Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Mixed memory sizes in dual channel slots


  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array haihane PC Specs
    haihane PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair V Formula Z
    ProcessorAMD FX 8350
    Memory (part number)Gskill F3-2400C10-8GTX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS HD 6950
    Storage #1WD Velociraptor 1TB
    Storage #2Corsair Neutron GTX 120GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Seidon 120XL
    CaseCooler Master Silencio 650
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G500
    OS Windows 7 X64
    Network RouterLinksys E2500
    haihane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    106
    Posts
    618

    If that is the case, could I take a baby step and just use one 16?
    then you'll lose dual channel memory. this will take a hit on memory performance.



    i'm afraid i can't answer the rest of the questions.
    meee avoid mixing ram sticks of differing sizes. it should still work if all you're concerned is total ram size detected.

    general rule of thumb i heard was, it will run at speeds depending on your lowest stick speed.

    so if you have 4 sticks:
    - 2 sticks 8 GB, at maybe 2133 MHz, maybe CL 12 ?
    - 1 stick 16 GB, godlike 4000 MHz CL 16,

    end result: 32 GB at 2133 MHz, CL... uhh... out of my area of knowledge. if i were me, i'd be glad if it boots up and passes all mem86 tests.
    aida64 memory benchmark might take a beating tho.
    no siggy, saw stuff that made me sad.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    They'll all be the same brand and timing specs, just different sizes.

    The MoBo manual says this
    You may install varying memory sizes in Channel A, and Channel B. The system maps the total size of the lower-sized channel for the dual-channel configuration. Any excess memory from the higher-sized channel is then mapped for single-channel operation.
    but I am not 100% sure of my interpretation of the statement.

    Now that I read it again, I think this config should allow all 32 in dual channel mode:
    • Ch A1 = 8
    • Ch A2 = 16
    • Ch B1 = 8
    • Ch B2 = 16



    For some reason at first I thought this was preferred but now I doubt it:
    • Ch A1 = 8
    • Ch A2 = 8
    • Ch B1 = 16
    • Ch B2 = 16


    To make a half step towards the end goal and save $80 in the short term, do you thinkg this would be OK?
    For some reason at first I thought this was preferred but now I doubt it:
    • Ch A1 = 8
    • Ch A2 = 8
    • Ch B1 = 16
    • Ch B2 = vacant

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array haihane PC Specs
    haihane PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair V Formula Z
    ProcessorAMD FX 8350
    Memory (part number)Gskill F3-2400C10-8GTX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS HD 6950
    Storage #1WD Velociraptor 1TB
    Storage #2Corsair Neutron GTX 120GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Seidon 120XL
    CaseCooler Master Silencio 650
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G500
    OS Windows 7 X64
    Network RouterLinksys E2500
    haihane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    106
    Posts
    618

    umm, A2 B2, 8 gig sticks, perhaps?
    to enable dual channel memory (hopefully)

    single stick, stick then wherever else is left.
    no siggy, saw stuff that made me sad.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Question To less RAM than installed

    I'm wondering about this:
    In my case I'm using 2 DDR RAM kits as follows:
    1) Corsair XMS3 DIMM Kit 16GB, DDR3-1333, CL9-9-9-24 (CMX16GX3M2A1333C9)
    2) Corsair XMS3 DIMM 4GB, DDR3-1600, CL9-9-9-24 (CMX4GX3M1A1600C9)
    I installed them like this:
    A1: 1* 8GB CMX16GX3M2A1333C9
    A2: 1* 2GB CMX4GX3M1A1600C9
    B1: 1* 8GB CMX16GX3M2A1333C9
    B2: 1* 2GB CMX4GX3M1A1600C9

    While POST he shows me only 12 GB of RAM.
    But in BIOS he shows me all the 20 GB of RAM.

    What's the problem? How much can the PC use at the moment?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0032.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	150.2 KB 
ID:	96409
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0039.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	188.9 KB 
ID:	96410
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0034.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	283.8 KB 
ID:	96411

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    191
    Posts
    696

    That the ending address memory of the mother bios detected. It will not reflect the total available ram the system can provide. In short never mixed ram. The performances will not be actually right. that my opinion. Asus and other mobo manufacturer tested ram in pair or quad pair kit except mix ram combo.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •