Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    161

    Is it possible to use iCue along with Asus Armoury Crate?

    Hi all,
    I would like to use Corsair iCue along with Asus Armoury Crate.

    I need iCue for all my corsair peripherals and crate to sync the RGB of my motherboard with icue.
    I need crate for controlling the OLED that is on my motherboard.

    Both software does not work well togheter.
    If I have crate installed, icue have weird behaviour on PC startup, I need to run crate on startup and then manually start icue after crate to make it working.

    If I start iCue after crate manually, things improves a bit but weird behaviours continue to happen from time to time.
    To make it 100% work I need to run crate OR icue but not both.

    Will Asus and Corsair ever solves all the problems they have between the two software?

  2. #2
    Moderator Array world PC Specs
    world PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS PRIME X470-PRO
    ProcessorRyzen 3600x
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix 1080 ti
    Sound CardAune T1 DAC
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water 2.0
    CaseJonsbo U4
    Power SupplyCooler Master V1200
    Mouse Asus ROG Chakram X
    Headset Sennheiser HD598

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    47
    Posts
    86

    Hey sblantipodi,

    Could you explain a bit what kind of weird behaviors you're getting when you run both programs?

    I have both programs running on my computer and I haven't had any issues with it

  3. #3
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    161

    Quote Originally Posted by world View Post
    Hey sblantipodi,

    Could you explain a bit what kind of weird behaviors you're getting when you run both programs?

    I have both programs running on my computer and I haven't had any issues with it

    if I have both programs running,
    when the PC start, iCue stops recognizing some RAM modules randomly and I need to close and restart icue to make it working again.

    Sometimes I need to restart the PC to make it working again.

    If icue is started before armoury crate, I can see my LEDs stuttering for some seconds when crate starts.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array pinkfloyd1173 PC Specs
    pinkfloyd1173 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z690-F GAMING WIFI
    ProcessorIntel i7 12700k
    Memory (part number)CORSAIR - DOMINATOR PLATINUM RGB 32GB 5600MHz DDR5
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-RTX3090
    MonitorLG 32GQ850-B
    Storage #11 M.2 980 PRO 2 TB
    CPU CooleriCUE H150i ELITE LCD Display Liquid CPU Cooler
    CaseCorsair 7000D Air Flow
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Headset Astro A40 TR Pro w/TR Mix Amp
    OS Windows 11 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-AX86U
    pinkfloyd1173's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    88
    Posts
    164

    This is what did to resolve my issues awhile back.
    I use Icue and AC too.

    https://youtu.be/ZDBkP_qRa9U
    ROG STRIX Z690-F GAMING WIFI Bios1403: Intel i7 12700k: CORSAIR - DOMINATOR PLATINUM RGB 32GB 5600MHz DDR5: : LG 32GQ850-B: ROG-STRIX-RTX3090 :1 M.2 980 PRO 2 TB: CORSAIR - iCUE H150i ELITE LCD Display: Corsair HX1000i: Corsair 7000D airflow Case: Windows 11 Pro

  5. #5
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    161

    Quote Originally Posted by pinkfloyd1173 View Post
    This is what did to resolve my issues awhile back.
    I use Icue and AC too.

    https://youtu.be/ZDBkP_qRa9U
    I have spd write enabled in BIOS.
    the problem is that Armoury Crate makes icue freeze.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array Blai5e PC Specs
    Blai5e PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG MAXIMUS Z690 Hero (BIOS 2004)
    Processori9 12900K w/der8auer Contact Frame
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 32GB 6200MT/s CL36
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW3 Ultra Gaming
    Sound CardOnboard ROG SupremeFX 7.1
    MonitorLG UltraGear 27GN950-B
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 980 Pro 2TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity²
    CaseLian-Li PC-O11 Dynamic XL
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Nightsword
    Headset Sony something
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300 Extended
    Headset/Speakers Yamaha TSS15 5.1
    OS Windows 11 Pro 64-bit 22000.282 (22H2)
    Network RouterASUS ROG RAPTURE GT-AX11000
    Accessory #1 RØDE NT1 Microphone & Elgato Wave XLR
    Accessory #2 Elgato Stream Deck
    Accessory #3 Synology 918+ NAS - 4 x IronWolf 2TB RAID 5; Cache - 2 x Seagate Ironwolf 510 480GB (ZP480NM30011)

    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    I think you'll find that the ASUS plugin is causing issues. I have the plugin disabled (actually I think I deleted it) as I was finding RAM RGB would lock up (all the time) as well as the ARGB headers (some of the time). I've got all my RGB controlled via ICUE (barring the AmiMe Matrix panel) and my GPU isn't ASUS so I'm not missing out.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array pinkfloyd1173 PC Specs
    pinkfloyd1173 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z690-F GAMING WIFI
    ProcessorIntel i7 12700k
    Memory (part number)CORSAIR - DOMINATOR PLATINUM RGB 32GB 5600MHz DDR5
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-RTX3090
    MonitorLG 32GQ850-B
    Storage #11 M.2 980 PRO 2 TB
    CPU CooleriCUE H150i ELITE LCD Display Liquid CPU Cooler
    CaseCorsair 7000D Air Flow
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Headset Astro A40 TR Pro w/TR Mix Amp
    OS Windows 11 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-AX86U
    pinkfloyd1173's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    88
    Posts
    164

    Try not enableing both programs to stsrt up when you boot your pc on. Start them up after you boot up, couple of seconds, thats what I have always done??
    ROG STRIX Z690-F GAMING WIFI Bios1403: Intel i7 12700k: CORSAIR - DOMINATOR PLATINUM RGB 32GB 5600MHz DDR5: : LG 32GQ850-B: ROG-STRIX-RTX3090 :1 M.2 980 PRO 2 TB: CORSAIR - iCUE H150i ELITE LCD Display: Corsair HX1000i: Corsair 7000D airflow Case: Windows 11 Pro

  8. #8
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    161

    Quote Originally Posted by pinkfloyd1173 View Post
    Try not enableing both programs to stsrt up when you boot your pc on. Start them up after you boot up, couple of seconds, thats what I have always done??
    Yes I have used the windows scheduler to delay the iCue start on boot and it solved the problem I have on boot.

    What a great collaboration we have from Asus and Corsair

  9. #9
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    233
    Posts
    2,701

    It's a case of different applications fighting for control. Might be worth checking in with Corsair.


    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...e15#post863002

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array JohnAb PC Specs
    JohnAb PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus Z690 Hero
    Processor12900K
    Memory (part number)2x 16GB CMK32GX5M2B5200C40
    Graphics Card #1ASUS RTX 3090 TI 24GB TUF GAMING OC - TUF-RTX3090TI-O24G-GAMING
    Graphics Card #2n/a
    Graphics Card #3n/a
    Graphics Card #4n/a
    Sound Cardn/a
    Monitor28" Samsung 4K & 32" Samsung 4K
    Storage #13x NVME
    Storage #22x HDD, 2x SATA
    CPU CoolerCorsair iCUE H150i ELITE LCD Display 360mm RGB Liquid CPU Cooler
    CaseCorsair 7000X RGB Black Full Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000x
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex Pro
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 600
    Headset Sundara Headphones
    Mouse Pad n/a
    Headset/Speakers Bose Soundbar
    OS Win 11
    Network RouterNetgear D7000
    Accessory #1 SDR Radio
    Accessory #2 Graphics Tablet
    Accessory #3 Jabra Microphone/Speaker

    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    67

    Armoury Crate and iCue

    I have both installed and both are working fine. I control a couple of small fans connected directly to my motherboard with Armoury Crate and then all other RGB fans are controlled with iCue and a couple of Corsair Commander units. I've had no issues at all. Every system is different, but my own experience suggests that it is possible, yes.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •