Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 30 of 30
  1. #21
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by willburstyle06 View Post
    I found a similar thread over on overclock.net with the suggestion to turn on tweaker mode 1 in the ram timing settings.
    After trying this my system did seem stable with XMP enabled 16-16-16-36 2T 3200MHz and tweak mode 1 on.

    Did a fire-strike test and played some far cry 4 and everything ran smoothly.A couple hours later though I came back home and my computer had shut off. I tried leaving it on overnight last night and once again it was off this morning so Its definitely not stable. Hopefully Asus comes out with a bios update soon. I'm either going to raise the dram voltage a lil or lower the speeds to 3000-2800MHz to try and find stability

    Has anyone tried the new bios 0802 to see if it fixes anything? I'm updating to it right now.
    0802 with Tweak Mode 1 and increased SA and IO should help. The ROG boards have tighter memory timings by default and some of the memory kits released don't have sufficient margin plus the CPUs are variable. We will relax the memory timings for some kits on detection in an upcoming build.

    I have a beta build here that supersedes 0802, you can try that if you wish:

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bz2...ew?usp=sharing

  2. #22
    ROG Member Array sargeoif PC Specs
    sargeoif PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Alienware M14 R2
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII
    ProcessorIntel i-5 6600k
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum (32GB DDR4) 2666 16-18-18-35 CMD32GX4M4A2666C15
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Geforce GTX 970 (SSC)
    Storage #1Intel 730 Series 240GB
    Storage #2Seagate 4TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i GTX
    CaseThermaltake Overseer RX-I
    Power SupplyCorsair CX850M
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
    Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma
    Headset Razer Krakken Chroma

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    I use 4x8gb Corsair Dominator Platinum 2666 16-18-18-35 cas 16 and once I set the xmp settings never had a problem. Only issues I run into now are driver compatibility.

  3. #23
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I have similar problems. Have MAximus VIII with 6700K and my 4 kit Kingston Predator 3000Mhz(HX430C15PB2K4/16) wont boot at that speed with XMP profile. I run them at 2666mhz profile with no issues.
    I have succeeded in booting at 3000mhz after changing the sys agent voltage and system seems to run stable, but once I reboot the system fails to boot.

    The memory is even on the compatibility list for that motherboard.

  4. #24
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I've been googling around for the same mentioned problem and glad I found similar issues. Thought something was wrong with my RAM.

    CPU: i5 6600K
    M/B: Asus Maximus VIII Hero BIOS Version: 0802
    RAM: G.SKILL Ripjaws V (F4-3200C16D-8GVK) 3200MHz

    One day old system. All i did was enabling XMP and load the profile and no other changes was made. Couldn't pass the 'Overclocking failed' BIOS screen now reverting back to standard all over again.

    Coming from Asus, this is kinda annoying. Hopefully will come up with an update ASAP.

  5. #25
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    I bought the G skills ram and had hundreds of issues with it. Sending it back to the retailer discovered faulty ram when running at the stock 3000mhz.. I see a lot of this G skillz issues and think it's a bad Ram in general

  6. #26
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hello emylia777,

    Welcome to the ROG forum.

    It sounds like you just need a little tweaking.

    As PeeteTheSwede mentions try raising the cpu system agent voltage to 1.15v, you can set the vccio voltage to 1.15v too for good measure. If it still doesn't boot keep raising the cpu system agent voltage .01v and testing up to 1.25v and see if it will boot.

    I will counter aceridgey's response by saying g.skill is one of the top manufacturers of high performance ram and I would recommend it to anyone, a bad stick can and will happen with any manufacturer at some point in time. I hope you're getting a replacement, you can't beat it price to performance.

  7. #27
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hello emylia777,

    Welcome to the ROG forum.

    It sounds like you just need a little tweaking.

    As PeeteTheSwede mentions try raising the cpu system agent voltage to 1.15v, you can set the vccio voltage to 1.15v too for good measure. If it still doesn't boot keep raising the cpu system agent voltage .01v and testing up to 1.25v and see if it will boot.

    I will counter aceridgey's response by saying g.skill is one of the top manufacturers of high performance ram and I would recommend it to anyone, a bad stick can and will happen with any manufacturer at some point in time. I hope you're getting a replacement, you can't beat it price to performance.
    loading up XMP profile is supposed to be easy. judging from responses from users here, it seems like it's not just G.Skill problem. I have a G.Skill Sniper F3 1600MHz on Asrock Z77 Extreme 4 mobo on my other rig, loading up XMP was that simple. I can't afford to send back the RAM and found it not faulty, and have to bear the cost of shipping on my side. On a different note, when initially loaded up the XMP profile, the system booted just fine with 3200MHz. Stress testing with Prime 95 resulted in no errors.

    Anyone here with the same RAM as mine care to share again your result? Now i am on BETA BIOS 0902, I still get the 'Overclocking failed' message on BIOS.

  8. #28
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    I have a 32GB kit of Ripjaw V series, XMP profile works without any issue here on the 6600K processor I initially had on every bios version from the first to the latest, and on the 6700K I have now. With the 6700K overclocked at 4600 I had to raise the VCSA and VCCIO voltages 1.25 and 1.2, also have my CPU cache at 4600MHZ all stable

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	66 
Size:	272.7 KB 
ID:	51737

  9. #29
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    This was fixed right? this is the first result on google search.

  10. #30
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    For about 6 months now I've had my ram stable at 2925 MHz. It's ram that's rated at 3400, but everything about that 2925 crashes.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •