Page 3 of 12 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 118
  1. #21
    ROG Member Array blind1337nedm PC Specs
    blind1337nedm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Precision M4500
    MotherboardMSI 990fxaGD-65
    Processorfx-8370
    Memory (part number)Mix
    Graphics Card #11050ti(4gb)
    Graphics Card #2750ti(1gb)
    Sound Cardasus Xonar DG
    Storage #1SSD
    Storage #2HDD
    CPU CoolerDeepcool Captain 240
    CaseCorsair Spec 02
    Power SupplyEVGA 500 W
    Keyboard ROG Strix Flare
    Mouse Utechsmart Venus
    Mouse Pad Woven
    Headset/Speakers LOGITECH Z506
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Accessory #1 Joystick
    Accessory #2 Throttle Quadrant
    Accessory #3 Xk-24 keypad
    blind1337nedm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    I can no longer reproduce the problem, and my "complicated" lighting profiles remain saved and load well - both when armoury is open and when its not. I'm still using the same versions so maybe the issue is with very specific keys, or lighting effects.

    On a only slightly related topic, I cannot use aura anymore, and i LOVED using that for its reactive music setting (keyboard changes brightness based on music) Would that be hard to also implement in armoury? - As of now I cannot use aura properly. I'm not sure if I even want to, armoury seems good enough. I understand that there are probably other priorities, but I would like to see this happen.

  2. #22
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Good evening,

    I recently bought some new Asus products for my pc (FLARE keyboard and the GLADIUS II ORIGIN mouse).

    In particularly I write about software problems with the FLARE keyboard.

    Problem summary:

    1. The “MACRO” can not be associated with the keys on the keyboard.

    The Armory II application continue crashing while associating “MACRO” or “Application (for example: excel.exe/word.exe)” with the keyboard keys (tested with all keys F1 to F12 / number / letters).

    This problem does not happen with the association of the "MACRO" or “Application” with the mouse keys GLADIUS II ORIGIN.

    2. By clicking “FN” the LEDs of the keys go out (Fine/Pagv) - image attachments.

    I hope in a quick resolution of the problems, actually “FLARE” keyboard is unusable.

    System info:
    Windows 10
    FW keyboard: 00035 (latest version)
    SW Armoury II: 3.0.0.16 (latest version)
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos FN Light BUG Flare.jpg  


  3. #23
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Small question/suggestion,

    is it/would it be possible to disable the other mouse profiles/the hotkeys for them or any other feature just to avoid switching profiles regularly on ROG Armory 2, currently using a ROG Gladius 2.


  4. #24
    ROG Enthusiast Array shamandgg PC Specs
    shamandgg PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)GL703 SCAR EDITION
    MotherboardMaximus IV Extreme
    Processori7-2600K

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Until today you have not fixed the ALT-TAB bug.
    When Armoury is minimised to system tray (not task-bar), i.e. after OS start, try to ALT-TAB and you will notice dead ROG Armoury window appears, but it shouldn't. When selected, nothing happens.

    See attached screenshot.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos ROG_Armory-intray-but-in-ALTTAB.jpg  

    Last edited by shamandgg; 01-27-2019 at 10:27 PM.

  5. #25
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    1,585

    Quote Originally Posted by shamandgg View Post
    Until today you have not fixed the ALT-TAB bug.
    When Armoury is minimised to system tray (not task-bar), i.e. after OS start, try to ALT-TAB and you will notice dead ROG Armoury window appears, but it shouldn't. When selected, nothing happens.

    See attached screenshot.


    No issues in my side. at least for now. I am taking notes. If i find these or any other issue I will post. I hve other ones with armory. With my Spartha on wireless, and goes to sleep the reciver light on wake is off, but still works. In order to turn on the light again I have to dock it and lights works. what i did was on armory make the spartha not going to sleep. maybe is related with the sleep wake issues as many report. buy is more windows issues than armory problems. (at least on my point of view since works as same as windows)

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ddd.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	435.0 KB 
ID:	78545
    Learn, Play Enjoy!

  6. #26
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Frenck Keyboard AZERTY

    There is a problem with the assignment of keys, I have to put the qwerty keys while I have an azerty keyboard.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 01-30-19 at 12.20 AM.JPG 
Views:	0 
Size:	1.18 MB 
ID:	78576

  7. #27
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Rewerend PC Specs
    Rewerend PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair V Formula - Z
    ProcessorAMD FX-9370
    Memory (part number)2 x KHX23C11T3K2/8X
    Graphics Card #1R9 Fury X 4gb Sapphire
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSAMSUNG U28E590D 28" uHD + freeSync
    Storage #1Samsung SSD EVO 540 250Gb
    Storage #2Seagate 7200.14 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H105
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos II
    Power SupplyENERMAX ERV1000EWT-G Revolution87+ 1000W Gold
    Keyboard Microsoft SideWinder X6
    Mouse Saitek MAD CATZ R.A.T. 7
    Headset Asus ROG Orion
    Mouse Pad Steel Series PAD
    Headset/Speakers Genius Home Theather SW 5.1
    OS MS Windows 8.1 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-N18U
    Accessory #1 Zalman ZM-MFC3 FAN/TEMP CONTROLLER

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    96

    Quote Originally Posted by Arkanik View Post
    Small question/suggestion,

    is it/would it be possible to disable the other mouse profiles/the hotkeys for them or any other feature just to avoid switching profiles regularly on ROG Armory 2, currently using a ROG Gladius 2.


    For me, it a good idea but can you even add more profiles but without button shortcut? I mean more addable profiles (just a few) to add your custom profiles. Madcatz gaming mouses had that option in their SW and it was working flawlessly.

  8. #28
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Latest version bugs my Resident Evil 7 startup. Uninstalling Armoury and using an old version the game lauch normally...

  9. #29
    ROG Member Array blind1337nedm PC Specs
    blind1337nedm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Precision M4500
    MotherboardMSI 990fxaGD-65
    Processorfx-8370
    Memory (part number)Mix
    Graphics Card #11050ti(4gb)
    Graphics Card #2750ti(1gb)
    Sound Cardasus Xonar DG
    Storage #1SSD
    Storage #2HDD
    CPU CoolerDeepcool Captain 240
    CaseCorsair Spec 02
    Power SupplyEVGA 500 W
    Keyboard ROG Strix Flare
    Mouse Utechsmart Venus
    Mouse Pad Woven
    Headset/Speakers LOGITECH Z506
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Accessory #1 Joystick
    Accessory #2 Throttle Quadrant
    Accessory #3 Xk-24 keypad
    blind1337nedm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    I cannot open armoury with a custom profile saved on my keyboard. armoury keeps reconnecting my keyboard on me and its difficult to close. i thought this was fixed?


    EDIT : Opened armoury by resetting rog strix flare with FN+escape
    Last edited by blind1337nedm; 01-30-2019 at 06:41 PM.

  10. #30
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Latest version bugs my Resident Evil 7 startup. Uninstalling Armoury and using an old version the game lauch normally...

Page 3 of 12 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •