Page 7 of 10 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 93
  1. #61
    New ROGer Array Nikon985 PC Specs
    Nikon985 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX2080 O8G
    Sound CardCreative SB X-Fi Titanium HD
    MonitorSamsug UE48JS9000
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500
    CPU CoolerCoolerMaster ML240R
    CaseCoolerMaster MasterCase MC500Mt
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech G700s
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula V2
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo TX-NR646
    OS Win10 PRO 1903
    Network RouterNetgear D6400
    Nikon985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by Falck View Post
    If I understand you correctly, you want me to set DRAM boot V to 1.4, insert the 3900x, take out all RAM sticks and see if I get Q-Code 55?
    1. Load default bios setting
    2. Flash the new 7201
    3. Go to bios, set DRAM Voltage: 1.40V (DRAM Boot Voltage = 1.40V), save and exit, power off.
    4. Disconnect power cord, install 3900x with just one ram stick into the DIMM_A2 slot.
    5. Turn on

    If you see again 07, remove the ram stick....can you hear the bios beeps error with q-code 55?

  2. #62
    ROG Enthusiast Array Falck PC Specs
    Falck PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero Wi-FI
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Flare X @3446 14-14-14-14-22-36-1T
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII
    Sound CardFiio Q5
    MonitorSamsung C34F791
    Storage #12TB HP EX950 M.2 NVMe
    CPU CoolerDeepCool Captain 360EX
    CaseLian-Li PC-O11 Dynamic
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex M750
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 600
    Headset B&W P9
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QCK Prism
    Headset/Speakers B&W P9/BOSE Companion 5
    OS W10 x64
    Network RouterASUS Lyra
    Accessory #1 Lian-Li O11D-1
    Accessory #2 4 x Noctua NF-S12A PWM Chromax

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    68

    With one stick of RAM I get 07

    With no RAM I get, almost immediately, 10.

    Googling q code 10 seems like pre efi is looking for memory?

  3. #63
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    3900x is now listed under the cpu support list for CH6, bios 7201 still sucks, mouse and keyboard freezing in bios. Once i get my system into windows everything runs as normal. You need windows 10 1903 patch for ryzen otherwise you will have shut down and restart issues.
    MOBO - Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
    CPU - AMD FX-9370 @ 4.7GHz 1.45v
    COOLING- Xspc raystorm,Xspc RX240 rad, EK C5F-Z wb,Swiftech mcp 655 pump
    RAM - 8GB Corsair Dominator @ 2133MHz 9 11 11 31 54 2T 1.65v
    GPU - ASUS R9 390X DCII 8GB
    HDD - Samsung SSD 250gb evo X2 raid 0/ Segate 1.5tb 7200
    PSU - Corsair TX750W
    CASE - Corsair 450D
    OS - Windows 7 Pro 64bit

  4. #64
    New ROGer Array Nikon985 PC Specs
    Nikon985 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX2080 O8G
    Sound CardCreative SB X-Fi Titanium HD
    MonitorSamsug UE48JS9000
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500
    CPU CoolerCoolerMaster ML240R
    CaseCoolerMaster MasterCase MC500Mt
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech G700s
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula V2
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo TX-NR646
    OS Win10 PRO 1903
    Network RouterNetgear D6400
    Nikon985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by Falck View Post
    With one stick of RAM I get 07

    With no RAM I get, almost immediately, 10.

    Googling q code 10 seems like pre efi is looking for memory?
    Yeah 10 is "Pre Efi core is loaded" and should passing off control of the system to the driver execution environment (DXE).

    1. you can hear one continuos beep followed by two short beeps(repeated) when 10 is showed?

    2. Power off the machine with 1800x installed, remove ram stick, power on.

    If q-code show 3F(4F) or 55 the 3900x its faulty(imho).

  5. #65
    ROG Enthusiast Array Falck PC Specs
    Falck PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero Wi-FI
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Flare X @3446 14-14-14-14-22-36-1T
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII
    Sound CardFiio Q5
    MonitorSamsung C34F791
    Storage #12TB HP EX950 M.2 NVMe
    CPU CoolerDeepCool Captain 360EX
    CaseLian-Li PC-O11 Dynamic
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex M750
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 600
    Headset B&W P9
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QCK Prism
    Headset/Speakers B&W P9/BOSE Companion 5
    OS W10 x64
    Network RouterASUS Lyra
    Accessory #1 Lian-Li O11D-1
    Accessory #2 4 x Noctua NF-S12A PWM Chromax

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    68

    Correct, I get 3f with the 1800x! Then I'll return the 3900x, why should I get different q-code with the 3900x if it's working correctly under the same conditions as the 1800x if it's not faulty.

    Thank you for your efforts Nikon985!

    On a side note I actually noticed the CPU LED light when testing this with the 1800x, did not happen with the 3900x! Could this also be a voltage problem/PSU? The 3900X needs a whoooping 20W more than the 1800X...
    Last edited by Falck; 07-20-2019 at 09:53 PM. Reason: Extra

  6. #66
    New ROGer Array Nikon985 PC Specs
    Nikon985 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX2080 O8G
    Sound CardCreative SB X-Fi Titanium HD
    MonitorSamsug UE48JS9000
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500
    CPU CoolerCoolerMaster ML240R
    CaseCoolerMaster MasterCase MC500Mt
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech G700s
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula V2
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo TX-NR646
    OS Win10 PRO 1903
    Network RouterNetgear D6400
    Nikon985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by Falck View Post
    Correct, I get 3f with the 1800x! Then I'll return the 3900x, why should I get different q-code with the 3900x if it's working correctly under the same conditions as the 1800x if it's not faulty.
    i think the same. 3900x it should given the same 3F error but is stuck on 10...and i presume you can't hear any sound from the speaker when appear right?

    Quote Originally Posted by Falck View Post
    On a side note I actually noticed the CPU LED light when testing this with the 1800x, did not happen with the 3900x! Could this also be a voltage problem/PSU? The 3900X needs a whoooping 20W more than the 1800X...
    I dont think so..with a bad voltage, cpu cannot able to compute so you should seen 02 "AP init before microcode loading" always.
    Your AX860 is a ATX 2.3 EPS 2.92(24+8+8 capable)....maybe a bit old but not obsolete. your RAM is samsung b-die (dual-rank) the best chip for AM/TR4 architecture and is working on 1800x.
    The first thing is RMA cpu..this waste your time but not your money. if still dont works....try another psu then.

  7. #67
    ROG Enthusiast Array Falck PC Specs
    Falck PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero Wi-FI
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Flare X @3446 14-14-14-14-22-36-1T
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII
    Sound CardFiio Q5
    MonitorSamsung C34F791
    Storage #12TB HP EX950 M.2 NVMe
    CPU CoolerDeepCool Captain 360EX
    CaseLian-Li PC-O11 Dynamic
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex M750
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 600
    Headset B&W P9
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QCK Prism
    Headset/Speakers B&W P9/BOSE Companion 5
    OS W10 x64
    Network RouterASUS Lyra
    Accessory #1 Lian-Li O11D-1
    Accessory #2 4 x Noctua NF-S12A PWM Chromax

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    68

    Quote Originally Posted by Nikon985 View Post
    i think the same. 3900x it should given the same 3F error but is stuck on 10...and i presume you can't hear any sound from the speaker when appear right?
    Don't have any PC-speaker, I just use Q-led and the other LED's.


    Quote Originally Posted by Nikon985 View Post
    I dont think so..with a bad voltage, cpu cannot able to compute so you should seen 02 "AP init before microcode loading" always.
    Your AX860 is a ATX 2.3 EPS 2.92(24+8+8 capable)....maybe a bit old but not obsolete. your RAM is samsung b-die (dual-rank) the best chip for AM/TR4 architecture and is working on 1800x.
    The first thing is RMA cpu..this waste your time but not your money. if still dont works....try another psu then.
    I see. Yeah, that was my conclusion also. So I'll contact my supplier tomorrow for an RMA. I got the 3900X on the 11., and this thorough testing takes time. Switching CPU's etc. Almost used up all 11gr. of Kryonaut

    Yeah, Iæm thinking my next upgrade should be my PSU. Before it dies and takes something else with it...

    Thank you again for your patience and help Nikon985!

  8. #68
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    For those of you who are having issues with keyboard+mouse, I was able to plug in a basic Logitech USB mouse and a Unicomp Model M USB keyboard so i could get into BIOS and navigate with the mouse.

    Otherwise, no go with the Corsair RGB Strafe and Logitech G900 until bios 7201. Actually, the Corsair RGB Strafe has a ridiculous "BIOS mode" which I need to activate now, if I want to get into the BIOS.

  9. #69
    New ROGer Array OhBlev PC Specs
    OhBlev PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI HERO
    ProcessorRyzen 5 3600x
    Memory (part number)32gb Corsair RGB Pro PC3000
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce 1070SSC
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GeForce 1070SSC
    Monitor32" Curved Samsung
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO m.2
    Storage #2SanDisk Ultra SSD
    CPU CoolerStock Box
    CaseCorsair Carbide 400c (White)
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850x (White)
    Keyboard Corsair MK.2 (Brushed Aluminum)
    Mouse Ligitech G502
    Headset Razer Kraken X
    Mouse Pad None
    OS Win10
    Accessory #1 HTC Vive
    OhBlev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Arrow 7106 vs. 7201

    Is there an reason to even change the BIOS?

    I mean, other than my inability to overclock, everything runs fine. Granted, I'm hardheaded and didn't read up on any forums to figure out the following:

    1) Flashback to original BIOS
    2) Clear CMOS
    3) Update Windows 10 to current release
    4) THEN..... change the processor

    Also, what are you able to benchmark your CPU Mark up to point wise? The highest CPU mark I've been able to hit is 21,651 (Passmark ranks the 3600x at 20,686)


    SPECS:
    Asus Crosshair VI Hero (Balanced, can't OC)
    Ryzen 5 3600x
    Twin EVGA GeForce 1070 SSC in SLI
    32GB Corsair RGB Pro - PC3000
    Samsung 970 EVO


    Thanks in advance for replies,
    Blev

  10. #70
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    I changed my keyboard from my steel series m500 to a basic coolermaster board. Now bios doesn't freeze. So far 4400mhz at 1.4v memory 3200mhz 14 14 14 36 48 1.35
    MOBO - Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
    CPU - AMD FX-9370 @ 4.7GHz 1.45v
    COOLING- Xspc raystorm,Xspc RX240 rad, EK C5F-Z wb,Swiftech mcp 655 pump
    RAM - 8GB Corsair Dominator @ 2133MHz 9 11 11 31 54 2T 1.65v
    GPU - ASUS R9 390X DCII 8GB
    HDD - Samsung SSD 250gb evo X2 raid 0/ Segate 1.5tb 7200
    PSU - Corsair TX750W
    CASE - Corsair 450D
    OS - Windows 7 Pro 64bit

Page 7 of 10 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •