Page 5 of 9 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 88
  1. #41
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array restsugavan PC Specs
    restsugavan PC Specs
    MotherboardRAMPAGE VI EXTREME BIOS 3501 MOD
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE 2.60GHz
    Memory (part number)64GB GSKILL 3.2 GHz 16-16-18-36 2T
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG POSEIDON 1080Ti
    MonitorSAMSUNG ODESSEY G9 NEO 49 Firmware 1005.1
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 970 EVO PLUS 1TB x 3
    Storage #2WD 4TB External HDD
    CPU CoolerNZXT KRAKEN 62
    CaseCorsair Carbine 540
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Microsoft
    Mouse Microsoft
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Sony
    OS Windows 11 Insider Preview 22458.1000
    Network RouterD-LINK
    restsugavan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    88
    Posts
    724

    Quote Originally Posted by Brighttail View Post
    Well I FINALLY figured it out. Holy hell. Turns out I'm clicking what I think is an executable file that pops up a Dos Screen and disappears so quickly that I can't even see that there was an error. Ended up having to go into an administrative DOS prompt and run the executable program with following tag "-f <binfilename>" . Then it updated the firmware and the Intel tool recognizes the correct version.

    Seriously tho this is NOT something that a normal end user would EVER understand how or what to do. I have no idea how Asus or Intel expects anyone that isn't a computer technician to know how to install this all correctly. I'm guessing or at least HOPING that I'm just an idiot and missed something and it was something as simple as clicking a file and it would all be good but when I went to download ME 11.11.50.1436, it game me three files. Two of them were executable files, one for x86 and the other for x64 machines and then the actual .bin file. The only way I could figure out what to do was to bring up a DOS window and through trial and error, find the command to execute the .bin file correctly. Am I alone on this to think that normal users would not be able to do this on their own and Asus or Intel needs to come up with a better/easier way?

    Seriously did I miss something? Shouldn't the BIOS update have done all this for me? There is no way that I should have had to do this manual update through a DOS prompt.

    Very pissed off and frustrated now. :/
    Hahaha Due we're ROG user buddy. ASUS want you to be an expert ROG. This will upgrade your belt level here. Now you could help other people easily.
    the you'll be ROG GURU at last. This is our way. It was normal for ROG RAMPAGE Since RAMPAGE II GENE.

  2. #42
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array FireRx PC Specs
    FireRx PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 10900 X
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMD32GX4MA2800c16
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia RTX 3090 FE
    Sound Cardonboard
    MonitorLG 34" curved
    Storage #1Samsung 960 M2 SSD 1 terabyte
    Storage #2Samsumg 860 EVO SSD 2Tb
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i
    CaseLian Li VS2000
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1200 modular
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech
    Headset Powerbeats Pro
    Mouse Pad Xtrac Ripper XL
    Headset/Speakers logitech
    OS Windows 10 Pro 21277
    Network RouterNetGear
    Accessory #1 Logitech G940 FLight gear
    FireRx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    713

    thanks Brighttail,.
    I was doing the same thing,. what was the procedure you used commands
    Intel Core i9 10900X @4.7ghz @1.182v
    Asus Rampage VI Extreme [bios 3105]
    LG (34U97-s) Monitor 3440 x1440
    Nvidia RTX 30909 FE
    Windows 10 Pro
    32gbz Memory

  3. #43
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array FireRx PC Specs
    FireRx PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 10900 X
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMD32GX4MA2800c16
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia RTX 3090 FE
    Sound Cardonboard
    MonitorLG 34" curved
    Storage #1Samsung 960 M2 SSD 1 terabyte
    Storage #2Samsumg 860 EVO SSD 2Tb
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i
    CaseLian Li VS2000
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1200 modular
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech
    Headset Powerbeats Pro
    Mouse Pad Xtrac Ripper XL
    Headset/Speakers logitech
    OS Windows 10 Pro 21277
    Network RouterNetGear
    Accessory #1 Logitech G940 FLight gear
    FireRx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    713

    all I saw on station drivers were the 86 nad x64 exe files, no bins
    Intel Core i9 10900X @4.7ghz @1.182v
    Asus Rampage VI Extreme [bios 3105]
    LG (34U97-s) Monitor 3440 x1440
    Nvidia RTX 30909 FE
    Windows 10 Pro
    32gbz Memory

  4. #44
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,341

    Quote Originally Posted by FireRx View Post
    all I saw on station drivers were the 86 nad x64 exe files, no bins
    There were three files at: http://www.station-drivers.com/index...d=3270&lang=en

    I put it on my desktop. Opened up a CMD prompt with admin level. CD C:\Users\<name>\Desktop\<the folder you just created>
    From there you gotta type out the winupdl64l.exe -f <long ass filename> and it will run the firmware update. I tried to rename the long ass file name and it wouldn't work so gotta type it all out or make a batch file to run it for you, but I suggest you run it in DOS so you can actually see it work or give you an error.
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator RGB 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p / Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Chakram
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

  5. #45
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array FireRx PC Specs
    FireRx PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 10900 X
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMD32GX4MA2800c16
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia RTX 3090 FE
    Sound Cardonboard
    MonitorLG 34" curved
    Storage #1Samsung 960 M2 SSD 1 terabyte
    Storage #2Samsumg 860 EVO SSD 2Tb
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i
    CaseLian Li VS2000
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1200 modular
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech
    Headset Powerbeats Pro
    Mouse Pad Xtrac Ripper XL
    Headset/Speakers logitech
    OS Windows 10 Pro 21277
    Network RouterNetGear
    Accessory #1 Logitech G940 FLight gear
    FireRx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    713

    got it.,
    I wonder is that spectre meltdown check is flawed. test with the intel one and it said I was good to go. Tested on that Spectre Meltdown exe app. and it sez I I'm still vunerable to Spectre. Meltdown was bagged though. Which testing app do you trust???
    Last edited by FireRx; 01-18-2018 at 04:33 AM.
    Intel Core i9 10900X @4.7ghz @1.182v
    Asus Rampage VI Extreme [bios 3105]
    LG (34U97-s) Monitor 3440 x1440
    Nvidia RTX 30909 FE
    Windows 10 Pro
    32gbz Memory

  6. #46
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array tistou77 PC Specs
    tistou77 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme Encore
    Processor10980XE @4.6Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB Royal 4x8Gb @4000 C16
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
    Sound CardXonar Phoebus
    MonitorDell U2721DE
    Storage #1Intel Optane 905P PCIe
    Storage #2Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerWatercooling
    CaseLian Li A77F
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech LIK
    Mouse Logitech MX revolution
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    tistou77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    111
    Posts
    1,648

    Indeed, to fix the vulnerability, we have to update the firmware ME ourselves (Asus not doing it)
    What I did a few days ago
    I did well not to wait for the new bios
    Sorry for my english


    Case: Lian Li A77F
    MB: Rampage VI Extreme Encore
    CPU: i9 10980XE
    RAM: G.Skill Trident Z RGB Royal 4x8Gb @4000 C16
    GPU: EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
    PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    OS: Intel Optane 905P PCIe
    DATA: Samsung 980 Pro
    SOUND: Asus Xonar Phoebus

  7. #47
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array restsugavan PC Specs
    restsugavan PC Specs
    MotherboardRAMPAGE VI EXTREME BIOS 3501 MOD
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE 2.60GHz
    Memory (part number)64GB GSKILL 3.2 GHz 16-16-18-36 2T
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG POSEIDON 1080Ti
    MonitorSAMSUNG ODESSEY G9 NEO 49 Firmware 1005.1
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 970 EVO PLUS 1TB x 3
    Storage #2WD 4TB External HDD
    CPU CoolerNZXT KRAKEN 62
    CaseCorsair Carbine 540
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Microsoft
    Mouse Microsoft
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Sony
    OS Windows 11 Insider Preview 22458.1000
    Network RouterD-LINK
    restsugavan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    88
    Posts
    724

    Quote Originally Posted by tistou77 View Post
    Indeed, to fix the vulnerability, we have to update the firmware ME ourselves (Asus not doing it)
    What I did a few days ago
    I did well not to wait for the new bios
    Cheerful Master tistou77. Now I'd already ME firmware update on BIOS 2. However Look like BIOS 1 has something locked.
    Find the way to binary copied BIOS 2 -> BIOS 1 now. Another Rog experience for me.

  8. #48
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I get Error
    Error 8714: Firmware update not initiated due to file open or read failure.

  9. #49
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array tistou77 PC Specs
    tistou77 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme Encore
    Processor10980XE @4.6Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB Royal 4x8Gb @4000 C16
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
    Sound CardXonar Phoebus
    MonitorDell U2721DE
    Storage #1Intel Optane 905P PCIe
    Storage #2Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerWatercooling
    CaseLian Li A77F
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech LIK
    Mouse Logitech MX revolution
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    tistou77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    111
    Posts
    1,648

    Reboot and retry, maybe
    Sorry for my english


    Case: Lian Li A77F
    MB: Rampage VI Extreme Encore
    CPU: i9 10980XE
    RAM: G.Skill Trident Z RGB Royal 4x8Gb @4000 C16
    GPU: EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
    PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    OS: Intel Optane 905P PCIe
    DATA: Samsung 980 Pro
    SOUND: Asus Xonar Phoebus

  10. #50
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    174
    Posts
    2,263

    Quote Originally Posted by Brighttail View Post
    Well I FINALLY figured it out. Holy hell. Turns out I'm clicking what I think is an executable file that pops up a Dos Screen and disappears so quickly that I can't even see that there was an error. Ended up having to go into an administrative DOS prompt and run the executable program with following tag "-f <binfilename>" . Then it updated the firmware and the Intel tool recognizes the correct version.

    Seriously tho this is NOT something that a normal end user would EVER understand how or what to do. I have no idea how Asus or Intel expects anyone that isn't a computer technician to know how to install this all correctly. I'm guessing or at least HOPING that I'm just an idiot and missed something and it was something as simple as clicking a file and it would all be good but when I went to download ME 11.11.50.1436, it game me three files. Two of them were executable files, one for x86 and the other for x64 machines and then the actual .bin file. The only way I could figure out what to do was to bring up a DOS window and through trial and error, find the command to execute the .bin file correctly. Am I alone on this to think that normal users would not be able to do this on their own and Asus or Intel needs to come up with a better/easier way?

    Seriously did I miss something? Shouldn't the BIOS update have done all this for me? There is no way that I should have had to do this manual update through a DOS prompt.

    Very pissed off and frustrated now. :/
    Honestly, sounds more like an issue with your installl. What was the powershell status showing on vunrability before you did the above?

Page 5 of 9 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •