Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Apex Aquantia_5G

    Hi,

    I've just recently purchased the Apex z370 board, and I have my Ethernet cable plugged into the Aquantia port, but every time windows starts it fails to assign a ip address. I've never had this drama before with previous boards, I've tried to troubleshoot a few different things, but the problem seems to persist. Has anyone else had this issue - should I just use the Intel LAN port?

    thanks.

  2. #2
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,454

    I'm using the latest driver from the support page , with UEFI build 0802, and Windows 10 64-bit and there are no issues with the controller requesting an IP address from the router. I've even AC power cycled the system, and it still didn't have a problem. Can you confirm the system config, please?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    I'm using the latest driver from the support page , with UEFI build 0802, and Windows 10 64-bit and there are no issues with the controller requesting an IP address from the router. I've even AC power cycled the system, and it still didn't have a problem. Can you confirm the system config, please?
    I'm using those drivers, UEFI 0802 and Windows 10 64bit also. Could it be conflicting with the Intel drivers? OR possible windows problem. Short of using the Intel Lan port, I'm not sure what else I can do. This is obviously a clean windows install, and when I install the drivers for the motherboard, I installed both the intel and Aquantia drivers - should this be case?

  4. #4
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,454

    I have both drivers installed also. No issues with that config here.

  5. #5
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,037

    Hello

    Both drivers installed and both ports work without issue here as well.

  6. #6
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,855

    Are you using a router or switch that supports 5G connections?
    What router are you using? What cable?
    If its a 1GB router/switch there is no gain with a 5G connection.

    BUFFALO BS-MP2008 is an OK economy switch, just dont count on the trunking aspect.
    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    Or a move up in class to a switch that actually works front to back. I just upgraded my network

    Netgear Nighthawk X10 not for the wireless AD but because of the 10GB SP+ port
    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    And NetGear prosafe XS708T-100NES 10GBBe switch.

    This allows me to connect my Aquantia 10G NIC via cat7 to the switch, 4x1GB aggregated connections to my NAS also on the switch then the 10GB SP+ fiber connection from router to switch. Then everything else connecting either wireless AC or the 1GB ethernet ports on the router.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •