Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array Wolfskin07 PC Specs
    Wolfskin07 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen R7 1700X (ES)
    Memory (part number)[Trident Z RGB] F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080Ti Seahawk X
    MonitorDell S2417DG
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Evo 500GB
    Storage #2Western Digital 500GB USB 3.0
    CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer 240
    CaseNZXT Noctis 450 ROG Ed.
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850
    Keyboard Corsair K65 LUX RGB
    Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
    Headset Steelseries Siberia Elite Prism
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM200 Extended
    Headset/Speakers Creative GIgaworks T20
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterISP default

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Unhappy Crosshair VI Extreme large discrepancy in voltages? Normal or bad mobo?

    Hello all!

    I purchased an Asus Crosshair VI Extreme motherboard this past friday to update my current ryzen build from Mini-ITX to full ATX!
    Did a lot of research about motherboards and finally decided to get back in the ROG train and I was very happy with the decision until i fired up the computer.

    The thing is I'm seeing a massive discrepancy in voltages set in UEFI and actually applied :/ It might be me because i'm fairly new to this Ryzen thing

    Example:
    RAM voltage to 1.35V equals 1.308V. It takes 1.40V to get 1.378V...
    SOC voltage to 1.17V equals 1.11V. It takes 1.22500V to get 1.177V...
    CPU is in auto so far because i'm trying to get my 3600Mhz RAM up to spec and stable.

    I tried setting LLC in SOC to 1 and 2 and made no difference. Changed the RAM VRM phase from full or extreme to standard and made no difference as well.

    My question is this: are these voltages normal for the top tier AM4 motherboard?? Am I doing something wrong?

    I had an ASRock Fatal1ty Gaming Itx/ac and could get my ram stable using 3600Mhz 18-18-18-38 1T with Gear Down Enabled, 1.35V in RAM and 1.17V in SOC and now I can't even get the same with this motherboard.

    Please help!

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array Wolfskin07 PC Specs
    Wolfskin07 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen R7 1700X (ES)
    Memory (part number)[Trident Z RGB] F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080Ti Seahawk X
    MonitorDell S2417DG
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Evo 500GB
    Storage #2Western Digital 500GB USB 3.0
    CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer 240
    CaseNZXT Noctis 450 ROG Ed.
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850
    Keyboard Corsair K65 LUX RGB
    Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
    Headset Steelseries Siberia Elite Prism
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM200 Extended
    Headset/Speakers Creative GIgaworks T20
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterISP default

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    I can now confirm that this is an issue with the motherboard! Working for a big distributor I have access to a lot of hardware and so far i've tested 3 different Crosshair VI Extreme and only one had the voltages almost correct! Dram voltage of 1.20V equaled 1.199V and SOC of 1.10 equaled 1.09V. The others were way off with Dram voltage of 1.20V amounting to 1.245V... this is a serious issue with an extreme overclocking motherboard like this one...

    Tested with default UEFI and latest version as well. What gives ASUS???

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array Wolfskin07 PC Specs
    Wolfskin07 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen R7 1700X (ES)
    Memory (part number)[Trident Z RGB] F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080Ti Seahawk X
    MonitorDell S2417DG
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Evo 500GB
    Storage #2Western Digital 500GB USB 3.0
    CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer 240
    CaseNZXT Noctis 450 ROG Ed.
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850
    Keyboard Corsair K65 LUX RGB
    Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
    Headset Steelseries Siberia Elite Prism
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM200 Extended
    Headset/Speakers Creative GIgaworks T20
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterISP default

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Update: out of 5 boards tested, 2 are volts OK, 2 have "massive" under voltage (~0.05V, ex: 1.20V equals ~1.15V) and 1 has "massive" over voltage (~0.05V Ex: 1.20V equals ~1.245V).
    Will be exchanging my motherboard for one of the two that tested OK.

    Someone at ASUS told me there should be a new UEFI release next week so I'll test the other boards again once it's available but i'm pretty sure this isn't UEFI related :/

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    My board has VDDP always at 0.065 volt read in bios and also on the test point, it this a hardware bug? Setting other value in bios has no effect.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    121

    It was already explained many times.
    Sensors accuracy is 22mV. So 1.35 may show as 1.328 or 1.372 if your voltages are below / above quantisation level (mid point).
    Additionally some sensors have offset which may be additional 22mV - so it will always show too much or too less by same amount.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    BlackBishop
    What you answered is not my problem, the voltage is always 0.065 volt, is not changing no matter what, should be around 700 mV.
    The general sensor accuracy of 22mV I inderstand, even if it pretty bad...
    Last edited by lau_cip; 03-15-2018 at 12:20 PM.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    113

    VDDP was initially fed externally in to the CPU, but was changed in AGESA 1.0.0.4 to be internally generated which is why there's no voltage at that input.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    So in that case setting it in bios will change it or not?

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    60

    This could be a serious problem for the supposed best AM4 motherboard they offer. I hope an AMD rep responds to this thread.

  10. #10
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,859

    Quote Originally Posted by Riekopo View Post
    This could be a serious problem for the supposed best AM4 motherboard they offer. I hope an AMD rep responds to this thread.
    There is no AMD rep here.
    Check what Elmor has to say about it. He is an ASUS rep and a very good one.
    sensors are not always accurate, mostly none are. The only shure way to check it out is with a calibrated DVM and knowing where to measure.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •