Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Errors after setting AI Overlcock Tuner to XMP.

    When I set AI Overclock Tuner to XMP my asus formula x won't boot, and has a code of b1 on the board. I've got 2 x CorsVengLPX DDR4 4500 C19 8GB Sticks - I'm wondering if it's because it doesn't support 4500mhz.

    It runs fine when set to Auto.

    CPU is 8700k

    Cheers
    Billy

  2. #2
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,383

    What frequency does AUTO run at?

    That board has 4133 listed as max frequencty supported...and for that you probably have to work for it.

  3. #3
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,801

    For anywhere near those frequencies, you'd need to look at 2 DIMM boards such as the Apex. 4 DIMM layout you can realistically expect no more than 4000Mhz. This is why a bit of research can go a long way with these things.

    Flagship memory kits such as the one you have purchased are more of a PR stunt, and should only be of appeal to benchmarking enthusiasts. You can either tune the memory at a lower frequency and reduce the timing sets, or purchase another memory kit. Top end, 3600-3866 is preferable for this board if wanting the best chance of plug and play with XMP.
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ASUS; 01-24-2018 at 11:21 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    Billy,
    As stated above you will probably not achieve 4500mhz on this board, a couple things you can try with the kit you have
    Set to XMP then manually enter 4133mhz
    Manually enter all settings for 4133mhz
    VCCIO and VCCSA voltages are the settings you may need to manually enter for memory stability
    I currently have a 4133mhz kit on a X Code with 1.38 vdim, VCCIO 1.22v, VCCSA 1.23v , these 3 voltages manually entered (AIDA64 reads VCCIO and VCCSA higher than manually set so don't be surprised as monitoring software is only so accurate), VCCIO and VCCSA may need up to 1.3v it is a process to test after you get the system to boot you need to test for stability, to high voltage can also cause instability

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •