Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array red454 PC Specs
    red454 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme BIOS 3801
    Processor5820K
    Memory (part number)32GB - G.Skill F4-2800C16Q-32GRK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    MonitorDual 23"
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Nepton 280L
    CaseThermaltake Core X9
    Power SupplyDARK POWER PRO 11 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G19S
    Mouse Logitech G600
    OS Win 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterLinksys EA9500
    Accessory #1 FreeNAS Server with 8TB
    red454's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    429

    Version 3.00.13 of ASUS AI Suite 3 now available

    I see that the new release is out now. Haven't tried it yet. Not sure if you need to do the full uninstall and clean before trying this new version...

    https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards...Desk_Download/

    ASUS AI Suite 3
    Fix compatibility issue between the latest Windows 10 update KB4056892.

    - AI Suite 3 v3.00.13
    - Dual Intelligent Processors 5 v1.05.13
    ASUS Rampage V Extreme BIOS 3801 | i7-5820K | Thermaltake Core X9 | G.Skill F4-2800C16Q-32GRK | Cooler Master Nepton 280L | Dual Samsung 850EVO 500GB SSD | PSU: DARK POWER PRO 11 1000W | 3TB & 4TB HDD | NVIDIA GTX Titan X | ASUS 24x DVD±RW Drive | Win10 Pro

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array red454 PC Specs
    red454 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme BIOS 3801
    Processor5820K
    Memory (part number)32GB - G.Skill F4-2800C16Q-32GRK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    MonitorDual 23"
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Nepton 280L
    CaseThermaltake Core X9
    Power SupplyDARK POWER PRO 11 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G19S
    Mouse Logitech G600
    OS Win 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterLinksys EA9500
    Accessory #1 FreeNAS Server with 8TB
    red454's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    429

    I installed it right over my old version. No cleaner, just ran the new installer and a quick reboot. It fires right up. I have to say that it did take a while to install. So give it a few minutes. Don't expect the installation UI to open up immediately. Looks like some new features too, like a PC Cleaner and side menu.
    ASUS Rampage V Extreme BIOS 3801 | i7-5820K | Thermaltake Core X9 | G.Skill F4-2800C16Q-32GRK | Cooler Master Nepton 280L | Dual Samsung 850EVO 500GB SSD | PSU: DARK POWER PRO 11 1000W | 3TB & 4TB HDD | NVIDIA GTX Titan X | ASUS 24x DVD±RW Drive | Win10 Pro

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array red454 PC Specs
    red454 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme BIOS 3801
    Processor5820K
    Memory (part number)32GB - G.Skill F4-2800C16Q-32GRK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    MonitorDual 23"
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Nepton 280L
    CaseThermaltake Core X9
    Power SupplyDARK POWER PRO 11 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G19S
    Mouse Logitech G600
    OS Win 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterLinksys EA9500
    Accessory #1 FreeNAS Server with 8TB
    red454's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    429

    Well, Fan Xpert3 is pretty much useless. All of my fans are 4pin PWM fans. And all tuned perfectly on the old Fan Xpert. The only fans I can really control now are the CPU fans. Xtreme Quiet is gone.

    All of the others are stuck at 60% and you can't select the RPM Fix Mode. And you can't select or change the fan locations. Tried tuning several times. No luck.

    When I try to enable the Turbo App, I get an "Abnormal Program Termination" error message.
    Last edited by red454; 01-18-2018 at 05:42 AM.
    ASUS Rampage V Extreme BIOS 3801 | i7-5820K | Thermaltake Core X9 | G.Skill F4-2800C16Q-32GRK | Cooler Master Nepton 280L | Dual Samsung 850EVO 500GB SSD | PSU: DARK POWER PRO 11 1000W | 3TB & 4TB HDD | NVIDIA GTX Titan X | ASUS 24x DVD±RW Drive | Win10 Pro

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Axle Grease PC Specs
    Axle Grease PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme w/ BIOS 3801
    ProcessorIntel i7-5960X
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C15Q-16GRR
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte AORUS GTX 1080 Ti Xtreme Edition 11G
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Corsair MP510 1.92TB (NVMe)
    Storage #22 X Samsung 850 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H110
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900D
    Power SupplyAntec HCP-1300 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB with Cherry MX Silent switches
    Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
    Headset Kington HyperX Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine HD6
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900ACS
    Accessory #1 HTC Vive (1st gen)
    Axle Grease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    153

    If you still want to use AI Suite, a workaround is to copy and edit one of the fan profiles in C:\ProgramData\ASUS\DIP\FanXpert\Profiles\. x values store temp. y values store the duty cycle from 0 to 255. 255 = 100%. The red no-go zone remains at 60% and I don't know how to lower it, BUT the fans work as normal even if the graphs look... odd. Just be careful not to save over the edited profile with Xpert3. It'll reset the changes.

    Update:
    Since all my fans have similar characteristics anyway, I duplicated the fan key 0 section (CPU fan) in DIP\FanXpert\FanCalibrationData.xml for the other fans. Made the xml structure look like https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...ite-3&p=502397. Now I can adjust settings within Xpert3 and load and save profiles.

    btw, my mate has a RVE 10 and AI suite is bugged for him, too. I don't know where his profiles and calibration data is stored.
    Last edited by Axle Grease; 01-19-2018 at 11:31 PM.
    "Before you criticize someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes. That way, when you criticize them, you're a mile away and you have their shoes." -- Unknown

  5. #5
    ROG Junior Member Array Cocoftn PC Specs
    Cocoftn PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Apple MacBook Pro 13" mid-2014
    MotherboardZ97-ProGamer
    Processori5-4690k
    Memory (part number)16Gb DDR3 1884MHz HyperFuryX
    Graphics Card #1STRIX GTX 960 OC 4Gb
    Sound CardIntegrated HDA
    Storage #1SSD Samsung EVO 850 250Gb
    Storage #2HDD WD Blue 500Gb
    CPU CoolerBequiet
    CaseCoolerMaster Silencio 550
    Power SupplyCoolerMaster 600W
    Keyboard KLIM
    Mouse KLIM
    Headset Logitech
    OS Win10-64 Pro-N version
    Network RouterLTE TP-LINK
    Accessory #1 Mini Keyboard
    Accessory #2 Dualshock 4

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Hi there,

    Windows 10 just update for Meltdown vulnerability and.... OC *****d up... as well as motherbord, CPU or even graphics.

    Things I done for try to restablish good OC situation and stability:
    1) Uninstall AI Suite3 (old version wich worked perfectly) + CCleaner + AI Cleaner + multiple reboot between operation
    2) Uninstall GPU Tweak 2 (old version wich worked perfectly) + CCleaner + reboot.
    3) Verify posible hints of previous installations (registery, c:/ folders etc...)
    4) Install AI Suite 3 v3.00.13 + reboot
    5) 5-way auto optimisation (same OC as the old version, that good) + fan tunning with Xpert3 + reboot
    6) Install GPU Tweak 2 v 1.6.0.5 (same OC as the old version, that good) + reboot

    Up to there it's ok, but I figured out amny problems:

    1) AI Suite force Windows to use "Power balanced" plan for power management at reboot
    -> do GPU and CPU voltage change (like when eco mode)
    ->> resolution, delete "Power balanced" et "Eco" plan...

    2) GPU Tweak monitoring don't display real frequency and voltage modification don't do anything
    -> do multiple crash with bleu screen
    ->> resolution, use GPU-Z for monitoring (ok for setting custom profile but with different frequency (1325MHz = 1400MHz in GPU-Z))
    *3) Sometimes fans goes hardway but no reasons why...
    4) GPU Tweak profile doesn’t save GPU frequency for custom profile, imediatly set to 1201MHz but when I tune it will display asked frequency in GPU-Z... so strange
    *
    * ASUS, will you fix this issues ?
    Of course my specs are in my profile, anyway, I use Z97 PRO Gaming + STRIX GTX 960 OC 4Gb + i5 4690k + 16Gb DDR3 1884MHz HyperFuryX + SSD 850 Evo 250Gb

    Excuse my bad english.

    See you.
    Last edited by Cocoftn; 01-19-2018 at 10:54 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array smokeintheeye PC Specs
    smokeintheeye PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme (X99) Bios 3101
    ProcessorI7 5820K @ 4.6GHz @ 1.285v
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX XMP @ 2400MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI R9-290 Gaming @ 1100/1375
    MonitorPhilips 4K BDM4065UC
    CPU CoolerSupr EVO X99 + 360 Rad + 1000ml Res + Swiftech MCP655
    CaseHAF X
    Power SupplyHX1000i
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    OS Windows 10 pro 64bit
    Accessory #1 AMBI lighting
    smokeintheeye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    279

    just installed it but now i get this error.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	error.PNG 
Views:	764 
Size:	10.8 KB 
ID:	70724

    any help


    Any Reputation is welcome. thanks

  7. #7
    ROG Junior Member Array Cocoftn PC Specs
    Cocoftn PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Apple MacBook Pro 13" mid-2014
    MotherboardZ97-ProGamer
    Processori5-4690k
    Memory (part number)16Gb DDR3 1884MHz HyperFuryX
    Graphics Card #1STRIX GTX 960 OC 4Gb
    Sound CardIntegrated HDA
    Storage #1SSD Samsung EVO 850 250Gb
    Storage #2HDD WD Blue 500Gb
    CPU CoolerBequiet
    CaseCoolerMaster Silencio 550
    Power SupplyCoolerMaster 600W
    Keyboard KLIM
    Mouse KLIM
    Headset Logitech
    OS Win10-64 Pro-N version
    Network RouterLTE TP-LINK
    Accessory #1 Mini Keyboard
    Accessory #2 Dualshock 4

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by smokeintheeye View Post
    just installed it but now i get this error.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	error.PNG 
Views:	764 
Size:	10.8 KB 
ID:	70724

    any help
    Try doing what I done for AI Suite (check reply I just post today). Anyway the error should be related to .net framework version instaled on your computer, try to update it also. DPI4 is in the old version of AI Suite (v2), so maybe any hint of it.*

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Koutport PC Specs
    Koutport PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)IBM THINK PAD
    MotherboardASUS ROG RAMPAGE V EDITION 10
    ProcessorI7 6950Χ
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce® GTX 1080TI POSEIDON -EKW EK-KIT RGB 360
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO 512GB
    Storage #2ASUS RAIDR EXPRESS+ CORSAIR SSD 2X120 RAID-0
    CPU CoolerEKW-EK-KIT RGB 360
    CaseCORSAIR GRAPHITE SERIES 760T F/T.
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i
    Keyboard RAZER BLACKWIDOW CHROMA V2
    Mouse RAZER MAMBA TOURNAMENT EDITION-Razer Deathadder Elite-Razer Basilisk
    Headset ASUS STRIX 7.1- Razer ManO’War 7.1-Razer Nari Ultimate
    Mouse Pad RAZER GOLIATHUS
    Headset/Speakers Razer Nommo Chroma
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO 64BIT
    Koutport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    156

    Quote Originally Posted by red454 View Post
    I see that the new release is out now. Haven't tried it yet. Not sure if you need to do the full uninstall and clean before trying this new version...

    https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards...Desk_Download/

    ASUS AI Suite 3
    Fix compatibility issue between the latest Windows 10 update KB4056892.

    - AI Suite 3 v3.00.13
    - Dual Intelligent Processors 5 v1.05.13

    After install and restart message appears: ''Cant open AsIO.sys !! (2) "
    For more information :

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...DITION-10-X99)
    Μobo:ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10-CPU:INTEL 6950X-Cooler:EKW-EK-KIT RGB 360-RAM:Corsair Dominator 64GB(8x8)3000 CL15-GPU:ASUS GeForce® GTX 1080TI POSEIDON+ EKW-EK-KIT RGB -PSU:Corsair HX1200i:HDD:Samsung M2 960 PRO 512GB+Samsung 860 EVO 512 Raid 0+Asus RAIDR Express 240GB[/B]- Case:CORSAIR GRAPHITE SERIES 760T

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array smokeintheeye PC Specs
    smokeintheeye PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme (X99) Bios 3101
    ProcessorI7 5820K @ 4.6GHz @ 1.285v
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX XMP @ 2400MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI R9-290 Gaming @ 1100/1375
    MonitorPhilips 4K BDM4065UC
    CPU CoolerSupr EVO X99 + 360 Rad + 1000ml Res + Swiftech MCP655
    CaseHAF X
    Power SupplyHX1000i
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    OS Windows 10 pro 64bit
    Accessory #1 AMBI lighting
    smokeintheeye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    279

    reinstalled windows only asus stuff that is on is aisuite still get the same error. in the installed files it shows dip4 file not dip5 i dont understand were dip4 is coming from?


    Any Reputation is welcome. thanks

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by smokeintheeye View Post
    just installed it but now i get this error.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	error.PNG 
Views:	764 
Size:	10.8 KB 
ID:	70724

    any help
    I had the same error and solved it in this way (Win10 Pro):
    - open Task Scheduler, go to Task Scheduler Library->Asus-> double-click on ASUS DIPAwayMode, choose "Triggers Tab" and double-click on Trigger "At log on" and uncheck "Enabled" from Advanced settings category and press OK.
    - then again in Task Scheduler Library->Asus-> select ASUS DIPWayMode, right click and choose "Disabled"
    Reboot your PC and see.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •