Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Windows issue with overclocking

    Have been running my Rampage V Extreme for a while no without issues, well every since build 17063 and forward on my system (6850k) My overclock will not work, I've been overclocking since Pentium days and have not figured this out. No matter what power plan I use the CPU will not use my BIOS settings. I have went back and forth between stable and developer preview and it works fine in stable but not in the preview. No bios settings were changed between the 2.
    Anyone else on the developer preview and seeing this?
    CPU voltage settings work, Memory settings work. Not sure what the cause could be.

  2. #2
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,819

    Quote Originally Posted by sultan.of.swing View Post
    Have been running my Rampage V Extreme for a while no without issues, well every since build 17063 and forward on my system (6850k) My overclock will not work, I've been overclocking since Pentium days and have not figured this out. No matter what power plan I use the CPU will not use my BIOS settings. I have went back and forth between stable and developer preview and it works fine in stable but not in the preview. No bios settings were changed between the 2.
    Anyone else on the developer preview and seeing this?
    CPU voltage settings work, Memory settings work. Not sure what the cause could be.


    Can you be more specific as to what's actually happening?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    Can you be more specific as to what's actually happening?
    I am running a 4.4ghz overclock on my 6850k, it has been working fine up until Windows developer Preview 17063 and newer. Now the CPU will not run the Overclock that I was running before, BIOS settings have all remained the same. No matter what the power setting is In Windows it will not go over 3.8ghz. My BIOS overclock I have all cores synced at a Multiplier of 44. Here are 2 pictures, 1st one is in the latest stable windows build and the second one is in the newest developer preview. BIOS settings are sticking as I see my OCPanel is still showing my multiplier at 44, Vcore is correct in windows as is my RAM speed. If I roll back to the last stable version the overclock works.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 2018-02-07.jpg  

    2018-02-07 (2).jpg  

    Last edited by sultan.of.swing; 02-08-2018 at 08:35 AM.

  4. #4
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,819

    What happens to both the CPU load and clock speed when running a stress test like XTU? Try installing the latest chipset drivers.
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ASUS; 02-08-2018 at 08:46 AM.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    What happens to both the CPU load and clock speed when running a stress test like XTU? Try installing the latest chipset drivers.
    I have the latest chipset driver already that is listed for the Rampage V Extreme.
    Under full load 5 cores stay at 3.8 and the "best" core goes to 4.0. This isn't the correct behavior as I have all cores synced in bios at 44.

  6. #6
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,819

    Strange, seems almost like a ucode bug. You can try the latest UEFI version if you haven't done so already.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    Strange, seems almost like a ucode bug. You can try the latest UEFI version if you haven't done so already.
    I've been on the newest BIOS for a while now.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array vmanuelgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    205

    Try deactivating virtualization and c-states.
    Omega, 7980xe, G.Skill 3600, 2080Ti, SM951 256, 960 EVO 512, 860 EVO 1TB
    Intel 750, WD SN750 Black, 840 Pro, 2xSkyhawk 4TB, 7200.14 2TB, BDR-207EBK
    EVGA T2 1600, Silverstone TJ11, Custom LC. @Acer Predator x34

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by vmanuelgm View Post
    Try deactivating virtualization and c-states.
    I ended up just going back to stable build.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •