

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    244

    Just a quick follow up.
    I have opened a ticket with Corsair and I was advised to increase DRAM Voltage up to a max of 1.480V.
    Corsair rep said: "Intel recommends up to 5% from stock, which would be 1.48V at most."
    I suck at math but 5% from stock, considering "stock" is 1.350 and not 1.200 JEDEC, should be 1.418 not 1.480.

    Any hints if DDR4 is safe at 1.480V?

  10. #10
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    I'd try tuning the sa and io voltages before you do that.

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •