Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array Bartacus82 PC Specs
    Bartacus82 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Desktop
    MotherboardAsus Rampage VI Extreme
    Processorintel i9 7980EX
    Memory (part number)32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 4000mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080Ti FTW3
    Graphics Card #2EVGA RTX 2080Ti FTW3
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster ZxR
    MonitorAsus PB287Q 28'' 4K
    Storage #14TB Samsung Evo 850
    Storage #24TB Samsung Evo 860 x2
    CPU CoolerEK Monoblock Custom Loop
    CaseThermaltake 900
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1600 T2
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM200 Small
    Headset/Speakers Sennheiser HD650
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Bartacus82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    RGB Monoblock won't light up

    Hello all

    I've just built myself a new rig. I'm using the Asus Rampage VI Extreme mobo (bios version 1004). I've fitted an EK RGB monoblock (clear version) to it. I've installed the latest Aura software (version 1.05.28)

    Unable to get the monoblock to light up................................................ ..........
    Now the mobo aura lights work just dandy no problems there at all.

    Monoblock wire is a 4 pin female connector although it only has 3 pins within.

    I've connected the monoblock wire to the RGB header pins on the mobo. I've had no luck at seeing it light up. I've used both RGB header pins on the board. Connected female pin connector front & back ways when original position did not work. In my tinkering I actually seen the block light very briefly for a few seconds before going off & never lighting again. I guess that tells me the block does work. I've found no settings to help me in Aura or in bios. Just the simple options to turn off/on in different power states.

    I'm at a loss what to try next. Could it be a bios bug, or aura software issues. Should I be seeing an option within the aura software for cpu/monoblock or something. The only thing seen at the top is "Motherboard icon" & next to it "Add strip icon" No features within have made a difference.

    Anybody got experience with this board & it's RGB capabilities ? help would be very much appreciated

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by Bartacus82 View Post
    Hello all

    I've just built myself a new rig. I'm using the Asus Rampage VI Extreme mobo (bios version 1004). I've fitted an EK RGB monoblock (clear version) to it. I've installed the latest Aura software (version 1.05.28)

    Unable to get the monoblock to light up................................................ ..........
    Now the mobo aura lights work just dandy no problems there at all.

    Monoblock wire is a 4 pin female connector although it only has 3 pins within.

    I've connected the monoblock wire to the RGB header pins on the mobo. I've had no luck at seeing it light up. I've used both RGB header pins on the board. Connected female pin connector front & back ways when original position did not work. In my tinkering I actually seen the block light very briefly for a few seconds before going off & never lighting again. I guess that tells me the block does work. I've found no settings to help me in Aura or in bios. Just the simple options to turn off/on in different power states.

    I'm at a loss what to try next. Could it be a bios bug, or aura software issues. Should I be seeing an option within the aura software for cpu/monoblock or something. The only thing seen at the top is "Motherboard icon" & next to it "Add strip icon" No features within have made a difference.

    Anybody got experience with this board & it's RGB capabilities ? help would be very much appreciated
    Which EK monoblock do you have? The EK-FB ASUS ROG R6E RGB Monoblock - Nickel?

    If so, check out the manual instructions from EK. You need to connect the cable to the Add Header located on the motherboard (3 pins), and make sure the arrow point toward the 5V. Here is what EK state:

    Plug the 4-pin connector from Monoblock D-RGB LED strip to the ADD HEADER on the motherboard. Please ensure that the arrow indicated on the connector is plugged into the +5V line as indicated on your motherboard. Failure to do so will damage your motherboard or LED strip.

    Your monoblock should then light on and it will be detected in AURA under Add strip.
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array Bartacus82 PC Specs
    Bartacus82 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Desktop
    MotherboardAsus Rampage VI Extreme
    Processorintel i9 7980EX
    Memory (part number)32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 4000mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080Ti FTW3
    Graphics Card #2EVGA RTX 2080Ti FTW3
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster ZxR
    MonitorAsus PB287Q 28'' 4K
    Storage #14TB Samsung Evo 850
    Storage #24TB Samsung Evo 860 x2
    CPU CoolerEK Monoblock Custom Loop
    CaseThermaltake 900
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1600 T2
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM200 Small
    Headset/Speakers Sennheiser HD650
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Bartacus82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Thanks for replying AkaNe@Asus

    Yes I am using the EK-FB ASUS ROG R6E RGB Monoblock - Nickel version.
    I've tried using the add header with the mono cable (arrow end) connecting to the 5v pin. Still no light up. Maybe I have to accept the fact, I will not be having bright flashy lights on my monoblock

    I suppose when building a new rig, there's always going to be one or two things not working as it should. At least the computer is functioning healthy & the mobo lights work a charm.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by Bartacus82 View Post
    Thanks for replying AkaNe@Asus

    Yes I am using the EK-FB ASUS ROG R6E RGB Monoblock - Nickel version.
    I've tried using the add header with the mono cable (arrow end) connecting to the 5v pin. Still no light up. Maybe I have to accept the fact, I will not be having bright flashy lights on my monoblock

    I suppose when building a new rig, there's always going to be one or two things not working as it should. At least the computer is functioning healthy & the mobo lights work a charm.
    I know that if plugged incorrectly at first (with LED strip it already happened), then the LED can be damage.

    What you can try is to plug another addressable strip or fan to that header and see if it works.

    You can also try to seek support to EK or the shop where you bought the monoblock.
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array Bartacus82 PC Specs
    Bartacus82 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Desktop
    MotherboardAsus Rampage VI Extreme
    Processorintel i9 7980EX
    Memory (part number)32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 4000mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080Ti FTW3
    Graphics Card #2EVGA RTX 2080Ti FTW3
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster ZxR
    MonitorAsus PB287Q 28'' 4K
    Storage #14TB Samsung Evo 850
    Storage #24TB Samsung Evo 860 x2
    CPU CoolerEK Monoblock Custom Loop
    CaseThermaltake 900
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1600 T2
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM200 Small
    Headset/Speakers Sennheiser HD650
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Bartacus82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Thanks for the advice.
    I've made a ticket with EK support to see if they can help. If nothing comes of it, I may have to just make peace with it & move on. Possibly revisit in the future when I carry out VGA upgrade or something. It's time to get on with software installations.

    BTW, You know the internal mobo speaker. Is it a big deal if they don't beep at all. I used a brand new speaker that came with my thermaltake 900 case. I've never had a beep since I finished this build. It's connected properly into the correct pins. I've switched positon sides to make sure it's facing the correct way. Also disabled fast boot in bios in case that played a factor. I was wondering is it a defected speaker or maybe my motherboard just doesn't do the beep beep song period. Although in the manual it mentioned beep codes.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by Bartacus82 View Post
    Thanks for the advice.
    I've made a ticket with EK support to see if they can help. If nothing comes of it, I may have to just make peace with it & move on. Possibly revisit in the future when I carry out VGA upgrade or something. It's time to get on with software installations.

    BTW, You know the internal mobo speaker. Is it a big deal if they don't beep at all. I used a brand new speaker that came with my thermaltake 900 case. I've never had a beep since I finished this build. It's connected properly into the correct pins. I've switched positon sides to make sure it's facing the correct way. Also disabled fast boot in bios in case that played a factor. I was wondering is it a defected speaker or maybe my motherboard just doesn't do the beep beep song period. Although in the manual it mentioned beep codes.
    Let us know how it goes.

    For your beeping issue, you can report it in the Rampage VI section to get some advice.
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

  7. #7
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,859

    Quote Originally Posted by Bartacus82 View Post
    Thanks for the advice.
    I've made a ticket with EK support to see if they can help. If nothing comes of it, I may have to just make peace with it & move on. Possibly revisit in the future when I carry out VGA upgrade or something. It's time to get on with software installations.

    BTW, You know the internal mobo speaker. Is it a big deal if they don't beep at all. I used a brand new speaker that came with my thermaltake 900 case. I've never had a beep since I finished this build. It's connected properly into the correct pins. I've switched positon sides to make sure it's facing the correct way. Also disabled fast boot in bios in case that played a factor. I was wondering is it a defected speaker or maybe my motherboard just doesn't do the beep beep song period. Although in the manual it mentioned beep codes.
    Did they change the strips to addressable?
    Mine is 12V with 4 wires that plugs into one of the RGB headers and works just fine.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Ghozer PC Specs
    Ghozer PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Prime Z270-A
    Processori7-7700k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill TridentZ RGB DDR4-3200
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GTX 1070
    Monitor2x HP 23xi
    Storage #12TB Seagate Firecuda SSHD
    CPU CoolerARCTIC Freezer 33 eSports Edition (Black/White)
    CasePhanteks P400S
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750X
    Keyboard Logitech G510 (Soon to be Asus Claymore)
    Mouse Asus Gladius II
    Headset Logitech Wireless
    Mouse Pad Random Alienware
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire GD580
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterISP Standard (200mbps connection)

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    82

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Did they change the strips to addressable?
    Mine is 12V with 4 wires that plugs into one of the RGB headers and works just fine.
    The EK-FB R6E is the addressable type designed for the Rampage boards specifically.. As those boards support addressable LED's..

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Did they change the strips to addressable?
    Mine is 12V with 4 wires that plugs into one of the RGB headers and works just fine.
    After checking with EK, they now add both RGB strips into the box - so the user can change from the 5V to the 12V if their motherboard do not have addressable header. As this monoblock can fit both Rampage VI Extreme and Rampage VI Apex, the Extreme does have the addressable header, but not the APEX.

    In each case, make sure to check which RGB strip you have. If it's 3 cables, then it's for the addressable header - plug the arrow on the 5v. If it's 12v, then it's for the 12v RGB header.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	EK - RGB headers and addressable.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	94.3 KB 
ID:	71018

    For the ones that have the 12v RGB strips only, and own a Rampage VI Extreme, you can contact EK support to get a 5V strip.

    Bartacus82, you can ask EK to get a new 5V RGB strip to replace yours that might have been damaged.
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array Bartacus82 PC Specs
    Bartacus82 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Desktop
    MotherboardAsus Rampage VI Extreme
    Processorintel i9 7980EX
    Memory (part number)32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 4000mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080Ti FTW3
    Graphics Card #2EVGA RTX 2080Ti FTW3
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster ZxR
    MonitorAsus PB287Q 28'' 4K
    Storage #14TB Samsung Evo 850
    Storage #24TB Samsung Evo 860 x2
    CPU CoolerEK Monoblock Custom Loop
    CaseThermaltake 900
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1600 T2
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM200 Small
    Headset/Speakers Sennheiser HD650
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Bartacus82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Sorry for such late reply.

    Been very busy with a whole host of troubles. Regarding EK, they gave me some advice which did not fix the problem. So it turns out the mostly likely cause is damaged components. They sent me 2 free RGB strips for the block through the post. Not exactly sure how to replace them in the block myself as it's all new to me. I'm kind of put off by the fact, I'm guessing I would have to remove the block & possibly drain the loop system. So I'll put that on hold until the next time I carry out hardware changes or loop maintenance.

    My current task at the moment is trying to get Deus Ex Human Revolution DC to launch in steam. 2 weeks trying & still can't get it to work even after bouncing emails back & forth with square enix support.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •