Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    LiveDash 1.01.08 - user test/report thread

    New build of LiveDash. Version 1.01.08

    Main change is that this build of LiveDash does not require installation of Ai Suite for monitoring purposes.

    Download link

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Still changes "G.Skill Trident Z RGB" lighting from default to rainbow.
    I see 2 PCH.

    Asus X299 Deluxe, bios 1102.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	livedash.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	90.7 KB 
ID:	70726

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by sevpl View Post
    Still changes "G.Skill Trident Z RGB" lighting from default to rainbow.
    I see 2 PCH.

    Asus X299 Deluxe, bios 1102.
    I see we have similar motherboards! I have a question...
    The livedash used to show "ASUS in search of incredible" animation followed by "cpu tempreture" during windows loading screen!
    Now the livedash just shows "Code AA: Detect H.D.D" until reaching the windows login screen and after a few seconds it start to show the cpu temps.
    It seems the lightingservice doesn't start on boot although it is set to "automatic" in service option it is somehow delayed by windows...

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by shadowfax25 View Post
    I see we have similar motherboards! I have a question...
    The livedash used to show "ASUS in search of incredible" animation followed by "cpu tempreture" during windows loading screen!
    Now the livedash just shows "Code AA: Detect H.D.D" until reaching the windows login screen and after a few seconds it start to show the cpu temps.
    It seems the lightingservice doesn't start on boot although it is set to "automatic" in service option it is somehow delayed by windows...
    In my case it displays correctly when the system is loading.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by sevpl View Post
    In my case it displays correctly when the system is loading.
    Don't know the reason why lightning services is getting delayed during windows boot

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by shadowfax25 View Post
    Don't know the reason why lightning services is getting delayed during windows boot
    Are you sure if this service is responsible for it?
    It works correctly even if I do not install LIVEDASH or AURA.


    Raja@ASUS, maybe it's worth to add VRM temperature?

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by sevpl View Post
    Are you sure if this service is responsible for it?
    It works correctly even if I do not install LIVEDASH or AURA.


    Raja@ASUS, maybe it's worth to add VRM temperature?
    Adding VRM temperature is also very important and usefull

    Well, I don't know exactly if it's related but I have tried several times by clean installing windows 10!
    It does actually work normal for a few days as expected but after that it starts to behave as I have said...
    As this is fixed by clean installing windows and works for a few days, I think that it maybe related to windows and lightningservice.exe...

    @Raja@ASUS
    Is there any other option to control the livedash before windows booting up?
    I have already tried reseting the CMOS which doesn't fix the problem.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    79

    I have R6E (1102) + 7900X + 64Gb GSkill RGB + CPU AQUACOMPUTER NEXT VISION (Oled display)

    - I did a clean installation of WIN10 FC

    - I DID NOT INSTALL AI 3

    - I installed the AURA beta (1.05.032.02) (it worked !!!!)
    - I installed LiveDash beta (1.01.08) (it worked !!!! Big Cpu Freq choose)

    I did not install any other program instead windows update

    I sang victory before the time

    After reconnecting my machine for the 3rd time (I'm not in the habit of using sleep / hibernation) LiveDash returned to show only the "default" image (CPU Temp - small)

    I run the program (although I can choose the options and save, nothing happens)
    The services are OK ... there is no overload of CPU or Mem.

    My only solution ??? I uninstalled LiveDash


    UPDATE: I uninstalled Livedash //// restart system /// it came back working showing my choice (CPU FREQ) in Oled

    Last edited by Beto556; 02-01-2018 at 10:36 AM.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array Lubna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    The Live Dash does not work for me either.

    EDIT: I had the panel connector disconnected
    Last edited by Lubna; 02-13-2018 at 11:41 AM.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array paru055 PC Specs
    paru055 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rog Ramapage Extreme vi
    ProcessorIntel i9 7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengence Pro 2666 64 GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Rog Strix 1080ti 11GB
    MonitorSamsung syncmaster 2000
    Storage #1SSD NVME 1TB samsung
    Storage #212 TB HDD Segate
    CPU CoolerAsus Rog Ryo 240
    CaseCoolermaster C700m Cosmos
    Power SupplyAsus ROG Thor 850W
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore Core
    Mouse Asus ROG Pugio
    Headset Asus ROG DELTA RGB
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Balteuis QI
    OS WINDOWS 10
    Network RouterAsus ROG Rapture GT-AX11000
    Accessory #1 Lian LI RGB Strimmer pin cable
    Accessory #2 Lametric Subscriber Counter
    Accessory #3 Corsair ST100 Headphone Stand RGB

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by Lubna View Post
    The Live Dash does not work for me either.

    EDIT: I had the panel connector disconnected
    pls help where is this panel connector need to connect? in my livedash app only ryuo cooler showing not MB!! please help! i have rampage vi

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •