Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    I have an Apex 10 and 8700K 5.2Ghz running XMP of 3200Mhz 14 14 14 34, and never had to double boot or double restart even once.

    My rig boots in 6seconds flat with the Intel 900P.

    Have the PSU plugged into an APC Smart-Ups 750VA that is powered down-turned off every night.

    Am I missing something here? (headscratching emoticon)

    Also have a Maximus 8 Extreme/6700K @4.8Ghz, no double boots there either...
    Last edited by MarthaMay; 01-22-2018 at 08:02 PM.

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by reupens View Post
    Were you using XMP on your 6700k machine?
    I am sorrt for the late reply.

    I was using the xmp.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by MarthaMay View Post
    I have an Apex 10 and 8700K 5.2Ghz running XMP of 3200Mhz 14 14 14 34, and never had to double boot or double restart even once.

    My rig boots in 6seconds flat with the Intel 900P.

    Have the PSU plugged into an APC Smart-Ups 750VA that is powered down-turned off every night.

    Am I missing something here? (headscratching emoticon)

    Also have a Maximus 8 Extreme/6700K @4.8Ghz, no double boots there either...

    Want to figure out what went wrong.

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Quote Originally Posted by 5308771 View Post
    Want to figure out what went wrong.
    I'm using an APC UPS/battery back up for two computers, and it gets turned OFF at the end of every workday, although I do not unplug it from the power outlet.

    Not certain if this makes a difference or not. But like I said, never waited through a double restart or double boot with my Maximus 10 Apex 8700K XMP 3200/14.

    Not certain if keeping the UPS plugged into the wall makes a difference or not, thought it acted like a switch when turned off.

    The two PSUs I'm using are Seasonic Prime Titanium 850watt and Seasonic Prime Titanium 600watt Fanless. They cost about the same, but I didn't want to use two of the exact same components, so tried the 600watt fanless for the work computer, love it so much.

    https://www.kitguru.net/components/p...0w-psu-review/

    http://www.jonnyguru.com/modules.php...Story&reid=487

    And for enthusiasts DIYers out there, the USB hub is attached to the UPS unit with black double sided Gorilla tape, it really comes in handy.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2044.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	124.9 KB 
ID:	70878
    Last edited by MarthaMay; 01-23-2018 at 03:24 PM.

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array tijgert PC Specs
    tijgert PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)P775DM3-G
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X Hero (Wi-Fi AC)
    ProcessorIntel 8700K (delidded)
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-4133C17D-16GTZR (x2)
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus GeForce GTX 1080Ti Xtreme Edition 11G
    MonitorAcer XB321HK
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 2GB
    CPU CoolerEK block with dual 420 custom loop
    CaseLian Li PC-A70
    Power SupplyEnermax Revolution 950W
    Keyboard Logitech G19
    Mouse Logitech 502
    Mouse Pad desk
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS W10 pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC88U

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    I've got the same weird issue, but I don't unplug the PSU after I shut down.
    I use my X Hero WiFi an 8700K and an Enermax 950W PSU.
    When I cold boot in the morning it POSTS and get's to the blue Windows logo and the spinning dot-circle for half a second and then shuts off.
    I have to power on again and it works fine ever after.

    Happens 100% of the time. Still use XMP and haven't tried to turn it off yet.

    What can it be??

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Carlyle2020 PC Specs
    Carlyle2020 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI APEX
    Processor8700K/@5.1/1.31+0.010offs/adapt/LLC6/1AVX/cache8/48
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX 4000 CL19
    Graphics Card #1OOO RTX 2080 Ti FTW3 ULTRA
    Graphics Card #2GTX 1060
    Monitor21: 9 LG 34 inch / flat (until X35 comes)
    Storage #11TB 960evo
    Storage #22TB 970evo plus
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseSilverstone FT2 +200 bucks of sounddampening
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Titanium 1000W
    Keyboard Cherry KC 1000 / CORSAIR K63 + lapboard
    Mouse MX Master 2S
    Headset Sennheiser PC360 + Philips X2HR
    Headset/Speakers klipsch 4.1 pc speaker /cooling modified
    OS Win 10 64bit
    Network Routeryeah right...
    Accessory #1 Silverstone EBA01 headphone stand / black
    Accessory #2 radio Keyfob to turn on and off from Garage
    Accessory #3 Adata USB3.1 512Mb SSD @480Mb ul/dl

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    80

    Quote Originally Posted by 5308771 View Post
    So there is no way to eliminate the double boot problem? Any suggestion would be appreciated.
    Hello 5308771,

    my fellow Overclockers did already mention it, but let me also assure you that your "problem" is rather a sweet safety/longevity feature of premium power units. Not always triggered. But your bios config does seem to do the trick.
    I myself have a Corsair 1000W power unit from 2010 with a Rampage III Formula /i7950.
    Guess what? I have the same feature as you ! On OC it will trigger because waking up a motherboard is anything but gentle to the hardware.
    The double boot helps with longevity a lot. I ran my rig from 2010 until two weeks ago @ 4Ghrz. Jupp since 2010 !

    My Idea was to wait until the rig dies but that`s not going to happen i descided.
    So now i have a X Hero Wifi AC with a 8700K/Fortess FT02/7 year old Noktua ND-H15, running on extremely low voltage/temps for 5 Ghrz.

    And a very very old, very capable Asus Board to sell...

    So enjoy this feature long after people who bought a new rig @ the same time, but did use inferior products, see their hardware crisp up.

    Kind Regards


    Carlyle
    Last edited by Carlyle2020; 03-27-2018 at 09:53 PM.

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    I have a cold boot problem as well and i know this happens because of cpu svid support, i can leave all bios settings on default but if i disbale svid support then cold boot always fails, sometimes it will reboot automatically and sometimes it will freez on windows loading screen, this is so annoying i can't leave svid on auto or enabled couse vcore will be much higher then it should be, i don't think this is normal.

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackSilv3r View Post
    I have a cold boot problem as well and i know this happens because of cpu svid support, i can leave all bios settings on default but if i disbale svid support then cold boot always fails, sometimes it will reboot automatically and sometimes it will freez on windows loading screen, this is so annoying i can't leave svid on auto or enabled couse vcore will be much higher then it should be, i don't think this is normal.
    on my hero x, manual vcore settings work fine with either cpu svid support enable or disable.
    so I enable them, since I hate on-off-on sequence during cold boot.

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array tijgert PC Specs
    tijgert PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)P775DM3-G
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X Hero (Wi-Fi AC)
    ProcessorIntel 8700K (delidded)
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-4133C17D-16GTZR (x2)
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus GeForce GTX 1080Ti Xtreme Edition 11G
    MonitorAcer XB321HK
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 2GB
    CPU CoolerEK block with dual 420 custom loop
    CaseLian Li PC-A70
    Power SupplyEnermax Revolution 950W
    Keyboard Logitech G19
    Mouse Logitech 502
    Mouse Pad desk
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS W10 pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC88U

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by cyanid View Post
    on my hero x, manual vcore settings work fine with either cpu svid support enable or disable.
    so I enable them, since I hate on-off-on sequence during cold boot.
    Manual Vcore does nothing for me, still switches off.
    I hear CPU SVID support on gives too high voltage to the CPU so I'm not willing to fiddle with that much.

  10. #20
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Hello

    Understanding what settings do before making adjustments is normally a helpful thing. CPU SVID Support is irrelevant when manually locking in the VCORE.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •