Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
  1. #11
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    498
    Posts
    13,504

    Yeah sure, try 2666...manually.

    You could also try 3200 setting up manually....frequency and primary timings...

    Try a bump in VDIMM maybe for 3200....1.36 1.37 is fine....try vccsa at 1.2v....

    At F5 defaults in BIOS AIDA passes I Take it?

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    39

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Yeah sure, try 2666...manually.

    You could also try 3200 setting up manually....frequency and primary timings...

    Try a bump in VDIMM maybe for 3200....1.36 1.37 is fine....try vccsa at 1.2v....

    At F5 defaults in BIOS AIDA passes I Take it?
    I'm very sorry, it's that as I updated my Bios to the last verification things have changed and now I do not know what vDimm is

  3. #13
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    498
    Posts
    13,504

    Sorry...DRAM voltage...you know...main RAM voltage....the one that should be about1.2v at 2666 1.35v at 3200

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MikeAdu PC Specs
    MikeAdu PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme/U3.1/3701 BIOS
    ProcessorIntel i7 5960X @strap 100/4,0/3.5 1,15V both/1.92V input
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3333C16 (two sets,64Gb,8 slots)
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Graphics Card #3Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorSamsung T260HD
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy EVO waterblock,1x360mm + 2x240mm + 2x120mm radiators
    CaseCorsair T760 White
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G19S
    Mouse Logitech G700S
    Headset Logitech G35
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 Speaker System
    OS Windows 10 64bit/Windows 8.1 64bit/Windows 7 64bit

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    245

    I think ARNE is talking about DRAM voltage.I suggested 1.35V,Arne suggest to set higher to 1,36 or 1,37.

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MikeAdu PC Specs
    MikeAdu PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme/U3.1/3701 BIOS
    ProcessorIntel i7 5960X @strap 100/4,0/3.5 1,15V both/1.92V input
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3333C16 (two sets,64Gb,8 slots)
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Graphics Card #3Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorSamsung T260HD
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy EVO waterblock,1x360mm + 2x240mm + 2x120mm radiators
    CaseCorsair T760 White
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G19S
    Mouse Logitech G700S
    Headset Logitech G35
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 Speaker System
    OS Windows 10 64bit/Windows 8.1 64bit/Windows 7 64bit

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    245

    By the way,what is your bclk setup?I could get 3000Mhz only with 125 BCLK,not with 100.Are you trying to get 3200 with 100?

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    39

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Sorry...DRAM voltage...you know...main RAM voltage....the one that should be about1.2v at 2666 1.35v at 3200
    and if it is possible to raise the voltage knowing that the memories by factories support 1.35 v in 3200 mhz?

  7. #17
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    39

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeAdu View Post
    By the way,what is your bclk setup?I could get 3000Mhz only with 125 BCLK,not with 100.Are you trying to get 3200 with 100?
    if in fact it is in 100 BCLK, how much should it have for 3200 mhz? 133 BCLK if I apply a rule of three simple

  8. #18
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,832

    Quote Originally Posted by dantescrak05 View Post
    if in fact it is in 100 BCLK, how much should it have for 3200 mhz? 133 BCLK if I apply a rule of three simple

    3200 ratio is strongest on 100 strap. 3000 ratio is likely only to work for most CPU on 125.

    Quote Originally Posted by dantescrak05 View Post
    I decided to activate the xmp profile at 3200 mhz and I automatically adjust the value of VCCSA to 1.152v then activate the parameters in DIGI + section but in Aida64 I get an error.

    will it be that I should disable the XMP profile and put in 2666mhz?

    Attachment 70780
    Attachment 70780
    Attachment 70781
    Don't run AIDA FPU and CPU tests at the same time. In fact I'd recommend not running AIDA FPU tests due to the current draw. I'd recommend HCI Memtest pro when testing the DRAM settings. As already stated, 64GB kits can be difficult to tune in on this platform at those speeds. You might want to consider focusing on 2666 for the time being.
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ASUS; 01-20-2018 at 07:40 PM.

  9. #19
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    498
    Posts
    13,504

    As Silent Scone says 100bclk should be good for 3200

    Quote Originally Posted by dantescrak05 View Post
    and if it is possible to raise the voltage knowing that the memories by factories support 1.35 v in 3200 mhz?
    In my experience yes, no problem to add 0.01 or 0.02 or 0.025v...

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    39

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    3200 ratio is strongest on 100 strap. 3000 ratio is likely only to work for most CPU on 125.



    Don't run AIDA FPU and CPU tests at the same time. In fact I'd recommend not running AIDA FPU tests due to the current draw. I'd recommend HCI Memtest pro when testing the DRAM settings. As already stated, 64GB kits can be difficult to tune in on this platform at those speeds. You might want to consider focusing on 2666 for the time being.
    In the same way while I was doing baking in substance painter I showed blue screen and it rebooted, in that moment I was not with AIDA64

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •