Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array Sargon PC Specs
    Sargon PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus Formula IX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 32 GB (2 x 16 GB) DDR4 3200 MHz C16 XMP 2.0 LED
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GeForce STRIX-GTX1080-A8G
    Monitor2X Dell S2716DG
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO M.2 500GB
    Storage #22X Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseCoolermaster Cosmos SE
    Power SupplyCorsair Platinum Series HX850i ATX/EPS 850W Power Supply Unit
    Keyboard Corsair UK K95 Platinum RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 PRO RGB
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath Extended
    Headset/Speakers Creative Sound BlasterX Katana
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    Network RouterNETGEAR Nighthawk X6
    Sargon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Question Is there any way to select a primary monitor in BIOS?

    Hi,
    Is there any way to select a primary monitor in BIOS?
    Once again, I'm not asking about Windows, I'm asking about BIOS.

    So far the workaround seems to be physically swapping inputs.

    Hardware:
    Asus ROG Maximus Formula IX
    Asus ROG Strix GeForce STRIX-GTX1080-A8G
    Both monitors are connected via DisplayPorts

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4000MHz 16-16-16-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPC Power & Cooling Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G500
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,351

    Hi Sargon

    With a 1080 installed you want PEG as the primary output, you can enable multi monitor but this is for the Intel cpu graphics.

    I only use one monitor and I'm not 100% sure but the nvidia control panel may let you switch the primary monitor under "Set up multiple displays".

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Ghozer PC Specs
    Ghozer PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Prime Z270-A
    Processori7-7700k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill TridentZ RGB DDR4-3200
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GTX 1070
    Monitor2x HP 23xi
    Storage #12TB Seagate Firecuda SSHD
    CPU CoolerARCTIC Freezer 33 eSports Edition (Black/White)
    CasePhanteks P400S
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750X
    Keyboard Logitech G510 (Soon to be Asus Claymore)
    Mouse Asus Gladius II
    Headset Logitech Wireless
    Mouse Pad Random Alienware
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire GD580
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterISP Standard (200mbps connection)

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    82

    Windows display properties lets you choose your main monitor..

    right click desktop > Display Settings > scroll to the bottom...

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array hom3gr0wn PC Specs
    hom3gr0wn PC Specs
    MotherboardCrossBlade Ranger
    ProcessorAmd A-10-7850K
    Memory (part number)AG316G2130U2K
    Graphics Card #1Amd R7 250x
    MonitorAcer G276HL Gbd 27-Inch (1920 x 1080) Widescreen Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 256GB 2.5-Inch SATA III Internal SSD (MZ-7KE256BW)
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper D92
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series 230T Orange
    Power SupplyGIGABYTE GZ-EQS43N-C1 430W ATX12V Power Supply
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech G602
    Mouse Pad Corsair Vengeance MM600 (CH-9000017-WW) Gaming Mouse Mat
    Headset/Speakers bose
    OS windows 10
    Network RouterTP-link N600
    Accessory #1 ASUS ROG Front Base Dual-Bay Gaming Panel

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    yeah if you right click select screen resolution youll see this you can also move those displays so if you want to move your mouse from left to right instead of having to go right to get to left you can move those where ever you want, they even go top to bottom. Click image for larger version. 

Name:	monitor.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	98.3 KB 
ID:	71478

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array hom3gr0wn PC Specs
    hom3gr0wn PC Specs
    MotherboardCrossBlade Ranger
    ProcessorAmd A-10-7850K
    Memory (part number)AG316G2130U2K
    Graphics Card #1Amd R7 250x
    MonitorAcer G276HL Gbd 27-Inch (1920 x 1080) Widescreen Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 256GB 2.5-Inch SATA III Internal SSD (MZ-7KE256BW)
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper D92
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series 230T Orange
    Power SupplyGIGABYTE GZ-EQS43N-C1 430W ATX12V Power Supply
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech G602
    Mouse Pad Corsair Vengeance MM600 (CH-9000017-WW) Gaming Mouse Mat
    Headset/Speakers bose
    OS windows 10
    Network RouterTP-link N600
    Accessory #1 ASUS ROG Front Base Dual-Bay Gaming Panel

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    ahh ok i know what your wanting to do, yeah i have the same issue, the only thing ive been able to figure out is it depends on witch monitor is pluged in first when you first put the card in, you may try switching ports plug in the main display first then after boot up plug in the 2nd that may work but ive never seen an option in bios to force main display.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array Sargon PC Specs
    Sargon PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus Formula IX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 32 GB (2 x 16 GB) DDR4 3200 MHz C16 XMP 2.0 LED
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GeForce STRIX-GTX1080-A8G
    Monitor2X Dell S2716DG
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO M.2 500GB
    Storage #22X Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseCoolermaster Cosmos SE
    Power SupplyCorsair Platinum Series HX850i ATX/EPS 850W Power Supply Unit
    Keyboard Corsair UK K95 Platinum RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 PRO RGB
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath Extended
    Headset/Speakers Creative Sound BlasterX Katana
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    Network RouterNETGEAR Nighthawk X6
    Sargon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi Sargon

    With a 1080 installed you want PEG as the primary output, you can enable multi monitor but this is for the Intel cpu graphics.

    I only use one monitor and I'm not 100% sure but the nvidia control panel may let you switch the primary monitor under "Set up multiple displays".
    Hi, I tried changing it from Auto to PEG, but, as I expected, it did not make any difference, since both of my monitors are plugged into the 1080 (It has 2 DPs).
    Nvidia Control panel, Sadly, is no different from Windows Settings. It affects Windows only.


    Quote Originally Posted by Ghozer View Post
    Windows display properties lets you choose your main monitor..

    right click desktop > Display Settings > scroll to the bottom...
    Thanks, but I specifically mentioned that I want to change it for BIOS, not Windows. I know how to change it in Windows and BIOS ignored the setting in Windows.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array Sargon PC Specs
    Sargon PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus Formula IX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 32 GB (2 x 16 GB) DDR4 3200 MHz C16 XMP 2.0 LED
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GeForce STRIX-GTX1080-A8G
    Monitor2X Dell S2716DG
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO M.2 500GB
    Storage #22X Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseCoolermaster Cosmos SE
    Power SupplyCorsair Platinum Series HX850i ATX/EPS 850W Power Supply Unit
    Keyboard Corsair UK K95 Platinum RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 PRO RGB
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath Extended
    Headset/Speakers Creative Sound BlasterX Katana
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    Network RouterNETGEAR Nighthawk X6
    Sargon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by hom3gr0wn View Post
    ahh ok i know what your wanting to do, yeah i have the same issue, the only thing ive been able to figure out is it depends on witch monitor is pluged in first when you first put the card in, you may try switching ports plug in the main display first then after boot up plug in the 2nd that may work but ive never seen an option in bios to force main display.
    Yeah I thought that it may depend on which one is plugged in first, but it simply seems to prefer one DP over the other, no matter what.
    I unplugged both monitors and plugged only my "primary" into DP1. While BIOS was on I plugged in the "secondary" monitor into DP2 and it stayed that way for that session... then after a reboot it was using DP2 as the primary again.

    I thought maybe it treats whatever you plug in second as the primary, but nope... same thing. Whatever is plugged into DP2 is the primary it seems.

    I also looked at "Internal GOP Configuration" under Advanced settings and it has a selection between "DP1" and "DP3"... No idea what these refer to exactly and where is 2... Is 2 the integrated one?
    Anyway this setting cannot be saved it seems. If you change it to 3 and try to save changes, bios says that no changes have been made and after a reboot it reverts to "DP1" in that menu.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •