Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    254

    WHEA-Logger Event "A corrected hardware error has occurred"

    Hi. Today i checked my event viewer and found some weird errors in 21.01.2018 :

    System Warning 21/01/2018
    A corrected hardware error has occurred.

    Reported by component: Processor Core
    Error Source: 1
    Error Type: 9
    Processor ID: 0


    Here are screen:




    Its only in 21.01.2018 day. I remember that system was idle in night this time.

    Ok my pc:
    8700K stock, MTU on, 4700mhz auto
    Asus Z370 Pro Gaming
    16GB DDR 3000MHZ ( XMP )
    Corsair 750i
    SSD Crucial 525GB
    HDD TOSHIBA 500GB
    Windows 10 clean install 1709 Creator Fall Update

    Temps of cpu fine,temps of gpu fine. Never had any single BSOD. Memtest86 no errors. All benchmarks passing, no crashing in games

    . Only saw that error in event viewer which make think that is still with cpu or what?

  2. #2
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,805

    If it doesn't occur again, I wouldn't be overly concerned. When overclocking, however, WHEA events are normally related to insufficient vcore or memory instability.

    To test memory stability on DDR4 platforms it's recommended to use HCI Memtest Pro, as Memtest86 doesn't load up the memory bus on modern platforms in any meaningful way.

    Test with one instance per CPU thread, dividing 80-90% of available memory across each and leave for 400% coverage.

    http://hcidesign.com/memtest/

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    254

    Ok but where to change nstance per CPU thread, dividing 80-90% of available memory across each and leave for 400% coverage. ? I see only button TEST MEMORY

  4. #4
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,805

    You need to open multiple instances.

    If you purchase the Pro version, you can use this launcher courtesy of Frikencio via OCN.
    Archivos Adjuntos
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ASUS; 02-01-2018 at 08:43 AM.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    254

    Ok so to how much open this memtests windows and what amount of ram enter to each?

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    254

    Ok i put 12 windows with 1200mb memory its fine?

  7. #7
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,805

    As I said above, open one instance per CPU thread, so that's 8 instances for 8 threads. Divide 90% of available memory between each of them.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    254

    I am running with 12 windows and 1200mb each ? its ok too?

  9. #9
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,805

    Yes that will work, but easier to run with the number of threads as suggested.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    254

    How much % must bewithout error and so what next?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •