Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Exclamation Armoury Crate / slow perfmormance

    Hey, I have the M16 2022 With the i7 and 3050. I have a small problem out of no where and hope that somone can help me. So when I want to switch my keyboard lightning option to Static, it takes a time to load on my keyboard. The other options are fast to load but just loading or changing color of Static became slow. Also while rebooting my system this option takes time. I didnt have the problem from the start it just came out of no where and its really anoying because I always use this option. I have the latest Armoury Crate Version. So is there maybe anyone who could help me please?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    1,854

    Quote Originally Posted by hosham23 View Post
    Hey, I have the M16 2022 With the i7 and 3050. I have a small problem out of no where and hope that somone can help me. So when I want to switch my keyboard lightning option to Static, it takes a time to load on my keyboard. The other options are fast to load but just loading or changing color of Static became slow. Also while rebooting my system this option takes time. I didnt have the problem from the start it just came out of no where and its really anoying because I always use this option. I have the latest Armoury Crate Version. So is there maybe anyone who could help me please?
    the static is confirm. is present on my units (Normal pc) and was also present on the beta testing.

    Is not a problem. The ac code was improve and in order to make changes to the file and push to the bios has take some slow on static. Let me ask

    C
    Learn, Play Enjoy!

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by MrAgapiGC View Post
    the static is confirm. is present on my units (Normal pc) and was also present on the beta testing.

    Is not a problem. The ac code was improve and in order to make changes to the file and push to the bios has take some slow on static. Let me ask

    C
    I also thought about getting older version of armoury crate but i think it wont help or it wont be worth it so i am looking here for some help


    Thanks looking forward to hearing from you, I hope you can help me with that would be awesome
    Last edited by hosham23; 08-02-2022 at 04:20 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    1,854

    Quote Originally Posted by hosham23 View Post
    I also thought about getting older version of armoury crate but i think it wont help or it wont be worth it so i am looking here for some help


    Thanks looking forward to hearing from you, I hope you can help me with that would be awesome
    old version will not be possible. is not a thing that you can downgrade. I did send a text let me see what can be done i do not promise anything. but i thing that was done for a reason. I am tracking also some other issues as well. but 99.9% will not see it

    I thing the code was improve to make the app faster and more responsive. let see what it can be done. Normally i do not post on forums. but i take some notes to try do duplicate stuff
    Learn, Play Enjoy!

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array Murph_9000 PC Specs
    Murph_9000 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5950X
    Memory (part number)Crucial Ballistix DDR4-3600 CL16 (BL16G36C16U4B.M16FE1)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix Radeon™ RX 6750 XT OC Edition 12GB GDDR6
    MonitorROG Strix XG43UQ, XG27AQM
    Storage #1Seagate FireCuda 530
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin II 360
    CaseROG Strix Helios
    Power SupplyROG Thor 1200W Platinum
    Keyboard ROG Strix Scope RX, ROG Claymore II
    Mouse ROG Keris Wireless, ROG Chakram X
    Headset ROG Delta S
    Mouse Pad ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX6000
    Accessory #1 LINKUP Ultra PCIe 4.0 x16 Riser Cable - Right Angle - 20cm

    Join Date
    May 2022
    Reputation
    60
    Posts
    131

    I suspect there's something else going on here, but it's possible that you could be getting poor performance due to the fairly bad memory leak in LightingService.exe (particularly if you have "Aura Performance Mode" enabled for smoother lighting animation). It's leaking over 1GB RAM per day for me, although the latest version has solved a slowdown I was personally encountering that seemed to go along with the leak. On systems with less memory, that leak is likely to result in poor performance after it has been running for a while, due to its pages getting pushed out to swap. After a restart of the service, it starts out around 12MB for me, grows to about 20MB fairly quickly, then steadily grows seemingly without limit. There's really no legitimate reason for it to be growing into the 100s of MB or past 1GB over time.

    This is not something to do with services in general, but it seems safe enough for LightingService. Don't go around restarting other services unnecessarily or carelessly, and don't change the startup options without knowing what each service actually does (the descriptions don't tell the full story in some cases). To restart LightingService and temporarily clear the excessive memory usage, do the following:

    1. Win+R, services.msc
    2. Scroll down to LightingService
    3. Right click on LightingService
    4. Click "Restart" on the context menu

    This will kinda break Aura briefly, but it should recover automatically and put the lights back to their last configured mode within a minute or so.

    As I said, I don't recommend restarting services randomly or carelessly, but it seems to work ok for LightingService. It can clear the high memory usage for a while, and possibly other transient issues. It's less hassle than rebooting. Other services may not restart so safely or cleanly, and can break things if poked in the wrong way.

    Your problem may well be unrelated, this is just something to look for and try to see if it gives any improvement.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    1,854

    Quote Originally Posted by Murph_9000 View Post
    I suspect there's something else going on here, but it's possible that you could be getting poor performance due to the fairly bad memory leak in LightingService.exe (particularly if you have "Aura Performance Mode" enabled for smoother lighting animation). It's leaking over 1GB RAM per day for me, although the latest version has solved a slowdown I was personally encountering that seemed to go along with the leak. On systems with less memory, that leak is likely to result in poor performance after it has been running for a while, due to its pages getting pushed out to swap. After a restart of the service, it starts out around 12MB for me, grows to about 20MB fairly quickly, then steadily grows seemingly without limit. There's really no legitimate reason for it to be growing into the 100s of MB or past 1GB over time.

    This is not something to do with services in general, but it seems safe enough for LightingService. Don't go around restarting other services unnecessarily or carelessly, and don't change the startup options without knowing what each service actually does (the descriptions don't tell the full story in some cases). To restart LightingService and temporarily clear the excessive memory usage, do the following:

    1. Win+R, services.msc
    2. Scroll down to LightingService
    3. Right click on LightingService
    4. Click "Restart" on the context menu

    This will kinda break Aura briefly, but it should recover automatically and put the lights back to their last configured mode within a minute or so.

    As I said, I don't recommend restarting services randomly or carelessly, but it seems to work ok for LightingService. It can clear the high memory usage for a while, and possibly other transient issues. It's less hassle than rebooting. Other services may not restart so safely or cleanly, and can break things if poked in the wrong way.

    Your problem may well be unrelated, this is just something to look for and try to see if it gives any improvement.
    Ehh no.
    the high use of lighting services are cause by the ram sync with aura. if you unsync it that drops to almost 0. There is nothing it can be done. will happens with all ram all brands that use aura sync. (armory crate) lighting services has 2 purposes. 1 sync and 2. program the motherboard. lighservices is part of the file that creates the exel file to program the rom ,the aura chip on the boards. automatic will add the current configuration once you enter armory crate aura.
    Learn, Play Enjoy!

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    1,854

    Quote Originally Posted by hosham23 View Post
    I also thought about getting older version of armoury crate but i think it wont help or it wont be worth it so i am looking here for some help


    Thanks looking forward to hearing from you, I hope you can help me with that would be awesome
    I send the data to investigate since i can duplicate it perfectly with video. i will check later during the week to see what it can be done.

    For now selecting static will have a pause off and on with the static color selected.

    C
    Learn, Play Enjoy!

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Murph_9000 View Post
    I suspect there's something else going on here, but it's possible that you could be getting poor performance due to the fairly bad memory leak in LightingService.exe (particularly if you have "Aura Performance Mode" enabled for smoother lighting animation). It's leaking over 1GB RAM per day for me, although the latest version has solved a slowdown I was personally encountering that seemed to go along with the leak. On systems with less memory, that leak is likely to result in poor performance after it has been running for a while, due to its pages getting pushed out to swap. After a restart of the service, it starts out around 12MB for me, grows to about 20MB fairly quickly, then steadily grows seemingly without limit. There's really no legitimate reason for it to be growing into the 100s of MB or past 1GB over time.

    This is not something to do with services in general, but it seems safe enough for LightingService. Don't go around restarting other services unnecessarily or carelessly, and don't change the startup options without knowing what each service actually does (the descriptions don't tell the full story in some cases). To restart LightingService and temporarily clear the excessive memory usage, do the following:

    1. Win+R, services.msc
    2. Scroll down to LightingService
    3. Right click on LightingService
    4. Click "Restart" on the context menu

    This will kinda break Aura briefly, but it should recover automatically and put the lights back to their last configured mode within a minute or so.

    As I said, I don't recommend restarting services randomly or carelessly, but it seems to work ok for LightingService. It can clear the high memory usage for a while, and possibly other transient issues. It's less hassle than rebooting. Other services may not restart so safely or cleanly, and can break things if poked in the wrong way.

    Your problem may well be unrelated, this is just something to look for and try to see if it gives any improvement.

    I tried it but still no luck. Thanks for trying anyway

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array Murph_9000 PC Specs
    Murph_9000 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5950X
    Memory (part number)Crucial Ballistix DDR4-3600 CL16 (BL16G36C16U4B.M16FE1)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix Radeon™ RX 6750 XT OC Edition 12GB GDDR6
    MonitorROG Strix XG43UQ, XG27AQM
    Storage #1Seagate FireCuda 530
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin II 360
    CaseROG Strix Helios
    Power SupplyROG Thor 1200W Platinum
    Keyboard ROG Strix Scope RX, ROG Claymore II
    Mouse ROG Keris Wireless, ROG Chakram X
    Headset ROG Delta S
    Mouse Pad ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX6000
    Accessory #1 LINKUP Ultra PCIe 4.0 x16 Riser Cable - Right Angle - 20cm

    Join Date
    May 2022
    Reputation
    60
    Posts
    131

    Quote Originally Posted by MrAgapiGC View Post
    Ehh no.
    the high use of lighting services are cause by the ram sync with aura. if you unsync it that drops to almost 0. There is nothing it can be done. will happens with all ram all brands that use aura sync. (armory crate) lighting services has 2 purposes. 1 sync and 2. program the motherboard. lighservices is part of the file that creates the exel file to program the rom ,the aura chip on the boards. automatic will add the current configuration once you enter armory crate aura.
    Nope, it's got nothing to do with RAM lighting for me, as I don't have RGB RAM. All of the devices it's controlling are ROG devices. I'm not changing it from automatic, just restarting it every once in a while, when the memory usage from it irritates me.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    1,854

    Quote Originally Posted by Murph_9000 View Post
    Nope, it's got nothing to do with RAM lighting for me, as I don't have RGB RAM. All of the devices it's controlling are ROG devices. I'm not changing it from automatic, just restarting it every once in a while, when the memory usage from it irritates me.
    That i can not duplicate. on all test scenarios, once i unsync my ram lightservices still very very low. Here is my current computer task manager.
    I use a z590-e and my computer is using what appears on asus z590-e website drivers, or what windows give. The images are without ram sync. i have test also these a lot. and without ram light services still the same

    Since i can not duplicate, please report the issue and follow the post google forms to send the logs.



    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2022-08-02 100129.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	221.1 KB 
ID:	94399
    Learn, Play Enjoy!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •