Page 213 of 267 FirstFirst ... 113 163 203 211 212 213 214 215 223 263 ... LastLast
Results 2,121 to 2,130 of 2664
  1. #2121
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    95

    Quote Originally Posted by FoxTech View Post
    Hello Darth Ender

    I wouldn't sign, that cmd2t 1T is made for Single Ranked and 2T for Dual Ranked Ram.

    Currently using 2x16GB Dual Ranked Dominator Platinum 3466 @3333. (14-14-14-35)
    Just teststed it with 1T and 2T
    Both settings working and no Test faild.
    But 1T is faster in Benchmarks. I bet I wouldn't notice any differnce in real life computing.
    1T seems stable on my system.
    the norm is that if you have dual rank and it's having trouble running at the specs it should be able to run at, the first steps you take is setting cmd2t to 2 and start pushing procodt up.

    there is some rank2 ram that can handle cmd2t=1 ...but most can't. just like how most can't even run at 3200 on ryzen systems even if they're rated for it but there are a small minority that can. So call it a rule of thumb then instead of a hard rule.

  2. #2122
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array FoxTech PC Specs
    FoxTech PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800x @4,0Ghz
    Memory (part number)Dominator Platinum @3333Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Palit Super Jetstream GTX 1080 @2000Mhz-Boost clock 2138Mhz
    Sound CardSoundblaster Z
    MonitorSamsung 34"curved S34E790C
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro
    CPU CoolerCustom water cooled
    CaseThermaltake Core X9 (modified)
    Power Supplybe quiet! DARK POWER PRO 11 850W
    Keyboard Steelseries Apex 500 Gaming
    Mouse ET-X08
    Headset HyperX Cloud Gaming
    Headset/Speakers Kingston Cloud Gaming B/W
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64
    FoxTech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    75

    Thanks for explaining Mate!
    Then I'm a lucky one

    The Ram controller sit in the CPU, as far as I know. So with a quite nice CPU you gain higer Ram clocks.
    Well, I haven't had AMD for years. Maybe this is complete nonsense I type.
    Greetings

  3. #2123
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Syaoran PC Specs
    Syaoran PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GP62 7RD
    MotherboardGigabyte Aorus X470 Gaming 7 WiFi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700X @ 3.8GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (4 X 8GB) @ 3333 C14-13-13-13-34
    Graphics Card #1Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    Graphics Card #2Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    MonitorSamsung 49" LC49HG900MNXZA 32:9
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda Pro 6TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 360
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo SE (Green)
    Power SupplySilverStone Strider ST1200G
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro RGB
    Headset Corsair VOID Pro Wireless RGB
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 Polaris RGB
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo HT-S7700
    OS Windows 10 Education x64
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68W
    Syaoran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    264

    2T, at least in my experience with this particular motherboard, is almost necessary with more than 16GB of RAM at speeds above 3466 for memory. The sweet spot for memory performance on this board (in terms of noticing things being super snappy in response) seems to kick in around 3466+. My two kits of PC43600C15 run at 1T around 3560 on a much earlier BIOS but when both kits are in, 2T is pretty much necessary for me to achieve stability.

    So far, on 6003, I have had my system running 3501 for my 4X8GB sticks set at 2T running fine since Sunday. We shall see how long that lasts as some previous experiences with this board suggests it will suffer from Tourette's Syndrome after the third day and just outright refuse to boot at anything with a memory speed above 3200, regardless of the timings and voltage. Two BIOS's have been an exception to this experience for me but hopefully 6003 will be the third.
    Syaoran

  4. #2124
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by Syaoran View Post
    2T, at least in my experience with this particular motherboard, is almost necessary with more than 16GB of RAM at speeds above 3466 for memory. The sweet spot for memory performance on this board (in terms of noticing things being super snappy in response) seems to kick in around 3466+. My two kits of PC43600C15 run at 1T around 3560 on a much earlier BIOS but when both kits are in, 2T is pretty much necessary for me to achieve stability.

    So far, on 6003, I have had my system running 3501 for my 4X8GB sticks set at 2T running fine since Sunday. We shall see how long that lasts as some previous experiences with this board suggests it will suffer from Tourette's Syndrome after the third day and just outright refuse to boot at anything with a memory speed above 3200, regardless of the timings and voltage. Two BIOS's have been an exception to this experience for me but hopefully 6003 will be the third.
    I have 3200CL14 at 1T with AIDA64 latency 70.5 and read, write and copy at ~49.8 GB/s it passed all stress tests but it failed to train ram from cold boot, not every time. I will try to set to 2T at boot training.

  5. #2125
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Syaoran PC Specs
    Syaoran PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GP62 7RD
    MotherboardGigabyte Aorus X470 Gaming 7 WiFi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700X @ 3.8GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (4 X 8GB) @ 3333 C14-13-13-13-34
    Graphics Card #1Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    Graphics Card #2Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    MonitorSamsung 49" LC49HG900MNXZA 32:9
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda Pro 6TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 360
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo SE (Green)
    Power SupplySilverStone Strider ST1200G
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro RGB
    Headset Corsair VOID Pro Wireless RGB
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 Polaris RGB
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo HT-S7700
    OS Windows 10 Education x64
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68W
    Syaoran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    264

    Quote Originally Posted by sbakic View Post
    I have 3200CL14 at 1T with AIDA64 latency 70.5 and read, write and copy at ~49.8 GB/s it passed all stress tests but it failed to train ram from cold boot, not every time. I will try to set to 2T at boot training.
    The cold boot issue could be back. We had a power outage here the other day due to some winter weather happening during the spring. :P It took powering on twice (only pressed the power button once) for my system to boot. I do have it set to 3 retries. I haven't actually tested to see if the cold boot issue is back. I just figured it might have been because my system lost power unexpectedly.
    Syaoran

  6. #2126
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    95

    Really, the fault to this is the standards body for DRAM, JEDEC i guess, that treats everything above 2667mhz@1.2v as overclocking ... when it's been pretty much industry standard for many years now to have ram well beyond this. Allowing companies like AMD and motherboard manufacturers and the ram makers themselves, to be able to advertise OC'd speeds but not really fully support them. And since it's overclocking, there's no real spec that hardware manufacturers can build to and expect everyone else to support the same.

    It's BS. These companies get to have their cake and eat it too while the consumers are left with the lottery excuse when their expensive ram doesn't work at the advertised specs.

  7. #2127
    ROG Enthusiast Array HnS-CHH PC Specs
    HnS-CHH PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C15D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 FE
    Sound CardBurson Audio Playmate
    MonitorAcer Predator x27
    Storage #1Samsung 860 Evo 500gb
    Storage #2Samsung 840 Evo 1tb
    CPU CoolerEK-MLC Phoenix 360
    CaseFractal Design R6
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Sennheiser HD800
    Mouse Pad Zowie G-SR-SE
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Nvm about pump not working.

    Does anyone here own a 2700x? Can you bench occt default setting on stock setting and overclock setting.

    Right now my is stock running 58c at occt within 5 min.

  8. #2128
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Syaoran PC Specs
    Syaoran PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GP62 7RD
    MotherboardGigabyte Aorus X470 Gaming 7 WiFi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700X @ 3.8GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (4 X 8GB) @ 3333 C14-13-13-13-34
    Graphics Card #1Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    Graphics Card #2Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    MonitorSamsung 49" LC49HG900MNXZA 32:9
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda Pro 6TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 360
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo SE (Green)
    Power SupplySilverStone Strider ST1200G
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro RGB
    Headset Corsair VOID Pro Wireless RGB
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 Polaris RGB
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo HT-S7700
    OS Windows 10 Education x64
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68W
    Syaoran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    264

    Quote Originally Posted by HnS-CHH View Post
    Nvm about pump not working.

    Does anyone here own a 2700x? Can you bench occt default setting on stock setting and overclock setting.

    Right now my is stock running 58c at occt within 5 min.
    I don't, but temperatures vary based on BIOS version. Which BIOS version are you running? 6003 on my Ryzen 1700X is about 10 degrees lower over the 1XXX BIOS's.
    Syaoran

  9. #2129
    ROG Enthusiast Array HnS-CHH PC Specs
    HnS-CHH PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C15D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 FE
    Sound CardBurson Audio Playmate
    MonitorAcer Predator x27
    Storage #1Samsung 860 Evo 500gb
    Storage #2Samsung 840 Evo 1tb
    CPU CoolerEK-MLC Phoenix 360
    CaseFractal Design R6
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Sennheiser HD800
    Mouse Pad Zowie G-SR-SE
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by Syaoran View Post
    I don't, but temperatures vary based on BIOS version. Which BIOS version are you running? 6003 on my Ryzen 1700X is about 10 degrees lower over the 1XXX BIOS's.
    6003. Just in case I am running latest hwinfo non-beta.

  10. #2130
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by Syaoran View Post
    The cold boot issue could be back. We had a power outage here the other day due to some winter weather happening during the spring. :P It took powering on twice (only pressed the power button once) for my system to boot. I do have it set to 3 retries. I haven't actually tested to see if the cold boot issue is back. I just figured it might have been because my system lost power unexpectedly.
    It looks like 3502 bios with clear memory : disabled made this cold boot bug gone.

Page 213 of 267 FirstFirst ... 113 163 203 211 212 213 214 215 223 263 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •