Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Unhappy ASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VI EXTREME AM4 | AMD X370 "Dual M.2"

    The M.2 slot with the heatsink works just fine. However it appears the second M.2 located lower left doesn't work. Can you not run 2 M.2. Drives at same time?



    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16813119004




    This is from neweggs website.

    1 x M.2 Socket 3, with M key, type 2242/2260/2280 storage devices support (SATA & PCIE 3.0 x4 mode)
    1 x M.2 Socket 3, with M key, type 2242/2260/2280/22110 storage devices support (PCIE 3.0 x4 mode)

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Red face 2280 for BOTH!

    I should add both are 2280

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array R5Eandme PC Specs
    R5Eandme PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme/U3.1
    Processori7-5930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX CMK64GX4M8A2400C14
    Graphics Card #1MSI Geforce GTX 980Ti
    Sound CardAsus Essence STX II
    MonitorAcer B286HK 4K UHD
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 1TB NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932
    Power SupplyThermaltake TPG-1200M-F 1200W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Asus Sica
    Mouse Pad "And God said ... <Maxwell's equations> ... and there was light."
    OS Win 10 x64 Pro
    Accessory #1 Asus USB 3.1 A, StarTech USB 3.1 C PCIe adapters
    Accessory #2 Syba 1394A/B Firewire PCIe adapter PEX30009
    Accessory #3 Asus OC Panel I
    R5Eandme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    58
    Posts
    263

    Don't know your full configuration, but that lower M.2 slot shares bandwidth with the PCIE_X8_2 slot, in fact I suspect that both M.2 slots might share that bandwidth. That PCIEX8_2 slot in turn shares bandwidth with the PCIE_X16/X8_1 slot. With a Ryzen cpu:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	M.2_mounting_option4.JPG 
Views:	2 
Size:	43.9 KB 
ID:	70992

    and with A-Series/Athlon cpu:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	M.2_mounting_option5.JPG 
Views:	2 
Size:	48.8 KB 
ID:	70993

    Because each M.2 NVME drive requires 4 lanes (PCIE_X4) then with two M.2 drives you are using X8 lanes. So I don't see how you can have two M.2 NVME drives unless you have a single GPU video card and with the PCIE_X8_2 slot unoccupied.
    Does that help or is there a different problem?

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Makes Sense

    That makes sense.

    I do have single gpu

    however i also have an elgato 4k capture card and pci-3 usb card

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array R5Eandme PC Specs
    R5Eandme PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme/U3.1
    Processori7-5930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX CMK64GX4M8A2400C14
    Graphics Card #1MSI Geforce GTX 980Ti
    Sound CardAsus Essence STX II
    MonitorAcer B286HK 4K UHD
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 1TB NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932
    Power SupplyThermaltake TPG-1200M-F 1200W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Asus Sica
    Mouse Pad "And God said ... <Maxwell's equations> ... and there was light."
    OS Win 10 x64 Pro
    Accessory #1 Asus USB 3.1 A, StarTech USB 3.1 C PCIe adapters
    Accessory #2 Syba 1394A/B Firewire PCIe adapter PEX30009
    Accessory #3 Asus OC Panel I
    R5Eandme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    58
    Posts
    263

    The USB card is probably X1 and can go into any of the black PCIE_X1 slots under the control of the X370 chipset. Unless you are talking about USB 3.1 maybe with USB C form factor? That would be an X4 USB card then. I am not sure about the capture card. If it uses X4 lanes, you may need to remove the USB card and put the capture card into the black X4 slot? If you put an X4 device there, the three black X1 slots get disabled. You get the idea that these slots share bandwidth so you have to go the manual and plan a strategy. Also it occurred to me that maybe you are setting up the two M.2 for RAID? I am not experienced there, but if you think that is causing the problem, maybe someone can help, who has set up NVME in RAID on the C6E. One way to get more PCIE lanes is to move up to a Threadripper system, but for a lot more dinero!
    Last edited by R5Eandme; 01-29-2018 at 12:26 AM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •