Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array stefan063 PC Specs
    stefan063 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)EUROCOM X6W
    MotherboardIntel Z170
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GTX980
    Graphics Card #2None
    Graphics Card #3None
    Graphics Card #4None
    Sound CardRealtek
    Monitor17" LG
    Storage #1256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    Storage #2256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    CPU CoolerStock
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G933
    Mouse Pad Logitech
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterASUS GT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    95

    Dual WAN not working [ROG Rapture GT-AC5300]

    I have two 100Mb/s Down and 10Mb/s Up from same network provider. I have one WAN connection on PPPoE and other on "WAN 2" (LAN2) on Automatic IP. But for some reason other modem is seen in System Log but in main Network map is seen also but as "cable unplugged" . When I select WAN 2 I see only renew lease and waiting for IP adress from modem No. 2 and nothing happens. What should I check or do in this case?

  2. #2
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Do you have two separate modems from the same ISP?
    What device is providing automatic IP?
    Without two modems you may need this instead:
    https://www.asus.com/au/Networking/DSL-AC88U/
    What do you intend to do with the second connection? Aggregation or use as backup?

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array stefan063 PC Specs
    stefan063 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)EUROCOM X6W
    MotherboardIntel Z170
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GTX980
    Graphics Card #2None
    Graphics Card #3None
    Graphics Card #4None
    Sound CardRealtek
    Monitor17" LG
    Storage #1256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    Storage #2256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    CPU CoolerStock
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G933
    Mouse Pad Logitech
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterASUS GT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    95

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    Do you have two separate modems from the same ISP?
    What device is providing automatic IP?
    Without two modems you may need this instead:
    https://www.asus.com/au/Networking/DSL-AC88U/
    What do you intend to do with the second connection? Aggregation or use as backup?
    I have two separate modems from same ISP and of course one GT-AC5300.

    First WAN is Static IP ( PPPoE connection protocol) and Second WAN is Automatic IP (PPPoE connection protocol as well). I want Aggregated connection.
    Last edited by stefan063; 03-07-2018 at 08:06 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array stefan063 PC Specs
    stefan063 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)EUROCOM X6W
    MotherboardIntel Z170
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GTX980
    Graphics Card #2None
    Graphics Card #3None
    Graphics Card #4None
    Sound CardRealtek
    Monitor17" LG
    Storage #1256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    Storage #2256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    CPU CoolerStock
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G933
    Mouse Pad Logitech
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterASUS GT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    95

    And is constantly poping up that my network cable is unplugged even it is not.

  5. #5
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Have you tried setting the secondary WAN as Static or PPPoE instead of Automatic?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ethernet LAN WAN Connection Type.JPG 
Views:	0 
Size:	55.9 KB 
ID:	72161

    Have you confirmed that both modems/internet connections are working okay? What happens if you try switching the two modems? (second modem used as primary set to Static IP, primary modem used as secondary)

    For Ethernet LAN, are you connecting to one of the Gaming ports (1 and 2) or Link Aggregation ports (5 and 6)?

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array stefan063 PC Specs
    stefan063 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)EUROCOM X6W
    MotherboardIntel Z170
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GTX980
    Graphics Card #2None
    Graphics Card #3None
    Graphics Card #4None
    Sound CardRealtek
    Monitor17" LG
    Storage #1256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    Storage #2256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    CPU CoolerStock
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G933
    Mouse Pad Logitech
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterASUS GT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    95

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    Have you tried setting the secondary WAN as Static or PPPoE instead of Automatic?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ethernet LAN WAN Connection Type.JPG 
Views:	0 
Size:	55.9 KB 
ID:	72161

    Have you confirmed that both modems/internet connections are working okay? What happens if you try switching the two modems? (second modem used as primary set to Static IP, primary modem used as secondary)

    For Ethernet LAN, are you connecting to one of the Gaming ports (1 and 2) or Link Aggregation ports (5 and 6)?
    I have set both connections as PPPoE. You haven't seen what I wrote. Only secondary WAN is on Automatic IP since I don't have Static IP over second connection.

    I have tried every single combination. Switching second connection to WAN and vise versa. Second WAN (LAN WAN is not working). On LAN 1 (gaming 1 port) I have connected my laptop and on LAN 2 (gaming port also) I have set Ethernet WAN. I have tried also Ethernet WAN on LAN 5 and 6,same problem.

    I will upload later on YouTube video so that you can see what I am talking about,problem I have.

    Here is the YouTube link -> https://youtu.be/5PNY02fGoSI <-
    Last edited by stefan063; 03-08-2018 at 08:33 AM.

  7. #7
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    So you mean the 2nd modem (Automatic IP) works only as primary but not secondary (no matter which Ethernet LAN port), correct?

    Instead of setting both to PPPoE, try changing secondary to Automatic IP:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ethernet LAN WAN Connection Type - aUTO.JPG 
Views:	0 
Size:	50.4 KB 
ID:	72165

    Your 1st modem appears to be working fine, what happens when you use that as Ethernet LAN?

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array stefan063 PC Specs
    stefan063 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)EUROCOM X6W
    MotherboardIntel Z170
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GTX980
    Graphics Card #2None
    Graphics Card #3None
    Graphics Card #4None
    Sound CardRealtek
    Monitor17" LG
    Storage #1256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    Storage #2256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    CPU CoolerStock
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G933
    Mouse Pad Logitech
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterASUS GT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    95

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    So you mean the 2nd modem (Automatic IP) works only as primary but not secondary (no matter which Ethernet LAN port), correct?

    Instead of setting both to PPPoE, try changing secondary to Automatic IP:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ethernet LAN WAN Connection Type - aUTO.JPG 
Views:	0 
Size:	50.4 KB 
ID:	72165

    Your 1st modem appears to be working fine, what happens when you use that as Ethernet LAN?
    Yes. That is correct.

    I tried that also "Instead of setting both to PPPoE, try changing secondary to Automatic IP:"

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array stefan063 PC Specs
    stefan063 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)EUROCOM X6W
    MotherboardIntel Z170
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GTX980
    Graphics Card #2None
    Graphics Card #3None
    Graphics Card #4None
    Sound CardRealtek
    Monitor17" LG
    Storage #1256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    Storage #2256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    CPU CoolerStock
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G933
    Mouse Pad Logitech
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterASUS GT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    95

    Now what I am doing is that I have put one more router between 2nd modem and GT-AC5300. Tried because GT will receive different Gateway. But nothing. Same problem. Network cable is unplugged. Even though it is clearly connected. And again I switch internet connection OFF then ON again and GT gets Connected for few second and then AGAIN "Network cable disconnected" and it release all connections to second router.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array stefan063 PC Specs
    stefan063 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)EUROCOM X6W
    MotherboardIntel Z170
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GTX980
    Graphics Card #2None
    Graphics Card #3None
    Graphics Card #4None
    Sound CardRealtek
    Monitor17" LG
    Storage #1256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    Storage #2256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    CPU CoolerStock
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G933
    Mouse Pad Logitech
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterASUS GT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    95

    This is clearly firmware issue. Since I have now unplugged second WAN (Ethernet LAN) and connected again,while watching status on laptop,GT doesn't see it while I am connecting WAN 2 again.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •