Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array nicduch PC Specs
    nicduch PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorR7 1700X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3600Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte 1080 Ti Aorus Extreme
    MonitorSONY 55XD8505
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo 500GB
    Storage #22x WD RED 6TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseThermaltake The Tower 900 Snow Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750X
    Keyboard Logitech G810 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G910 RGB
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64Bits
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC88U

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    35

    I tried with motherboard out of case juste the CPU - noctua d15 - ssd 960 evo 500gb M.2. No GPU and only the 8 pin ans 24 pin connected. I tried 3600 and 2133 on each slot it's the same. Just the 3600 RAM in slot A2 have an error code 54 ans not 55 but after shut down and power on (always in the same slot A2) error 55 appear

    The last 3 codes in ordre are : 54 - 33 - 55


    In the A2 slot the 3600ram stop at 54 error code 1 time !

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Install your graphics card and test again. Also locate the QLEDs. See if any of them remain lit when your system halts with the 55 QCODE.

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array nicduch PC Specs
    nicduch PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorR7 1700X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3600Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte 1080 Ti Aorus Extreme
    MonitorSONY 55XD8505
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo 500GB
    Storage #22x WD RED 6TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseThermaltake The Tower 900 Snow Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750X
    Keyboard Logitech G810 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G910 RGB
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64Bits
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC88U

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    35

    Yes, the 4 Qled are just under the Q Code when q code 54 or 55 appear the Qled red for "CPU" illuminated

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    There's a Beta BIOS (5704) for the Crosshair VI Hero. You can try using the USB BIOS Flashback to update the BIOS to see if it solves your problem.

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array nicduch PC Specs
    nicduch PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorR7 1700X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3600Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte 1080 Ti Aorus Extreme
    MonitorSONY 55XD8505
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo 500GB
    Storage #22x WD RED 6TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseThermaltake The Tower 900 Snow Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750X
    Keyboard Logitech G810 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G910 RGB
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64Bits
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC88U

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    35

    It's OK Thank you vert much

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array Mosquitox PC Specs
    Mosquitox PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI HERO
    Memory (part number)Dominator Platinium 2666MHz 16GB
    Sound CardModi Uber 2 and iFi ICAN
    CaseEnthoo EVOLV ATX Tempered Glass Silver
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750i
    Mosquitox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    One thing guys, is it possible to damage the motherboard connecting only the psu?

    Edit, Exoplast replied by MP this:

    You can only have connected your psu to your Mainboard , but then you can only use the Flashback function.
    For that Funktion you must put the Bios on your stick (don't use the Beta bios it has a thermal sensor bug . you will halwas have 50-60°c even with a watercooler ) and renamae it to C6H.cab . Then you pull that stich in the usb port with the white square arount it (its called bios ) and then put the Flashback key on your board ( it's on the io-shield next to the clear bios button) . then you only must wait till its finished flashing .

    Cheers exoplast
    Last edited by Mosquitox; 03-03-2017 at 02:12 PM.

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by Mosquitox View Post
    One thing guys, is it possible to damage the motherboard connecting only the psu?
    If you want to test your system before putting it inside the case, use the cardboard box as a testbench and install the bare minimum (CPU, heatsink, 1 stick of memory, GPU).

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    113

    For future reference 54/55 is not DRAM on this platform, but rather PCI Express device initialization. I believe there was an issue with certain M.2 drives on the earlier BIOS.

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by elmor View Post
    For future reference 54/55 is not DRAM on this platform, but rather PCI Express device initialization. I believe there was an issue with certain M.2 drives on the earlier BIOS.
    i tested out this theory and its incorrect i think. i removed my M.2 and booted, and 55 still came.

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    113

    Quote Originally Posted by RichardCharlesD View Post
    i tested out this theory and its incorrect i think. i removed my M.2 and booted, and 55 still came.
    Could also be the VGA card, and DRAM instability can still affect it. I suggest you try latest BETA 5803 from here, a lot of users have reported the 55 issue gone after updating to it. https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...Bios-5803-Beta

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •