Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    ROG Maximus XI Hero Wifi Double Post?

    Hey guys I have question for you pros on here.

    I dont really know anything about overclocking but I wanted to see if I could set my Corsiar Dominator Platinum on a XMP profile in my mobo bios. Everything is pretty much set to default, I have set it to the first XMP profile and saved it. When it restarts it starts off fine, but powering on from a cold boot, it turns on for a second or two and then turns off and starts again.

    I am wondering if this is normal and if it is fine if I leave it like this, will it harm anything on my rig.

    Rog Maximus XI Hero (Wi-Fi)
    i7 9700k
    Corsair DP 32GB 3000MHz

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array drop4205 PC Specs
    drop4205 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)What are laptops
    MotherboardMaximus XI Formula
    ProcessorI9-9900K
    Memory (part number)Gskill Trident Z F4-3200C14-32GYZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Reference RTX2080TI
    Graphics Card #2ha I wish
    Graphics Card #3ha I wish
    Graphics Card #4ha I wish
    Sound Cardha I wish
    MonitorAsus VN247H-P 23.6"
    Storage #1Samsung970 EVO Plus 1T
    CPU CoolerHeatkiller
    CasePhantex Evolove X
    Power SupplySessonic Prime Titanium 850
    Keyboard ROG Strix Flare
    Mouse ROG Gladius II
    Headset Astro A40
    Mouse Pad Corsair
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 Bit
    Accessory #1 Ek GPU Block
    Accessory #2 EK SE 360 Rad, EK PE 360 Rad
    Accessory #3 EK D5 Vario 140 Pump/Res
    drop4205's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    47
    Posts
    517

    if loss of power to psu then yes it will power on for a second then off then power up as normal. If you just shut windows down and then power button it should just power on as normal
    Maximus XI Formula, I9-9900k, Phantex Evolove X, Seasonic Titanium 850W, Custom loop PE360+SE360 Rad, G.Skill Trident Z F4-3200C14 32g, Nvidia Reference RTX 2080 TI, Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1Tb, ROG Strix Flare keyboard, ROG Gladius II

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Quote Originally Posted by drop4205 View Post
    if loss of power to psu then yes it will power on for a second then off then power up as normal. If you just shut windows down and then power button it should just power on as normal
    Isee, well if I just shut down my rig and wait 5 minutes and power back up. It will power on for a second or two and then turn off and power up normal.

    If I turn off the XMP profile and shut down myu rig, when I power up my rig it will just power up as normal, it does not do the double post thing?

    Thanks in advance.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array ninezerofive PC Specs
    ninezerofive PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XI Apex
    Processori7-9700K @ 5.2
    Memory (part number)Trident Z Royal 4000 / 2x8GB @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 1070 OC
    Storage #1Corsair MP510 960 GB
    Storage #2Seagate 3TB
    CPU CoolerROG Ryuo 240
    Power SupplyROG THOR 850W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    ninezerofive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    192

    Few things you could try:

    1) Turn MEMOK off
    2) Try the second XMP profile. If you are running XMP 1 then try XMP 2
    3) Set ram to manual, and manually input all settings : Frequency and CL timings.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array drop4205 PC Specs
    drop4205 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)What are laptops
    MotherboardMaximus XI Formula
    ProcessorI9-9900K
    Memory (part number)Gskill Trident Z F4-3200C14-32GYZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Reference RTX2080TI
    Graphics Card #2ha I wish
    Graphics Card #3ha I wish
    Graphics Card #4ha I wish
    Sound Cardha I wish
    MonitorAsus VN247H-P 23.6"
    Storage #1Samsung970 EVO Plus 1T
    CPU CoolerHeatkiller
    CasePhantex Evolove X
    Power SupplySessonic Prime Titanium 850
    Keyboard ROG Strix Flare
    Mouse ROG Gladius II
    Headset Astro A40
    Mouse Pad Corsair
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 Bit
    Accessory #1 Ek GPU Block
    Accessory #2 EK SE 360 Rad, EK PE 360 Rad
    Accessory #3 EK D5 Vario 140 Pump/Res
    drop4205's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    47
    Posts
    517

    ok you have a memory issue then by the sounds. Best way is to set ram manually and not thru xmp and tweak from there. Voltage and timings manual and speed set at default and try then bump speed up to what the ram is suppose to overclock to. It may be a voltage or timing thing once you start to head toward the specs of the ram speed. Good luck
    Maximus XI Formula, I9-9900k, Phantex Evolove X, Seasonic Titanium 850W, Custom loop PE360+SE360 Rad, G.Skill Trident Z F4-3200C14 32g, Nvidia Reference RTX 2080 TI, Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1Tb, ROG Strix Flare keyboard, ROG Gladius II

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •