Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Lynkdev PC Specs
    Lynkdev PC Specs
    MotherboardRIVE
    Processor5960x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 32gb 2133 F4-2133C15Q-32GRR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA SC TITAN X
    Graphics Card #2EVGA SC TITAN X
    Sound Cardonboard HD
    MonitorAcer Predator 34-inch
    Storage #12x 840 PRO 256gb RAID 0
    Storage #2850 pro 512 ssd
    CPU CoolerUnderwater
    CaseCase Labs TH10
    Power SupplyAX1200i
    Keyboard Razer Chroma
    Mouse Razer Chroma
    Headset Razer Chroma
    OS 10 pro x64

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    140

    Help me take my 5960x to 4.6 stable~

    Trying to achieve my previous OC i had with bios 1802 and now upgraded to 3202. For some reason real bench gives me "program files missing or corrupted" when encoding starts. I dont get a blue screen and the bench finishes fine.

    I decided to set my OC to manual and input the memory timings shown attached. 32gb of G.SKILL Ripjaws F4-2400C15Q-32GRR http://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-2400c15q-32grr



    Will retry this process below:

    1. revert back and start from scratch with manual at 4.5ghz @1.28 and increment with .01v till stable in (AIDA or realbench?)
    2. then adjust mem settings (could use some help making sure they look right) XMP seems a bit buggy with 3000+

    Should i disable any of the CPU settings?

    thanks for any assistance
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 160625132416.jpg  

    160625132438.jpg  

    160625132511.jpg  

    160625132541.jpg  

    160625132558.jpg  

    160625132623.jpg  

    160625132645.jpg  

    160625132752.jpg  

    160625132828.jpg  

    160625132913.jpg  

    160625132923.jpg  


  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    35
    Posts
    442

    1. you are running at 2133 memory, so I am not sure this applies, but something about the latest bios hates 1T memory timings
    -- even if they worked before... they don't now, but curiously, 2T runs nearly as fast as 1T used to when you benchmark it
    2. 240% should not be required, 140 should be more than enough for anything non-LN2
    3. Power Phase Response? I usually end up with that back on Standard, but results may vary.
    4. You will see FAR, FAR more improvement with faster memory than you will going from 4.5 to 4.6.
    -- just checked your system and those are 2133 CAS15 dimms. Your system will show you a nice bump in performance (again far, far bigger than 4.5 to 4.6 will) if you upgrade to some faster memory.
    -- it depends on what you do, but if you run anything that is large enough to spill out of the cache significantly, you will see 1:1 speedup there with memory clocks
    5. You will see FAR, FAR more improvement with faster cache than 3GHz vs shooting for 4.6.
    -- 4GHz should be easy with .100 to .250 offset voltage (depending on your setup)
    6. I always seem to end up with LLC5 to get things rock-solid
    7. 32G of memory usually isn't a big strain, but I generally end up with a +0.200 offset to SA as well.
    8. Get aida64 stable first, but encoding will stress it more in my experience (don't bother with the others). Aida seems a bit weak on the memory sub-system. I had things rock-solid in aida that would fail linux stressapp immediately and reliably with anything less than 20-30mV more than aida's stable values.
    Last edited by cekim; 06-26-2016 at 01:00 AM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Lynkdev PC Specs
    Lynkdev PC Specs
    MotherboardRIVE
    Processor5960x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 32gb 2133 F4-2133C15Q-32GRR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA SC TITAN X
    Graphics Card #2EVGA SC TITAN X
    Sound Cardonboard HD
    MonitorAcer Predator 34-inch
    Storage #12x 840 PRO 256gb RAID 0
    Storage #2850 pro 512 ssd
    CPU CoolerUnderwater
    CaseCase Labs TH10
    Power SupplyAX1200i
    Keyboard Razer Chroma
    Mouse Razer Chroma
    Headset Razer Chroma
    OS 10 pro x64

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    140

    Quote Originally Posted by cekim View Post
    1. you are running at 2133 memory, so I am not sure this applies, but something about the latest bios hates 1T memory timings
    -- even if they worked before... they don't now, but curiously, 2T runs nearly as fast as 1T used to when you benchmark it
    2. 240% should not be required, 140 should be more than enough for anything non-LN2
    3. Power Phase Response? I usually end up with that back on Standard, but results may vary.
    4. You will see FAR, FAR more improvement with faster memory than you will going from 4.5 to 4.6.
    -- just checked your system and those are 2133 CAS15 dimms. Your system will show you a nice bump in performance (again far, far bigger than 4.5 to 4.6 will) if you upgrade to some faster memory.
    -- it depends on what you do, but if you run anything that is large enough to spill out of the cache significantly, you will see 1:1 speedup there with memory clocks
    5. You will see FAR, FAR more improvement with faster cache than 3GHz vs shooting for 4.6.
    -- 4GHz should be easy with .100 to .250 offset voltage (depending on your setup)
    6. I always seem to end up with LLC5 to get things rock-solid
    7. 32G of memory usually isn't a big strain, but I generally end up with a +0.200 offset to SA as well.
    8. Get aida64 stable first, but encoding will stress it more in my experience (don't bother with the others). Aida seems a bit weak on the memory sub-system. I had things rock-solid in aida that would fail linux stressapp immediately and reliably with anything less than 20-30mV more than aida's stable values.
    Ok ill switch back to 2T for memory. All the system is for is gaming, no encoding or anything.
    Ill switch back to 140%. I set it to power phase response just following someone else's power settings.

    How do i set faster cache if i decided to stay at 4.5? better memory?
    Does cpu input voltage matter at all for adjusting?

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    35
    Posts
    442

    Quote Originally Posted by Lynkdev View Post
    Ok ill switch back to 2T for memory. All the system is for is gaming, no encoding or anything.
    Ill switch back to 140%. I set it to power phase response just following someone else's power settings.

    How do i set faster cache if i decided to stay at 4.5? better memory?
    Does cpu input voltage matter at all for adjusting?
    "Max Cache Ratio"

    Set that to 40,41,42,43,44,45 as your system tolerates. You will likely find it requires exponentially more votage beyond 41/42, but this various system by system.

    I'd start with a 40x cache ratio with an offset of +0.200 and see how that goes. You are in "full manual" mode, so I don't think you'll have offset as an option. In that case start at 1.0v and see how it does. The cache represents a LARGE portion of the chip in terms of area and power consumption, so you will have to gauge both stability and heat production as your limiting factors. Less of an issue until you get above 1.2v where it starts to show itself rapidly.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Lynkdev PC Specs
    Lynkdev PC Specs
    MotherboardRIVE
    Processor5960x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 32gb 2133 F4-2133C15Q-32GRR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA SC TITAN X
    Graphics Card #2EVGA SC TITAN X
    Sound Cardonboard HD
    MonitorAcer Predator 34-inch
    Storage #12x 840 PRO 256gb RAID 0
    Storage #2850 pro 512 ssd
    CPU CoolerUnderwater
    CaseCase Labs TH10
    Power SupplyAX1200i
    Keyboard Razer Chroma
    Mouse Razer Chroma
    Headset Razer Chroma
    OS 10 pro x64

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    140

    Quote Originally Posted by cekim View Post
    "Max Cache Ratio"

    Set that to 40,41,42,43,44,45 as your system tolerates. You will likely find it requires exponentially more votage beyond 41/42, but this various system by system.

    I'd start with a 40x cache ratio with an offset of +0.200 and see how that goes. You are in "full manual" mode, so I don't think you'll have offset as an option. In that case start at 1.0v and see how it does. The cache represents a LARGE portion of the chip in terms of area and power consumption, so you will have to gauge both stability and heat production as your limiting factors. Less of an issue until you get above 1.2v where it starts to show itself rapidly.
    Thanks,

    I went back to experiment with XMP. where is this offset?

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    35
    Posts
    442

    Quote Originally Posted by Lynkdev View Post
    Thanks,

    I went back to experiment with XMP. where is this offset?
    In order to see/use offsets, you have to disable "Fully Manual Mode". Which I generally do. I usually start by applying XMP, reverting BCLK back to 100, manually entering all my memory settings (because XMP gets them wrong) and then start playing with offsets and adaptive voltages. You can't use adaptive for the cache, but you can and should use it for the CPU.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    Quote Originally Posted by cekim View Post
    In order to see/use offsets, you have to disable "Fully Manual Mode". Which I generally do. I usually start by applying XMP, reverting BCLK back to 100, manually entering all my memory settings (because XMP gets them wrong) and then start playing with offsets and adaptive voltages. You can't use adaptive for the cache, but you can and should use it for the CPU.
    If my power plan is set to high performance will adaptive voltage still work?

    Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    35
    Posts
    442

    Quote Originally Posted by eric.iannone View Post
    If my power plan is set to high performance will adaptive voltage still work?

    Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
    Yes, no, and maybe?

    Yes, it will still function
    No, windows will peg your frequency at 100% and voltage along with it
    maybe:
    a. if you are running linux rather than windows, even the "perf" governor will throttle the clock under low load.
    b. even if you disable "fully manual" mode, you can still set a fixed voltage if you like, but its really a waste IMO.

    I'll say this, broadwell shows near zero cost to me running in "balanced" mode. Anything I've benchmarked, showed no difference whether synthetic or real-world application.

    Haswell-E does show a measurable impact running in balanced mode.

    HOWEVER, the difference is small and you are dumping a lot of heat and power to do nothing. So, even Haswell, I generally have in a balanced mode.

  9. #9
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    All you have to do is edit the power plan...

    In advanced settings set "minimum processor state" to 10% and speedstep works perfectly...

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    Quote Originally Posted by cekim View Post
    Yes, no, and maybe?

    Yes, it will still function
    No, windows will peg your frequency at 100% and voltage along with it
    maybe:
    a. if you are running linux rather than windows, even the "perf" governor will throttle the clock under low load.
    b. even if you disable "fully manual" mode, you can still set a fixed voltage if you like, but its really a waste IMO.

    I'll say this, broadwell shows near zero cost to me running in "balanced" mode. Anything I've benchmarked, showed no difference whether synthetic or real-world application.

    Haswell-E does show a measurable impact running in balanced mode.

    HOWEVER, the difference is small and you are dumping a lot of heat and power to do nothing. So, even Haswell, I generally have in a balanced mode.
    Ok thanks
    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    All you have to do is edit the power plan...

    In advanced settings set "minimum processor state" to 10% and speedstep works perfectly...
    Going to try this now thanks

    Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •