Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    My PC won't boot with DDR4 G.Skills 3600mhz (xmp)

    Hello, how are you
    I am having an issue with a build.
    The board is an z270 ROG MAXIMUS IX HERO.
    CPU is a intel i7700k.
    Ram is Gskills 64GB 3600 MHZ , 17-19-19-39
    https://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3600c17q-64gtzr


    With the bios at default, and ram at 2133 MHz, the computer works normally and perfectly.

    If I go to the bios and enable the xmp profile to have the ram at 3600, the computer won't boot, Q-CODE 55 ON MAXIMUS IX HERO .
    some times if I power off and on the PSU and press the start button the PC will do restart and then its work fine. but if I shut sown the pc and after one day I cant start my pc with same problem then I must power off and on the PSU to get it work.

    when I reset the bios to default settings every thing will be perfect.

    I don't understand...

    Do I have a faulty board? Or a faulty dimm kit?
    Or am I doing something wrong?

    Can you please help me?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    i dont have that board but do you have the new bios on it from the support page?
    asus recently recently updated my strix z270h bios and now the xmp works, it didnt before the bios update
    worth a try

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by OvEr_KiLL View Post
    i dont have that board but do you have the new bios on it from the support page?
    asus recently recently updated my strix z270h bios and now the xmp works, it didnt before the bios update
    worth a try
    Thank you for your replay. I have now the last bios for my motherboard z270 ROG MAXIMUS IX HERO Version 1203.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    any help

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MikeAdu PC Specs
    MikeAdu PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme/U3.1/3701 BIOS
    ProcessorIntel i7 5960X @strap 100/4,0/3.5 1,15V both/1.92V input
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3333C16 (two sets,64Gb,8 slots)
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Graphics Card #3Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorSamsung T260HD
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy EVO waterblock,1x360mm + 2x240mm + 2x120mm radiators
    CaseCorsair T760 White
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G19S
    Mouse Logitech G700S
    Headset Logitech G35
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 Speaker System
    OS Windows 10 64bit/Windows 8.1 64bit/Windows 7 64bit

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    245

    Hi.
    Can you set RAM specs in manual mode instead of XMP?Also try increase voltages.Ram voltage to 1,35V.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    I tested it with the manual set but I got the same results.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MikeAdu PC Specs
    MikeAdu PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme/U3.1/3701 BIOS
    ProcessorIntel i7 5960X @strap 100/4,0/3.5 1,15V both/1.92V input
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3333C16 (two sets,64Gb,8 slots)
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Graphics Card #3Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorSamsung T260HD
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy EVO waterblock,1x360mm + 2x240mm + 2x120mm radiators
    CaseCorsair T760 White
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G19S
    Mouse Logitech G700S
    Headset Logitech G35
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 Speaker System
    OS Windows 10 64bit/Windows 8.1 64bit/Windows 7 64bit

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    245

    My PC won't boot with DDR4 G.Skills 3600mhz (xmp)

    Try to raise MHz step by step and see where is the limit.
    Check also System Agent Voltage,maybe it is low.
    Last edited by MikeAdu; 02-04-2018 at 12:39 PM.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    3600mhz of the capacity you have 64GB is tougher on the CPU memory controller then a 16 or 32 GB kit.
    You may need to manually enter dram, VCCIO and VCCSA voltages, this is common when using memory kits of this speed

    Try 1.38v to 1.4v dram voltage and 1.25v for VCCIO and VCCSA, if system is still unstable up VCCSA and VCCIO until stable, to much voltage can also be unstable

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeAdu View Post
    Try to raise MHz step by step and see where is the limit.
    Check also System Agent Voltage,maybe it is low.
    I tried but I got same results

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Menthol View Post
    3600mhz of the capacity you have 64GB is tougher on the CPU memory controller then a 16 or 32 GB kit.
    You may need to manually enter dram, VCCIO and VCCSA voltages, this is common when using memory kits of this speed

    Try 1.38v to 1.4v dram voltage and 1.25v for VCCIO and VCCSA, if system is still unstable up VCCSA and VCCIO until stable, to much voltage can also be unstable
    thank you, I tried with higher and lower voltage but I got same result. just one thing when I change from xmp to manual the pc will not reboot direct after I switch on the psu and press the start botton. its good but the pc will not start up as well. sorry about my English. ask me if you want to under stand something

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •