Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by VBFD034 View Post
    I question the question about the video card information being displayed in the BIOS. When my video card is in slot 1 I have no video therefor I cannot see anything in the BIOS so I'm unsure of how I'm supposed to give you this information.
    When you have both cards in, do you get output on the second card through which you can access the bios?

    Can you check video uefi/bios information using that? Or is display from both cards lost?

  2. #12
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    OK so I understand the technician checked he could see BIOS on a GPU installed in first slot.

    And when you get home with new Board and same CPU you can't see BIOS on a GPU installed in first slot?

    Have you tried swapping out the cable from the GPU to the monitor? When you do your testing is the board out on it's box or mounted in a case? For now I would do all testing on the MB box and only use one kit of RAM and minimum connections...to eliminate possibility that some physical misalignment with case etc is preventing GPU from making good contact etc.

    Have you got all power connections populated? Both 8pin ATX and molex EZ plug on bottom of board?

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    If there are two cards plugged into the board then the primary card is always where the BIOS and plash screens will be. There for if there are 2 cards and I have my monitors plugged into the 2nd card my monitors are in sleep mode until the OS drivers take over. So I cannot access the BIOS unless I have the cards installed into #2 and # 4 PCIe slots or just one card in #3 PCIe Slot.

    I have the board mounted in my case I've never attempted to do a post test with the board on it's box. That will be very difficult with the cooler and I am worried about damaging something but will likely try it. I triple checked for a mis-placed stand off shorting out the back of the board but I can't find one.

    The GPU/Monitor cables work fine I see no reason why changing one would make any difference as to what PCIe slot the GPU is in.

    As for Power.I have 2x 8pin cpu, 24pin atx, 8pin gpu 1x6pin gpu. WHAT IS EZ MOLEX on bottom of board??????? I see no reference to this in the manual or on any asus you tube videos etc...

    I will tear build down and test on box and post my findings.

  4. #14
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	EZenith.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	109.9 KB 
ID:	71912

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    So I did not have the EZ molex power plugged in. I totally missed it. This is my first extreme series board in the past I've always used the deluxe series which hasn't had this plug. Unfortunately this hasn't resolved the issue. I plan to tear apart the build tomorrow to test the board outside of the chassie.

  6. #16
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    Yeah, I mentioned it for multiple card setup but not really as a cure for your situation. I think a setup outside of the case is a good starting point...

  7. #17
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    So........ big development here. On a hunch I decided to switch to the DVI port and it works. It's worked the entire time as far as I can tell. I called the tech at the store that tested this board and CPU and he only checked the DVI port. Both my monitors are running display ports that why I'm having this issue. So seeing as though I've already replaced this board and I can replicate this issue with multiple GPU's I'm going to go out on a limb and stay my CPU was dead on arrival and the tech didn't test the CPU as he never did replicate the problem what do you think? I'm not sure how the architecture works please enlighten me if possible. Is it plausible that something in the CPU is causing display ports not to work on the first PCIe slot only?

  8. #18
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    I can't say 100% but that would not be my first thought.

    I'd look at trying a new DP cable...or have you done that...sorry I forget all the troubleshooting steps you've already done...

    I'd look at display path in short...monitor refresh rate... see if they are picking DP as input...reinstall display driver in OS (clean with DDU first) and then try to move card to first slot...try both DP connections on the card...

    What monitors are they? G-sync? Try setting Gen 3 in BIOS for first PCIe slot not auto
    Last edited by Arne Saknussemm; 03-01-2018 at 09:09 AM.

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Not sure how OS drivers would change anything given that I can't get a BIOS screen which is presented on PCIe slots 2-4.

    I don't have any other monitors with display ports but i changed a cables and there is no difference.

  10. #20
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    I'm not either but I'd try wiping Nvidia from the system with DDU...in safe mode

    If there is output on DVI then the CPU is working with that PCIe slot....I have never heard of a CPU DP bug....that's all

    Just suggestions for things to try...same as setting Gen 3 manually for PCIe lanes that sort of thing

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •