Page 3 of 17 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 170
  1. #21
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array JimmyH PC Specs
    JimmyH PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z590 -F
    Processori7 11700K
    Memory (part number)CMW32GX4M4C3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX GTX 3080
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG329
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO
    CPU CoolerROG Strix LC360 II ARGB
    CaseROG Helios
    Power SupplyROG Thor 850W
    Keyboard TUF Gaming
    Mouse ROG Pugio II
    Headset Fusion Wireless
    OS Windows 11 Pro
    JimmyH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    313

    Raja, I am only new to Overclocking but have been reading your guide thoroughly as suggested and also watching JJ's talk through, however, I am stuck on page 7. Where it talks about CPU Power Management. I have the Maximus V Gene with an i5 4670K.
    I can see Fully Manual Mode, but I can't see the options for Manual Mode, Offset Mode, or Adaptive Mode.


    CPU Intel i7 11700K, ROG Strix Z590-F, 32 GB Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 3600MHz, ROG LC 360 II, ROG Thor 850w, ROG Strix RTX3080, 2 x M2 Samsung SSD.

  2. #22
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Just finished building my computer and am ready to tweak it. I had some problems with BSOD, but that was my fault. A memory stick had come loose and was causing problems while loading windows. I finally noticed in BIOS that half my memory was gone so I took both out, put them back in and all is well!

  3. #23
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array JimmyH PC Specs
    JimmyH PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z590 -F
    Processori7 11700K
    Memory (part number)CMW32GX4M4C3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX GTX 3080
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG329
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO
    CPU CoolerROG Strix LC360 II ARGB
    CaseROG Helios
    Power SupplyROG Thor 850W
    Keyboard TUF Gaming
    Mouse ROG Pugio II
    Headset Fusion Wireless
    OS Windows 11 Pro
    JimmyH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    313

    Don't worry Raja, I worked it out, vegasfl, this guide is awesome, I used it in conjunction with this.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z7zPu9255ZI


    CPU Intel i7 11700K, ROG Strix Z590-F, 32 GB Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 3600MHz, ROG LC 360 II, ROG Thor 850w, ROG Strix RTX3080, 2 x M2 Samsung SSD.

  4. #24
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    64

    I am looking for the Overclocking Preset in my bios of my Maximus VI Hero, bios 722, and either they are not there or they are extremely well hidden? Are the presets only for the extreme version?

  5. #25
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array JimmyH PC Specs
    JimmyH PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z590 -F
    Processori7 11700K
    Memory (part number)CMW32GX4M4C3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX GTX 3080
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG329
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO
    CPU CoolerROG Strix LC360 II ARGB
    CaseROG Helios
    Power SupplyROG Thor 850W
    Keyboard TUF Gaming
    Mouse ROG Pugio II
    Headset Fusion Wireless
    OS Windows 11 Pro
    JimmyH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    313

    Hello Breimeister, welcome to ROG. What presets are you looking for??


    CPU Intel i7 11700K, ROG Strix Z590-F, 32 GB Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 3600MHz, ROG LC 360 II, ROG Thor 850w, ROG Strix RTX3080, 2 x M2 Samsung SSD.

  6. #26
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    64

    The "Gaming" preset. The first picture of the here shows an option for selecting overclocking presets, this option is not shown in my bios. So far the only thing I have done is set the AI Overclock Tuner to X.M.P. and that works well, 3900MHz in turbo mode. I do not mind doing things manually but it would be nice to see how the experts have set up the overclocking presets.

    Is the bios the same for all the Maximus VI motherboards? (I should have said bios 711 and not 722 in my message)

    I just found ROG profile exchange. :-) Nothing there for Maximus VI yet maybe soon.
    Last edited by Breimeister; 07-16-2013 at 02:03 PM.

  7. #27
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    171
    Posts
    7,451

    Not sure Hero has it. Just follow the voltage guidelines and you will be fine.

  8. #28
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    64

    The tools menu has the options for loading and saving profiles to and from a USB drive even, but no presets. I think I know why there are no presets, if things go wrong I would not want to be liable either.

  9. #29
    ROG Member Array TheHunter PC Specs
    TheHunter PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Z87 Deluxe
    ProcessorIntel i7 4770K @ 4.7Ghz - 1.284v
    Memory (part number)Crucial Balistix Elite 2133mhz CL9 @ 2400 CL10
    Graphics Card #1Zotac 780 GTX OC
    Sound CardCreative XFI HD
    MonitorEIZO FS2333
    Storage #1Intel SSD 330 180GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H90 + custom PP fans
    CaseCM HAF 932 usb3.0
    Power SupplyChieftec Nitro88+ 650W
    OS Windows 8.1.1 Pro x64 WMC

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I have a quick question about adaptive offset voltage and that extra AVX load.

    Will it work if i set 1.178v turbo offset and then normal cpu offset -0.010v so it doesnt ramp up to 1.25v?

    I need 1.178v for 4.5Ghz to be stable in everything.

  10. #30
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Quote Originally Posted by TheHunter View Post
    I have a quick question about adaptive offset voltage and that extra AVX load.

    Will it work if i set 1.178v turbo offset and then normal cpu offset -0.010v so it doesnt ramp up to 1.25v?

    I need 1.178v for 4.5Ghz to be stable in everything.
    Offset will change the applied voltage across the entire frequency range. With 0.00V offest if your loaded non-AVX voltage is 1.178V and loaded AVX voltage is 1.250V a negative 0.010V offset will result in 1.168V and 1.240V respectively.

    Quote Originally Posted by TheHunter View Post
    I have a quick question about adaptive offset voltage and that extra AVX load.

    Will it work if i set 1.178v turbo offset and then normal cpu offset -0.010v so it doesnt ramp up to 1.25v?

    I need 1.178v for 4.5Ghz to be stable in everything.
    What I've been doing rather than offset/adaptive is to keep manual voltage and enable C6 / C7 states. That way powersavings still work even with fixed voltage, and my vcore drops down to 0.1V whilst idle. Haven't noticed any issues with it yet, and from what I heard elsewhere it's disabled by default because some PSU's can't handle voltages that low. There might some other reason for it that I don't know of however, hopefully Raja can shed some light
    Last edited by Praz; 07-26-2013 at 09:47 PM.

Page 3 of 17 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •