Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    This is also confusing to me... There is only one M.2 slot, isn't there? If so, then what is M.2_1 and M.2_2? Simply 2 setting types for the same, the one and only, M.2 slot? If I want my NVMe to have FULL bandwidth, should I use SATA 1 or not???

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array geneo PC Specs
    geneo PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Code
    ProcessorIntel 8086K @ 5.1Ghz
    Memory (part number)32 GB (2x16) G.Skill TridentZ RGB 3200 MHz CL14 @ 3733 16-16-36
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1070 X 8GB
    Graphics Card #2AMD Radeon WX 7100
    MonitorNEC PA271Q and Dell
    Storage #1Samsung 512 GB 960 Pro
    Storage #21TB 850 x 1 TB 860 EVO RAID 0, 6 TB WDC Black HDD
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 Chromax
    CaseFractal Design R4 w/ tempered glass
    Power Supply750W Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium
    Keyboard CM Quickfire Rapid TKL
    Mouse G602
    Headset Bose
    Headset/Speakers Vanatoo T1, ML Dynamo 300
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    geneo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    364

    What motherboard? That would help.
    Most have two m.2 connectors. On some boards have one of them under a heat sink.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Deepcuts View Post
    If M.2_2 is set at x4, SATA 5 & 6 are disabled.
    This is my setup also.
    If M.2_2 is set at x2, SATA 5 & 6 are NOT disabled, but the nvme SSD has half the required bandwidth, thus lower speeds.
    I just finished a Z390 Formula build. Purchased a Samsung 970 Pro. I have it plugged into M.2_2. According to Samsung Magician, it is running at PCIe Gen 3 x 2. In the BIOS, I don't see anywhere to specify x2 vs x4 for M.2_2. I have a setting for M.2_1 Configuration (Auto, SATA, and PCIE) and I have a setting for PCIEX16_3 Bandwith (x2, x4). I've tried disabling SATA 5 and 6, but still the same thing, running at x2. Crystal Disk confirms that the drive is running at half speed. Is there anything I'm missing to get my drive running at full speed?

    If it matters, I have M.2_1 Configuration set to PCIE and PCIEX16_3 Bandwith set to x4.

  4. #14
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Quote Originally Posted by Nine009 View Post
    I just finished a Z390 Formula build. Purchased a Samsung 970 Pro. I have it plugged into M.2_2. According to Samsung Magician, it is running at PCIe Gen 3 x 2. In the BIOS, I don't see anywhere to specify x2 vs x4 for M.2_2. I have a setting for M.2_1 Configuration (Auto, SATA, and PCIE) and I have a setting for PCIEX16_3 Bandwith (x2, x4). I've tried disabling SATA 5 and 6, but still the same thing, running at x2. Crystal Disk confirms that the drive is running at half speed. Is there anything I'm missing to get my drive running at full speed?

    If it matters, I have M.2_1 Configuration set to PCIE and PCIEX16_3 Bandwith set to x4.
    Advanced/onboard devices configuration.
    Double check there are no conflicts or sharing.

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Deepcuts PC Specs
    Deepcuts PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X HERO BIOS 1901
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K @ 4.7Ghz 1.215V
    Memory (part number)CMR32GX4M4C3466C16 @ 3200Mhz 1.360V
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 1080Ti OC 11GB
    Sound CardCreative Omni 5.1 USB
    MonitorDell 24' S2417DG
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 960 nvme 500 GB
    Storage #2Seagate NAS 8TBx2
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseFractal Design Define R5 Black
    Power SupplyCorsair AXi760
    Keyboard Razer DeathStalker Chroma
    Mouse Razer Abyssus
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterMikrotik

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    244

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	181127160218.png 
Views:	49 
Size:	182.5 KB 
ID:	77206

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    So my BIOS is different. Tried uploading a screenshot but kept getting an error (maybe cause I recently signed up?)

    Link to image
    http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b3..._/IMG_0457.jpg

    As you can see, on your BIOS it says
    M.2_2 PCIe Bandwith Configuration [X2][X4]

    mine says
    PCIEX16_3 Bandwith

    Using a Maximus XI Formula Z390 with BIOS version 0602.

    I know I should be able to just move the 970 pro to the M.2_1 slot and probably fix the issue, but this is a new custom water cooled build with a vertical GPU so I'd have to drain the loop, remove the tubing and my card to be able to switch that out, wanna leave that as my last resort. The motherboard manual doesn't say anything about M.2_2 not being able to run at X4 so I'm assuming there must be a fix.

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array MRBULL PC Specs
    MRBULL PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Formula XI
    ProcessorIntel I9 9900k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3400C14-8GTZ
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti XC ULTRA
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorROG PG279Q
    Storage #1Evo 970 1TB m2
    Storage #2Evo 970 500gig m2
    CPU CoolerEVGA CLC 280
    CaseObsidian 900D Super Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair HX Series™ HX1050
    Keyboard Logitech G510
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Sennheiser pc350 special edition
    OS Windows 10 pro
    MRBULL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    80

    maximus formula XI here

    After rebooting and checking my bios the M.2_1 was set to AUTO and pciex16_3 was at 2x i guess if you have HD's pluged in to sata 5 and 6 it auto makes it 2x. this is the speed i was getting

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	evo.JPG 
Views:	1 
Size:	61.9 KB 
ID:	77239

    after changing it to PCIE and 4x

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20181127_221727.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	192.3 KB 
ID:	77240

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	EVO 4X.JPG 
Views:	1 
Size:	59.7 KB 
ID:	77241

    1TB being the m.2_1 as OS looks like it helped the Random read-write
    Last edited by MRBULL; 11-28-2018 at 03:08 AM.

  8. #18
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by MRBULL View Post
    maximus formula XI here

    After rebooting and checking my bios the M.2_1 was set to AUTO and pciex16_3 was at 2x i guess if you have HD's pluged in to sata 5 and 6 it auto makes it 2x. this is the speed i was getting *
    I moved an SSD I had plugged into SATA 5 to SATA 1 (SATA 6 is empty), still same results, x2.

    I went into the BIOS and manually disabled SATA 5 and 6 in case it was conflicting, still same results, x2.

    At this point I’m wondering if I may just have a faulty board.

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array MRBULL PC Specs
    MRBULL PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Formula XI
    ProcessorIntel I9 9900k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3400C14-8GTZ
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti XC ULTRA
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorROG PG279Q
    Storage #1Evo 970 1TB m2
    Storage #2Evo 970 500gig m2
    CPU CoolerEVGA CLC 280
    CaseObsidian 900D Super Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair HX Series™ HX1050
    Keyboard Logitech G510
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Sennheiser pc350 special edition
    OS Windows 10 pro
    MRBULL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    80

    Quote Originally Posted by Nine009 View Post
    I moved an SSD I had plugged into SATA 5 to SATA 1 (SATA 6 is empty), still same results, x2.

    I went into the BIOS and manually disabled SATA 5 and 6 in case it was conflicting, still same results, x2.

    At this point I’m wondering if I may just have a faulty board.

    did you change the m2_1 to PCIE? on your screen shot it says AUTO

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Enderwiggin03 PC Specs
    Enderwiggin03 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z390-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900k @ 5.1Ghz on all 8 cores 1.355v
    Memory (part number)F4-4266C19D-16GTZR @ 4000Mhz CL16-17-17-35 1.45v
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2070 XC Ultra
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X AE-5
    MonitorASUS VG248QE
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo 500GB m.2
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 1TB SATA
    CPU CoolerEVGA CLC280 with 4x NF-A14 iPPC-3000 PWM (push/pull)fans
    CaseFractal Design R6
    Power SupplyEVGA G3 1000w
    Keyboard Logitech G513 Carbon
    Mouse Logitech G703
    Mouse Pad Logitech Poweplay
    OS Windows 10 Home x64

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    108

    In my case I used m.2_2 to avoid conflicts with my SATA drives (970 Evo, 860 EVO SATA, and a BDRE drive), was this the better option?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •