Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 72
  1. #61
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    404

    Do you remember the listing you posted in another thread? Perhaps bgnoise means background noise and the system is looking for a quiet channel? These are the listings that were repeating every 11 minutes or so.

    acsd: acs_candidate_score_txop(1563): eth7: txop check failed for chanspec: 0xe932
    Feb 21 11:38:27 acsd: acs_candidate_score_intf(995): eth7: intf check failed for chanspec: 0xea32 (44/160)
    Feb 21 11:38:27 acsd: acs_candidate_score_bgnoise(1312): eth7: bgnoise check failed for chanspec: 0xea32 (44/160)
    Feb 21 11:38:27 acsd: acs_candidate_score_txop(1563): eth7: txop check failed for chanspec: 0xea32
    Feb 21 11:38:27 acsd: acs_candidate_score_intf(995): eth7: intf check failed for chanspec: 0xeb32 (48/160)
    Feb 21 11:38:27 acsd: acs_candidate_score_bgnoise(1312): eth7: bgnoise check failed for chanspec: 0xeb32 (48/160)
    Feb 21 11:38:27 acsd: acs_candidate_score_txop(1563): eth7: txop check failed for chanspec: 0xeb32
    Feb 21 11:49:29 acsd: acs_candidate_score_intf(995): eth7: intf check failed for chanspec: 0xe832 (36/160)
    Feb 21 11:49:29 acsd: acs_candidate_score_bgnoise(1312): eth7: bgnoise check failed for chanspec: 0xe832 (36/160)
    Feb 21 11:49:29 acsd: acs_candidate_score_txop(1563): eth7: txop check failed for chanspec: 0xe832
    Feb 21 11:49:29 acsd: acs_candidate_score_intf(995): eth7: intf check failed for chanspec: 0xe932 (40/160)
    Feb 21 11:49:29 acsd: acs_candidate_score_bgnoise(1312): eth7: bgnoise check failed for chanspec: 0xe932 (40/160)

  2. #62
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    31
    Posts
    118

    Quote Originally Posted by Saltgrass View Post
    Do you remember the listing you posted in another thread? Perhaps bgnoise means background noise and the system is looking for a quiet channel? These are the listings that were repeating every 11 minutes or so.

    acsd: acs_candidate_score_txop(1563): eth7: txop check failed for chanspec: 0xe932
    Feb 21 11:38:27 acsd: acs_candidate_score_intf(995): eth7: intf check failed for chanspec: 0xea32 (44/160)
    Feb 21 11:38:27 acsd: acs_candidate_score_bgnoise(1312): eth7: bgnoise check failed for chanspec: 0xea32 (44/160)
    Feb 21 11:38:27 acsd: acs_candidate_score_txop(1563): eth7: txop check failed for chanspec: 0xea32
    Feb 21 11:38:27 acsd: acs_candidate_score_intf(995): eth7: intf check failed for chanspec: 0xeb32 (48/160)
    Feb 21 11:38:27 acsd: acs_candidate_score_bgnoise(1312): eth7: bgnoise check failed for chanspec: 0xeb32 (48/160)
    Feb 21 11:38:27 acsd: acs_candidate_score_txop(1563): eth7: txop check failed for chanspec: 0xeb32
    Feb 21 11:49:29 acsd: acs_candidate_score_intf(995): eth7: intf check failed for chanspec: 0xe832 (36/160)
    Feb 21 11:49:29 acsd: acs_candidate_score_bgnoise(1312): eth7: bgnoise check failed for chanspec: 0xe832 (36/160)
    Feb 21 11:49:29 acsd: acs_candidate_score_txop(1563): eth7: txop check failed for chanspec: 0xe832
    Feb 21 11:49:29 acsd: acs_candidate_score_intf(995): eth7: intf check failed for chanspec: 0xe932 (40/160)
    Feb 21 11:49:29 acsd: acs_candidate_score_bgnoise(1312): eth7: bgnoise check failed for chanspec: 0xe932 (40/160)
    i think this is the wifi 5GHz_1 looking for a different channel because the channels are used by 5GHz_2, and is adjusting to a different channel when auto is used in the settings, ive set my 5GHz_1 to use 160mhz and use channel 64 and that logs arent showing anymore since i manual set the channels

  3. #63
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    31
    Posts
    118

    update , thier a bug i saw both ax-11000 does this, its disconnected on wan but i still have connection on discord and online game, but no internet connection in browser, notice this on wan set on pppoe and also static and dynamic

  4. #64
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    31
    Posts
    118

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	156141793_488371072568825_1331474158280308118_n.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	570.4 KB 
ID:	88112

    i still have connection on online games/discord but cant surf, it will come back like after 2 to 3mins

  5. #65
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    404

    Your WAN IP address looks a little strange, like more of an internal address than a WAN address.. But maybe that is normal.

    If the WAN is disconnected, how can you still have an Online game connected? Are you still running the two WAN configuration?

    When this happens, what does the System log show?

  6. #66
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    31
    Posts
    118

    yes currently im testing turning the isp modem/router to router mode, been testing different type of wan connection to rule out the problems but all the same, even id i use a phone and tether using usb and a 4g internet same bugs, i also have tired using a usb dongle tether same thing, used dual wan mode using the lan isp and 4g tether same bugs on the wan

    same thing i i connect with isp router mode or if i set the isp to bridge more and use pppoe on the asus same bugs on the wan side that it will say disconnected and red blinking light on the router but i have connection on online games and discord, but no internet on browser cant use youtube facebook, or anything that needs dns

    the wan disconnected bug would bug out like 2-3min or somethins 5-10mins and come back, unless i manually log in the router and click apply on the wan settings page where you edit the wan settings, but then again its not totally disconnect because i can still play only games and discord didnt drop me while it happen, only the people using youtube, facebook, ot other site doesnt have connection
    Last edited by JeffLo; 03-25-2021 at 02:42 PM.

  7. #67
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    31
    Posts
    118

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	xx11xx11.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	400.0 KB 
ID:	88119

    like this one im testing it with dual wan same thing, the wan connections would drop say disconnected for both, cant browse the net , facebook, youtube etc. but i didnt disconnect on warzone and discord, kept playing till the red blicking light came back

  8. #68
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    31
    Posts
    118

    currently i have 4 isp i can use, 1 is a fiber connection with 100mb up/down, 1 vdsl connection with 50mb up/down, 1 4g lte connection with 130mb down and 70up, and another 4g connection with around 50mb down and 30mb up all 4 are different isp

    I connect them thru my mikrotik router and can do load balance and fail over and policy base routing with this 4 isp, only the connection connected to the ax-11000 was giving me problems
    thats why i took it off my multi load balance network and tested it stand alone, and now i can safely say its the ax-11000 routers thats giving the problems and i kinda think it a firmware issue like a bug, the older ax11000 had a little more problem on the hardware i think it would totally stop responding and needs to be reset to factory default

    this 2nd ax-11000 so far didnt do that didnt have the total crash that needed a reset factory default, but both have the same glitch and bugs, even with diff isp tested on it

    and this isp i also use on my mikrotik router base network and all is fine no problems, 1 of my other router is even a cheap china brand tenda ac2300 which i bought for $20-$25 bnew, and it works better then this %550 asus flagship ax11000

    but to be fair my old asus ac66u is still working even after 9years, all the plastic parts and brittle has lots of cracks already and broken parts the the main body but is still running without problems

    what are the chances of 2 ax11000 having the same bugs and issues if not firmware related, they need to code it better its one of the flagship router
    Last edited by JeffLo; 03-25-2021 at 02:43 PM.

  9. #69
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    404

    You have fiber and it is only 100 Mbps?

    Your system seems pretty confusing with all the ISP options you have. I think the probably of both routers having the same problem is fairly remote, considering your configuration.. And throwing a Ethernet Router into the mix, does not help when trying to troubleshoot a system... Are any of your ISP options metered?

    I am about to try loading Win 10 21H1 on my system to see if I can get the 6 Ghz network on the AXE11000 but I doubt that will work right now..

  10. #70
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    31
    Posts
    118

    yes my system is confusing with the mikrotik network but its working flawlessy, i said im made the asus router standalone to troubleshoot, its not connected now to the other network with multiple connections, and its still doing its thing, now im observing it with 1 wan connection and a usb connection for dual wan, same thing the wan will just disconnect both wan1 and wan2 (wan2 is the usb connection) and online games its not affected and discord, only apps that uses dns i think like surfing the net youtube and facebok and others

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	150763024_175118267741155_3810709358073847245_o.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	466.5 KB 
ID:	88131

Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •